Mernda Line

Mernda  

Works Alert
26 Mar 18:30

Buses will replace trains between Bell and Epping tonight from 8:30pm due to Level Crossing Removal Project works.

This may increase your journey time by up to 45 minutes.

Visit our Planned Works webpage to see how your journey may be affected.

Visit the Level Crossings Removal Project webpage for details of the High Street project.

AFL Round 2
Richmond v Collingwood
Thursday 28 March, 7.20pm, MCG

 


Mar 28

We’re running extra trains to get you to and from the game.

Before, to Richmond
Mordialloc, departing 6pm
Watergardens, departing 6.04pm

After, departing Jolimont
Flinders Street, departing 9.59pm Platform 1
Bell, departing 10.02pm and 10.31pm Platform 2
Greensborough, departing 10.05pm Platform 2
Eltham, departing 10.10pm Platform 2

After, departing Richmond
Frankston, departing 10.05pm and 10.21pm Platform 4
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.08pm platforms 9/10
Sandringham, departing 10.08pm and 10.28pm Platform 2
Westall, departing 10.10pm, 10.32pm and 10.52pm Platform 6
Mordialloc, departing 10.11pm Platform 4
Sunbury, departing 10.12pm Platform 1
Ringwood, departing 10.13pm and 10.19 platforms 9/10
Glen Waverley, departing 10.14pm and 10.22pm platforms 9/10
Lilydale, departing 10.23pm platforms 9/10

Plan your journey at ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 2
Essendon v St Kilda
Saturday 30 March, 4.35pm, Marvel Stadium


Mar 30

We’re running extra trains to get you to and from the game.

Before, to Southern Cross Station
Mernda, departing 2.56pm
Greensborough, departing 3.02pm
Glen Waverley, departing 3.11pm
Craigieburn, departing 3.08pm
Sandringham, departing 3.19pm

After, departing Southern Cross Station
Pakenham, departing 7.20pm Platform 12
Mernda, departing 7.21pm Platform 9
Glen Waverley, departing 7.22pm Platform 10
Camberwell, departing 7.25pm Platform 10
Craigieburn, departing 7.25pm Platform 14
Greensborough, departing 7.26pm Platform 9
Frankston, departing 7.28pm Platform 12
Sandringham, departing 7.33pm Platform 12

Plan your journey at ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 2
North Melbourne v Brisbane
Sunday 31 March, 1.10pm, Marvel Stadium


Mar 31

We’re running extra trains to get you to and from the game.

Before, to Southern Cross Station
Mernda, departing 11.38am
Greensborough, departing 11.42am
Sunbury, departing 11.49am
Glen Waverley, departing 11.54am
Sandringham, departing 11.59am

After, departing Southern Cross Station
Mernda, departing 3.57pm Platform 9
Sandringham, departing 3.57pm Platform 12
Sunbury, departing 3.58pm Platform 14
Greensborough, departing 4.06pm Platform 9
Glen Waverley, departing 4.10pm Platform 10

Plan your journey at ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 2
Hawthorn v Western Bulldogs
Sunday 31 March, 3.20pm, MCG


Mar 31

We’re running extra trains to get you to and from the game.

Before, to Jolimont
Mernda, departing 1.51pm
Greensborough, departing 2.02pm

Before, to Richmond
Sunbury, departing 1.53pm
Glen Waverley, departing 2.14pm
Sandringham, departing 2.18pm

After, departing Jolimont
Greensborough, departing 6.06pm Platform 2
Mernda, departing 6.15pm Platform 2

After, departing Richmond
Sandringham, departing 6.06pm Platform 2
Glen Waverley, departing 6.16pm platforms 9/10

After, departing Flinders Street
Sunbury, departing 6.10pm Platform 4

Plan your journey at ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

15 January 2019 - 31 March 2019

Tuesday 15 January 2019 to early 2020

Car park closure and Parkiteer relocation at Reservoir Station, while Reservoir Level Crossing Removal Project works take place.

Alternative parking is provided at the following locations

Macartney Street, Reservoir
50 car spaces

Cheddar Road, Reservoir
46 car spaces

Keon Park Station
80 car spaces

Moreland Station (Upfield line)
100 car spaces

The Parkiteer bike cage will be relocated within the station carpark.

Passengers requiring accessible parking are advised to use neighbouring stations.

Plan your journey at ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

27 January 2019 - 30 June 2020

From Sunday 27 January to Sunday 30 June 2020

The following bus stops in the Reservoir Station bus interchange will be relocated, while Reservoir Level Crossing Removal Project works take place.

  • 301 Reservoir Station to La Trobe University
  • 552 North East Reservoir to Northcote Plaza via High Street
  • 555 Epping to Northland via Lalor, Thomastown and Reservoir
  • 556 Epping Plaza SC to Northland SC via Keon Park
  • 558 Reservoir via North West Reservoir
  • 561 Macleod to Pascoe Vale via La Trobe University

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Plan you journey at ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

30 January 2019 - 31 March 2019

From Wednesday 30 January to late March

The Regent Station car park will be extended to create an additional 90 car spaces.

Pedestrian access to the station from Powell Street will also be closed. A pedestrian detour will be in place via Price Street.

To check the map, click here.

For more information, visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

30 January 2019 - 31 March 2019

From Wednesday 30 January to late March

The Regent Station car park will be extended to create an extra 90 car spaces.

Pedestrian access to the station from Powell Street will be temporarily closed.

A pedestrian detour will be in place via Price Street.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

20 March 2019 - 30 April 2019

The following changes are taking place at Reservoir Station, due to project works.

  • Station buildings are being removed and fencing installed around work areas
  • The customer service office and toilets is being relocated to the station car park, off High Street.
  • Temporary station facilities, such as myki machines, are being installed
  • Tree removal will take place to enable the construction of the new station.

To check the map, click here.

For more information visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Zone Station Facilities Timetable
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Symbol Key

  • Connecting Bus service(s)
  • Toilet facilities
  • Bicycle Facilities
  • Connecting Tram service(s)
  • Customer Service
  • Parking
  • Lift
Back to top