Mernda Line

Mernda  

Works Alert
17 Oct 18:05

Buses will replace trains between Clifton Hill and Mernda tonight from 8:00pm due to maintenance works.

This may increase your journey by up to 35 minutes.

Check our Planned Works webpage to see how your journey may be affected.

A-League Round 1
Melbourne Victory v Melbourne City
Saturday 20 October, 7.50pm, Marvel Stadium



Oct 20

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Melbourne Victory v Melbourne City game Saturday 20 October, at Marvel Stadium.

Before the game, to Southern Cross:
Mernda, departing 6.11pm
Werribee, departing 6.33pm
Greensborough, departing 6.36pm
Sandringham, departing 6.38pm
Glen Waverley, departing 6.39pm

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Sandringham, departing 9.58pm Platform 13
Pakenham, departing 9.59pm Platform 12
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 9.59pm Platform 10
Frankston, departing 10pm and 10.02pm Platform 13
Werribee, departing 10.01pm Platform 11
Eltham, departing 10.04pm Platform 9
Lilydale, departing 10.04pm Platform 10
Mernda, departing 10.06pm Platform 9
Glen Waverley, departing 10.06pm Platform 10
Dandenong, departing 10.08pm Platform 12

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Taylor Swift in concert
Friday 26 October, gates open 5.30pm, Marvel Stadium

 


Oct 26

We’re running extra trains to get fans home from the Taylor Swift concert Friday 26 October, at Marvel Stadium.

After the show, departing Southern Cross
Sandringham, departing 10.59pm and 11.18pm Platform 13
Craigieburn, departing 11.01pm Platform 11
Lilydale, departing 11.05pm Platform 10
Eltham, departing 11.06pm Platform 9
Sunbury, departing 11.06pm Platform 11
Werribee, departing 11.07pm Platform 11
Mernda, departing 11.08pm and 11.17pm Platform 9
Greensborough, departing 11.10pm Platform 9
Glen Waverley, departing 11.11pm, 11.16pm and 11.21pm Platform 10
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 11.14pm Platform 10
Ringwood, departing 11.18pm and 11.27pm Platform 10

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

21 August 2018 - 28 February 2019

Tuesday 21 August to February 2019

While works take place as part of the Underground Loop Upgrade Project, there will be temporary pedestrian access changes at Parliament Station.

The Macarthur Street entrance located at Parliament Station will be closed temporarily.

All other entrances at Parliament Station will be open as usual.

Please observe any safety signage and instructions put in place by workers during construction.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

 

24 September 2018 - 19 October 2018

From 10pm Monday 24 September to 5am Friday 19 October

Approximately 5 car spaces will be temporarily closed.

Additional car spaces will intermittently close for 1 to 2 days at a time.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

2 October 2018 - 30 November 2018

From 4am Tuesday 2 October to 10pm Friday 30 November.

There will be temporary car space closures at South Morang Station to allow for works to complete the shared use path as part of the Mernda Rail Extension Project.

Up to 90 spaces will be closed in the main station car park off McDonalds Road at any one time, during this period.

Alternate parking can be found at the following nearby stations:

  • Middle Gorge: 550 spaces
  • Hawkstowe: 397 spaces
  • Epping: 263 spaces

For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions in place during these works.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

9 October 2018 - 18 October 2018

Night Works

From 9pm Friday 12 to 4am Monday 15 October

Between Clifton Hill and Mernda stations

Monday 15 to Wednesday 17 October, from 9pm to 4am each night
Between Flinders Street and Mernda stations

Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, including special track machines, excavators, front end loaders and chainsaws, medium – high level construction noise will be experienced.

While these works take place you may also experience more local traffic from work vehicles and replacement bus services.

Pedestrian access and road closures

From 9pm Friday 12 to 4am Monday 15 October
Keon Park Station
Keon Parade level crossing will be closed, with traffic management in place.

Traffic will be diverted to Chedder Road, High Street, Settlement Road and Station Street.

Pedestrian crossings will remain open at Hickford Street and Settlement Road.

Lalor Station
Station Street level crossing will be closed, with traffic management in place.

Traffic will be diverted to Childs Road, High Street and Settlement Road.

Pedestrian crossings remain open between Partridge Street and Kiama Drive and at Derrick Street.

DDA compliant vehicles will be available on either side of the level crossing at Lalor and Keon Park stations if required.

Car space closures

Lalor Station
From 11.59pm Tuesday 9 to 9pm Friday 12 October

Approximately 200 car spaces will be closed while preparation works take place.

From 9pm Friday 12 to 11.59pm Thursday 18 October

The full carpark will be closed while maintenance works take place.

Keon Park Station
From 12.01am Friday 12 to 11.59pm Thursday 18 October

Approximately 12 car spaces will be temporarily closed while maintenance works take place.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Zone Station Facilities Timetable
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Symbol Key

  • Connecting Bus service(s)
  • Toilet facilities
  • Bicycle Facilities
  • Connecting Tram service(s)
  • Customer Service
  • Parking
  • Lift
Back to top