Werribee Line

Werribee  
Good service - trains are running on time to five minutes.

15 May 2016

Due to maintenance works in the City Loop, trains will run direct to and from Flinders Street Station, not via the City Loop on Sunday 15 May.

To City
Trains will run from North Melbourne Station to Flinders Street Station via Southern Cross Station, not via the City Loop.

To Flagstaff, Melbourne Central and Parliament
Change trains at Southern Cross Station and catch a City Loop service from Platforms 9 & 10.

From City
From Flinders Street and Southern Cross
Trains will run from Flinders Street Station to North Melbourne Station via Southern Cross Station to the normal weekend timetable.

Note: Some trains will depart from different platforms, please ensure you check the monitors for the correct platform numbers.

From Flagstaff, Melbourne Central and Parliament
Catch the first service from Platform 2 and change trains at Southern Cross Station.

15 May 2016 - 18 May 2016

Due to maintenance work on structures and facilities, electrical networks and signalling, buses will replace trains between Newport and Werribee, each night after 7.45pm from Sunday 15 until Wednesday 18 May. Trains will continue to run from Newport to Williamstown.

Please note that this may increase your journey by up to 35 minutes.

To check the replacement bus timetable for weeknights, click here.

To check the replacement bus timetable for Sunday night, click here.

To check the location of the train replacement bus stops, see below:

Station From City To City
Newport Bus Interchange Bus Interchange
Mason Street, Route 431 Stop Mason Street, Route 471 Stop
Exit Newport Station under Melbourne Road. Use pedestrian crossing to proceed to bus interchange on Mason Street. Exit Newport Station under Melbourne Road. Use the subway under Melbourne Road and to proceed to bus interchange on Mason Street.
Seaholme Bus Stop Bus Stop
Millers Road Millers Road
Exit Seaholme Station on to Station Street, turn left and proceed to Millers Road. Turn right, and proceed 50m to bus stop located near the corner of Central Avenue and Millers Road. Exit Seaholme Station on to Station Street, turn right and proceed to Millers Road. Turn right, cross level crossing with caution. Cross Central Avenue and then Millers Road with caution and proceed to bus stop on right.
Altona Bus Stop Bus Stop
Railway Place South, Altona Station Entrance Corner Pier Street and Railway Place North
Proceed to bus stop in front of station entrance on Railway Place South. Exit Altona Station on to Railway Place South, turn left and proceed to Pier Street. Turn left and cross level crossing and Railway Place North with caution. Turn right and cross Pier Street with caution, proceed to bus stop on left.
Westona Bus Stop Bus Stop
Maidstone Street Maidstone Street
Exit Westona Station on to Harrington Street turn left and proceed to Maidstone Street. Cross Harrington Street and proceed approx. 40m to bus stop Exit Westona Station on to Harrington Street turn left and proceed to Maidstone Street. Cross Harrington Street and then Maidstone Street with caution. Turn right and proceed to bus stop.
Laverton Metro Designated Bus Stop Metro Designated Bus Stop
Railway Avenue Railway Avenue, Laverton Station Entrance
Exit Laverton Station on to Railway Ave. Cross Railway Ave at the pedestrian crossing, turn left and proceed to Metro designated bus stop opposite Laverton Station entrance. Proceed to the Metro designated bus stop in front of Laverton Station entrance.

 

Aircraft Bus Stop Bus Stop
Triholm Avenue Triholm Avenue, Aircraft Station car park
Cross Triholm Avenue at pedestrian crossing and proceed right, to the bus stop opposite Aircraft Station car park. Proceed to the bus stop located in front of the Aircraft Station car park on Triholm Avenue.
Williams Landing Bus Interchange Bus Interchange
Williams Landing Station Entrance, Bay 2 Williams Landing Station Entrance, Bay 1
Proceed to the bus interchange in front of Williams Landing Station. Proceed to the bus interchange in front of Williams Landing Station.
Hoppers Crossing Bus Interchange Bus Interchange
Hoppers Crossing Station Entrance Hoppers Crossing Station Entrance
Proceed to the bus interchange in front of Hoppers Crossing Station. Proceed to the bus interchange in front of Hoppers Crossing Station.
Werribee Bus Interchange Bus Interchange
Werribee Station Entrance Werribee Station Entrance
Disembark bus at the bus interchange in front of Werribee Station. Board bus at the bus interchange in front of Werribee Station.

Please note in accordance with the Victorian Fares & Ticketing Manual 2015, bicycles, surfboards and dogs are not permitted to travel on buses. An exception exists for guide dogs, hearing guide dogs, guide dogs in training, animals identified by an Assistance Animal Pass and small animals if they are suitably contained.

For full details of the replacement bus service contact PTV on 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 7
Western Bulldogs v Adelaide
Saturday 7 May, 7.40pm, Etihad


May 7

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Western Bulldogs v Adelaide game on Saturday 7 May, at Etihad.

Before the game, we’ve got the following extra trains to Southern Cross from:
South Morang, departing 6.09pm
Werribee, departing 6.21pm
Greensborough, departing 6.22pm
Syndal, departing 6.31pm
Sunbury, departing 6.31pm

After the game, we’ve got the following extra trains to get you home, departing Southern Cross:
Pakenham, departing 10.29pm platform 12
Werribee, departing 10.33pm platform 11
Eltham, departing 10.35pm platform 9
Frankston, departing 10.36pm platform 12
South Morang, departing 10.40pm platform 9
Sunbury, departing 10.43pm platform 11
Glen Waverley, departing 10.44pm platform 10
Blackburn, departing 10.47pm platform 10

For more information on extra services to this event, please contact Public Transport Victoria (PTV) on 1800 800 007. 

 

26 April 2016 - 6 May 2016

While substation works take place, there will be temporary closure to some of the car spaces at Footscray Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURING?
The car spaces will be closed from Tuesday 26 April until Friday 6 May.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
During this time, around 30 car spaces will be unavailable.

For your safety, please take care around these works and observe any signage and instructions for workers.

We thank you in advance for your patience as we improve Footscray Station.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For further information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au, email ptvprojects@ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007 6am  to midnight daily (all night Friday and Saturday).

Back to top