Sunbury Line

Sunbury  
Good service - trains are running on time to five minutes.

3 October 2016

While Flinders Street Station Upgrades works take place there will be changes to services after 9:45pm.

South Morang and Hurstbridge trains will depart from Platform 3.

Sunbury services will depart up to 6 minutes later than the scheduled timetable.

Upfield services will depart up to 2 minutes later than the scheduled timetable.

4 October 2016 - 30 October 2016

While works take place as part of the Main Road and Furlong Road Level Crossing Removal Project, buses will replace trains between Sunshine and Sunbury from Tuesday 4 October until Sunday 30 October.

At night on Tuesday 4 and Sundays 16 & 23 October due to other planned works there will be buses replacing trains from North Melbourne to Sunbury.

Please note that this may increase your journey by up to 40 minutes.

To check the replacement bus timetable for Tuesday 4 October, click here.
To check the replacement bus timetable for Saturdays, click here.
To check the replacement bus timetable for Sundays, click here.
To check the replacement bus timetable for weekdays TO CITY, click here.
To check the replacement bus timetable for weekdays FROM CITY, click here.

For more information, click here.

To check the location of the train replacement bus stops, see below:

Station From City To City
North Melbourne Metro Designated Bus Stop Metro Designated Bus Stop
Railway Place, North Melbourne Station Entrance Railway Place, North Melbourne Station Entrance
Exit North Melbourne Station through main entrance on to Adderley Street, turn right and proceed approx. 50m to Metro designated bus stop located on Railway Parade. Exit North Melbourne Station through main entrance on to Adderley Street, turn right and proceed approx. 50m to Metro designated bus stop located on Railway Parade.
Footscray Metro Designated Bus Stop Metro Designated Bus Stop
Hyde and Bunbury Streets Hyde and Bunbury Streets
Proceed to the bus at the Metro designated bus stop, located on the corner of Hyde and Bunbury Streets, in front of Footscray Station. Proceed to the bus at the Metro designated bus stop, located on the corner of Hyde and Bunbury Streets, in front of Footscray Station.
Middle Footscray Bus Stop Bus Stop
Buckley Street Buckley Street
Exit Middle Footscray Station onto Victoria Street, turn right and proceed to Buckley Street intersection. Keep right at intersection and proceed to pedestrian crossing. Cross Buckley Street, turn right and proceed to bus stop. Exit Middle Footscray Station onto Victoria Street, turn right and proceed to Buckley Street intersection. Keep right at intersection and proceed approx. 80m to bus stop, located on Buckley Street, just past pedestrian crossing.

 

West Footscray Bus Stop Bus Stop
Sunshine Road Sunshine Road, West Footscray Station Entrance
Exit West Footscray Station via car park entrance on Sunshine Road. Cross Sunshine Road with caution and proceed to bus stop, located opposite car park entrance. Exit West Footscray Station via car park entrance on Sunshine Road. Proceed to bus stop located on the corner of the car park entrance and Sunshine Road.
Tottenham Metro Designated Bus Stop Metro Designated Bus Stop
Sunshine Road Sunshine Road
Exit Tottenham Station on to Sunshine Road. Proceed to pedestrian crossing straight ahead and cross Sunshine Road. Turn left and proceed approx. 75m to Metro designated bus stop. Exit Tottenham Station on to Sunshine Road, turn left and walk to car park. Proceed approx. 50m along Sunshine Road/car park walkway to Metro designated bus stop.
Sunshine Bus Stop Bus Stop
City Place, Car Park/ Sunshine Station Entrance City Place, Car Park/ Sunshine Station Entrance
Exit Sunshine Station via overpass into the car park area on City Place. Proceed to the bus stop, located at the roundabout. Exit Sunshine Station via overpass into the car park area on City Place. Proceed to the bus stop, located at the roundabout.
Albion Metro Designated Bus Stop Metro Designated Bus Stop
Albion Station Entrance, Car Park off St. Albans Road Albion Station Entrance, Car Park off St. Albans Road
Proceed to Metro designated bus stop, located on St Albans Road. Proceed to Metro designated bus stop, located on St. Albans Road.
Ginifer Metro Designated Bus Stop Metro Designated Bus Stop
Mulhall Drive St. Albans Road
Exit Ginifer Station on to St. Albans Road. Cross at the traffic lights over St Albans Road. Go straight ahead and proceed to the Metro designated bus stop in Mulhall Drive. Exit Ginifer Station on to St. Albans Road and proceed to Mulhall Drive intersection. Use pedestrian crossing to cross St. Albans Road, turn left and proceed approx. 100m to Metro designated bus stop, located opposite car park.
St. Albans Metro Designated Bus Stop Metro Designated Bus Stop
On East Esplanade, St. Albans Station On East Esplanade, St. Albans Station
Cross at the traffic lights on St Albans Road, turn right and cross at the traffic lights across Main Road, Turn left and cross at the traffic lights across Main Road, turn right and proceed to Metro designated bus stop. Cross at the traffic lights on St Albans Road, turn right and cross at the traffic lights across Main Road proceed to the Metro designated bus stop.
Keilor Plains Bus Stop Metro Designated Bus Stop
East Esplanade, Keilor Plains Station Entrance East Esplanade
Proceed to the bus stop in front of Keilor Plains Station entrance, located on East Esplanade.

 

Exit Keilor Plains Station on to East Esplanade, cross with caution and proceed to the Metro designated bus stop, located opposite the station entrance.
Watergardens Bus Stop Metro Designated Bus Stop
Shopping Centre, Watergardens Station Entrance Shopping Centre, opposite Watergardens Station Entrance
Proceed to the bus stop located in front of Watergardens Station entrance. Proceed to the bus stop located in front of the Watergardens Station entrance.
Diggers Rest Bus Stop Bus Stop
Old Calder Highway, Diggers Rest Station Entrance Old Calder Highway
Proceed to the bus stop located next to the Diggers Rest Station entrance. Exit Diggers Rest Station on to Old Calder Highway and cross with caution. Turn right and proceed to bus stop.
Sunbury Bus Interchange Bus Interchange
Station carpark Station carpark
From Brook Street turn left into the station carpark and proceed to the bus stop. From Brook Street turn left into the station carpark and proceed to the bus stop.

Please note in accordance with the Victorian Fares & Ticketing Manual 2016, bicycles, surfboards and dogs are not permitted to travel on buses. An exception exists for guide dogs, hearing guide dogs, guide dogs in training, animals identified by an Assistance Animal Pass and small animals if they are suitably contained.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

9 October 2016

While maintenance works take place in the City Loop, trains will run direct to and from Flinders Street Station, not via the City Loop on Sunday 9 October from 9pm.

TO CITY
Services will run from North Melbourne, via Southern Cross to Flinders Street.

To City Loop
Change at Southern Cross and take a City Loop service from Platform 10.

FROM CITY
From Flinders Street & Southern Cross Services will run from Flinders Street Station, via Southern Cross Station to North Melbourne Station as per the normal weekend timetable. Note: Some services will depart from different platforms, please check the monitors.

From the City Loop
Take a service from Platform 2 and change at Southern Cross Station.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

10 October 2016 - 12 October 2016

While maintenance works take place in the City Loop, trains will run direct to and from Flinders Street Station, not via the City Loop and buses will replace trains from the City Loop stations to Flinders Street Station. Each night after 8.30pm Monday 10 until Wednesday 12 October.

TO CITY
Services will run from North Melbourne, via Southern Cross to Flinders Street.

To City Loop
Change at Southern Cross and take a City Loop service from platforms 9, 10 or 12.

FROM CITY
From Flinders Street & Southern Cross
Services will run from Flinders Street Station, via Southern Cross Station to North Melbourne Station as per the normal weekend timetable. Please note buses will replace trains between North Melbourne and Upfield after 8pm.

From the City Loop
Take a replacement bus service to Flinders Street Station, to check the timetable, click here and to check the replacement bus stop locations, click here.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

16 October 2016

While maintenance works take place in the City Loop, trains will run direct to and from Flinders Street Station, not via the City Loop on Sunday 16 October from 9pm.

TO CITY
Services will run from North Melbourne, via Southern Cross to Flinders Street.

To City Loop
Change at Southern Cross and take a City Loop service from Platform 10.

FROM CITY
From Flinders Street & Southern Cross Services will run from Flinders Street Station, via Southern Cross Station to North Melbourne Station as per the normal weekend timetable. Note: Some services will depart from different platforms, please check the monitors.

From the City Loop
Take a service from Platform 2 and change at Southern Cross Station.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

17 October 2016 - 19 October 2016

 

While maintenance works take place in the City Loop, trains will run direct to and from Flinders Street Station, not via the City Loop and buses will replace trains from the City Loop stations to Flinders Street Station. Each night after 8.30pm Monday 17 until Wednesday 19 October.

TO CITY
Services will run from North Melbourne, via Southern Cross to Flinders Street.

To City Loop
Change at Southern Cross and take a City Loop service from platforms 9, 10 or 12.

FROM CITY
From Flinders Street & Southern Cross
Services will run from Flinders Street Station, via Southern Cross Station to North Melbourne Station as per the normal weekend timetable. Please note buses will replace trains between North Melbourne and Upfield after 8pm.

From the City Loop
Take a replacement bus service to Flinders Street Station, to check the timetable, click here and to check the replacement bus stop locations, click here.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Grand Final
Western Bulldogs v Sydney
Saturday 1 October, MCG, first bounce 2.30pm


Oct 1

Grand Final

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Grand Final at the ‘G’.

Before the game there are extra services to Jolimont from:
South Morang, departing 12.20pm & 1pm
Greensborough, departing 12.22pm & 1.01pm

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Pakenham, departing 11.59pm
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 12.26pm
Sunbury, departing 12.26pm
Syndal, departing 12.37pm
Craigieburn, departing 12.38pm
Sandringham, departing 12.38pm & 12.58pm
Glen Waverley, departing 1.14pm

After the game, extra services depart Jolimont:
South Morang, departing Platform 2 at 5.34pm & 5.48pm
Flinders Street, departing Platform 1 at 5.37pm & 5.39pm
Greensborough, departing Platform 2 at 5.38pm & 5.45pm

After the game, extra services depart Richmond:
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing platform 9/10 at 5.29pm
Frankston, departing platform 4 at 5.34pm
Pakenham, departing platform 6 at 5.34pm
Craigieburn, departing platform 1 at 5.34pm
Glen Waverley, departing platform 9/10 at 5.38pm & 5.47pm
Sandringham, departing platform 2 at 5.46pm & 6.06pm
Sunbury, departing  Platform 1 at 5.47pm

Grand Final Concert

We’re are also running extra services to get home after the Grand Final concert.

Extra services depart Jolimont:
South Morang, departing platform 2 at 8.30pm
Greensborough, departing platform 2 at 8.37pm

Extra services depart Richmond:
Pakenham, departing platform 6 at 8.30pm
Glen Waverley, departing platform 9/10 at 8.31pm
Frankston, departing platform 4 at 8.34pm
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing platform 9/10 at 8.35pm

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

24 February 2016 - 30 June 2017

As a part of works to remove the level crossing at Main Road and rebuild St Albans Station, long term car space closures are planned around the station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURING?
The car spaces will close from Monday 29 February 2016 to mid-2017.

  • Up to 106 car spaces will be CLOSED in the West Esplanade car park for excavation to lower the rail line
  • Alternative parking will be provided in the St Albans Hotel and St Albans Bingo Centre car park

Please refer to the map for directions, click here to view map.

FURTHER INFORMATION

For more information on the project, contact the Level Crossing Removal Authority on 1800 762 667 (Business hours – Monday to Friday) or email furlongmain@levelcrossings.com.au

For languages other than English please call (03) 9280 0780

24 March 2016 - 30 June 2017

As part of works to remove the level crossing at Furlong Road and rebuild Ginifer Station long term car space closures are planned around the station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURING?
The car park changes will be in place from Thursday 24 March until mid-2017.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
The Willaton Street car park will be exit only after 9pm Wednesday 23 March.

Alternate parking will be provided in the St Albans Road car park and at the rear of St Albans Hotel and Beds on Collins (1 Gratz Street) car parks. (1.7km from Ginifer Station and will take approximately 5 minutes to drive).

Customers are encouraged to consider alternative transport to the station during this time, where possible.

6am Monday 8 August until 7pm Friday 4 November: Disability parking spaces will be relocated further west for installation of signalling foundations. Relocated spaces will be clearly marked.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information, contact the Level Crossing Removal Authority on 1800 762 667 or email furlongmain@levelcrossings.com.au

18 August 2016 - 2 November 2016

While Level Crossing Removal Works take place there will be temporary car space closure at St Albans Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
The car spaces will be closed from Wednesday 24 August until Wednesday 2 November.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
St Albans Road car park: Up to 15 spaces will be closed.

East Esplanade car park: Up to 10 car spaces will be closed.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information, contact the Level Crossing Removal Authority on 1800 762 667 (Business hours – Monday to Friday) or email furlongmain@levelcrossings.com.au

9 October 2016 - 12 October 2016

Due to maintenance work on track infrastructure, structures and facilities, electrical networks and signalling, there will be night works between North Melbourne, South Kensington, Kensington and Macaulay stations.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
Works will take place each night from 9pm – 4am Sunday 9 to Wednesday 12 October.

Works are expected to be completed by 4am Thursday 13 October.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, including special track machines, excavators, front end loaders and chainsaws, medium – high level construction noise will be experienced.

To minimise construction impacts, the Metro team and our contractors will aim to reduce excessive noise and will make every effort to minimise disturbance to residents.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

16 October 2016 - 19 October 2016

Due to maintenance work on track infrastructure, structures and facilities, electrical networks and signalling, there will be night works between North Melbourne, South Kensington, Kensington and Macaulay stations.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
Works will take place each night from 9pm – 4am Sunday 16 to Wednesday 19 October.

Works are expected to be completed by 4am Thursday 20 October.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, including special track machines, excavators, front end loaders and chainsaws, medium – high level construction noise will be experienced.

To minimise construction impacts, the Metro team and our contractors will aim to reduce excessive noise and will make every effort to minimise disturbance to residents.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

23 October 2016 - 26 October 2016

Due to maintenance work on track infrastructure, structures and facilities, electrical networks and signalling, there will be night works between North Melbourne, South Kensington, Kensington and Macaulay stations.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
Works will take place each night from 9pm – 4am Sunday 23 to Wednesday 26 October.

Works are expected to be completed by 4am Thursday 27 October.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, including special track machines, excavators, front end loaders and chainsaws, medium – high level construction noise will be experienced.

To minimise construction impacts, the Metro team and our contractors will aim to reduce excessive noise and will make every effort to minimise disturbance to residents.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Back to top