Sunbury Line

Sunbury  
Good service - trains are running on time to five minutes.

15 May 2016

Due to maintenance works in the City Loop, trains will run direct to and from Flinders Street Station, not via the City Loop on Sunday 15 May.

To City
Trains will run from North Melbourne Station to Flinders Street Station via Southern Cross Station, not via the City Loop.

To Flagstaff, Melbourne Central and Parliament
Change trains at Southern Cross Station and catch a City Loop service from Platforms 9 & 10.

From City
From Flinders Street and Southern Cross
Trains will run from Flinders Street Station to North Melbourne Station via Southern Cross Station to the normal weekend timetable.

Note: Some trains will depart from different platforms, please ensure you check the monitors for the correct platform numbers.

From Flagstaff, Melbourne Central and Parliament
Catch the first service from Platform 2 and change trains at Southern Cross Station.

AFL Round 7
Richmond v Hawthorn
Friday 6 May, 7.50pm, MCG

 


May 6

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Richmond v Hawthorn match Friday 6 May, at the MCG.

Before the match there are extra services to Richmond from:
Sunbury, departing 6.28pm
Mordialloc, departing 6.31pm
Dandenong, departing 6.40pm 

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
South Morang, departing 10.36pm & 10.51pm platform 2
Greensborough, departing 10.40pm platform 2
Flinders Street, departing 10.40pm & 10.33pm platform 1
Eltham, departing 10.47pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.39pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 10.43pm & 10.54pm platform 4
Sunbury, departing 10.44pm platform 1
Glen Waverley, departing 10.44pm & 10.51pm platform 9/10
Sandringham, departing 10.49pm & 11.09pm platform 2
Pakenham, departing 10.49pm platform 6
Ringwood, departing 10.50pm platform 9/10
Lilydale, departing 10.53pm platform 9/10
Dandenong, departing 10.56pm platform 6

For more information on extra services to this event, please contact Public Transport Victoria (PTV) on 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 7
St Kilda v North Melbourne
Sunday 8 May, 3.20pm, Etihad

 


May 8

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the St Kilda v North Melbourne game on Sunday 8 May, at Etihad.

Before the game, we’ve got the following extra trains to Southern Cross from:
South Morang, departing 1.40pm
Greensborough, departing 1.55pm
Glen Waverley, departing 1.59pm
Sandringham, departing 2pm
Sunbury, departing 2.01pm

After the game, we’ve got the following extra trains to get you home, departing Southern Cross:
Glen Waverley, departing 6.12pm platform 10
Sunbury, departing 6.13pm platform 14
Sandringham, departing 6.14pm platform 13
Greensborough, departing 6.14pm platform 9
South Morang, departing 6.18pm platform 9

For more information on extra services to this event, please contact Public Transport Victoria (PTV) on 1800 800 007. 

24 February 2016 - 30 June 2017

As a part of works to remove the level crossing at Main Road and rebuild St Albans Station, long term car space closures are planned around the station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURING?
The car spaces will close from Monday 29 February 2016 to mid-2017.

  • Up to 106 car spaces will be CLOSED in the West Esplanade car park for excavation to lower the rail line
  • Alternative parking will be provided in the St Albans Hotel and St Albans Bingo Centre car park

Please refer to the map for directions, click here to view map.

FURTHER INFORMATION

For more information on the project, contact the Level Crossing Removal Authority on 1800 762 667 (Business hours – Monday to Friday) or email furlongmain@levelcrossings.com.au

For languages other than English please call (03) 9280 0780

24 March 2016 - 30 June 2017

As part of works to remove the level crossing at Furlong Road and rebuild Ginifer Station long term car space closures are planned around the station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURING?
The car park changes will be in place from Thursday 24 March until mid-2017.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
The Willaton Street car park will be exit only after 9pm Wednesday 23 March.

Alternate parking will be provided in the St Albans Road car park and at the rear of St Albans Hotel and Beds on Collins (1 Gratz Street) car parks. (1.7km from Ginifer Station and will take approximately 5 minutes to drive).

Customers are encouraged to consider alternative transport to the station during this time, where possible.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information, contact the Level Crossing Removal Authority on 1800 762 667 or email furlongmain@levelcrossings.com.au

26 April 2016 - 6 May 2016

While substation works take place, there will be temporary closure to some of the car spaces at Footscray Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURING?
The car spaces will be closed from Tuesday 26 April until Friday 6 May.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
During this time, around 30 car spaces will be unavailable.

For your safety, please take care around these works and observe any signage and instructions for workers.

We thank you in advance for your patience as we improve Footscray Station.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For further information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au, email ptvprojects@ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007 6am  to midnight daily (all night Friday and Saturday).

Back to top