Sunbury Line

Sunbury  

Works Alert
11 Dec 18:45

Services on this line will run direct to/from Flinders St (not via the City Loop) tonight after 9:00pm due to maintenance works. If you are travelling to a City Loop station, catch a train replacement bus from Flinders St. If travelling from a City Loop station, catch a Frankston/Pakenham/Cranbourne line service and change at Southern Cross.

Twenty20 Big Bash Cricket
Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Thunder
Thursday 22 December, 7.40pm, Etihad


Dec 22

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Renegades v Thunder games Thursday 22 December, at the Etihad.

Before the game, to Southern Cross from:
Dandenong, departing 6.05pm
Mordialloc, departing 6.10pm
Sunbury, departing 6.23pm

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.58pm platform 10
Frankston, departing 10.59pm platform 12
Sunbury, departing 10.59pm platform 11
Eltham, departing 11pm platform 9
Sandringham, departing 11.01pm platform 13
South Morang, departing 11.07pm platform 9
Pakenham, departing 11.08pm platform 12
Glen Waverley, departing 11.11pm platform 10

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

24 February 2016 - 30 June 2017

As a part of works to remove the level crossing at Main Road and rebuild St Albans Station, long term car space closures are planned around the station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURING?
The car spaces will close from Monday 29 February 2016 to mid-2017.

  • Up to 106 car spaces will be CLOSED in the West Esplanade car park for excavation to lower the rail line
  • Alternative parking will be provided in the St Albans Hotel and St Albans Bingo Centre car park

Please refer to the map for directions, click here to view map.

FURTHER INFORMATION

For more information on the project, contact the Level Crossing Removal Authority on 1800 762 667 (Business hours – Monday to Friday) or email furlongmain@levelcrossings.com.au

For languages other than English please call (03) 9280 0780

24 March 2016 - 30 June 2017

As part of works to remove the level crossing at Furlong Road and rebuild Ginifer Station long term car space closures are planned around the station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURING?
The car park changes will be in place from Thursday 24 March until mid-2017.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
The Willaton Street car park will be exit only after 9pm Wednesday 23 March.

Alternate parking will be provided in the St Albans Road car park and at the rear of St Albans Hotel and Beds on Collins (1 Gratz Street) car parks. (1.7km from Ginifer Station and will take approximately 5 minutes to drive).

Customers are encouraged to consider alternative transport to the station during this time, where possible.

6am Monday 8 August until 7pm Friday 4 November: Disability parking spaces will be relocated further west for installation of signalling foundations. Relocated spaces will be clearly marked.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information, contact the Level Crossing Removal Authority on 1800 762 667 or email furlongmain@levelcrossings.com.au

Back to top