Lilydale Line

Lilydale  

Works Alert
26 Mar 18:30

Buses will replace trains between Parliament and Camberwell tonight from 8:30pm due to maintenance works.

This may increase your journey time by up to 25 minutes.

Visit our Planned Works webpage to see how your journey may be affected.

AFL Round 2
Richmond v Collingwood
Thursday 28 March, 7.20pm, MCG

 


Mar 28

We’re running extra trains to get you to and from the game.

Before, to Richmond
Mordialloc, departing 6pm
Watergardens, departing 6.04pm

After, departing Jolimont
Flinders Street, departing 9.59pm Platform 1
Bell, departing 10.02pm and 10.31pm Platform 2
Greensborough, departing 10.05pm Platform 2
Eltham, departing 10.10pm Platform 2

After, departing Richmond
Frankston, departing 10.05pm and 10.21pm Platform 4
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.08pm platforms 9/10
Sandringham, departing 10.08pm and 10.28pm Platform 2
Westall, departing 10.10pm, 10.32pm and 10.52pm Platform 6
Mordialloc, departing 10.11pm Platform 4
Sunbury, departing 10.12pm Platform 1
Ringwood, departing 10.13pm and 10.19 platforms 9/10
Glen Waverley, departing 10.14pm and 10.22pm platforms 9/10
Lilydale, departing 10.23pm platforms 9/10

Plan your journey at ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 2
Essendon v St Kilda
Saturday 30 March, 4.35pm, Marvel Stadium


Mar 30

We’re running extra trains to get you to and from the game.

Before, to Southern Cross Station
Mernda, departing 2.56pm
Greensborough, departing 3.02pm
Glen Waverley, departing 3.11pm
Craigieburn, departing 3.08pm
Sandringham, departing 3.19pm

After, departing Southern Cross Station
Pakenham, departing 7.20pm Platform 12
Mernda, departing 7.21pm Platform 9
Glen Waverley, departing 7.22pm Platform 10
Camberwell, departing 7.25pm Platform 10
Craigieburn, departing 7.25pm Platform 14
Greensborough, departing 7.26pm Platform 9
Frankston, departing 7.28pm Platform 12
Sandringham, departing 7.33pm Platform 12

Plan your journey at ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

19 March 2019 - 4 April 2019

Tuesday 19 March to Thursday 4 April

10 car spaces are closed, while project works take place.

For more information visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

22 March 2019 - 27 March 2019

There will be night works as below, while maintenance takes place.

From 9pm Friday 22 March to 4am Monday 25 March
Between Burnley and Glen Waverley stations

Monday 25 March to Wednesday 27 March, 9pm to 4am each night
Between Flinders Street, Camberwell and Glen Waverley stations

Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, including special track machines, excavators, front end loaders and chainsaws, medium – high level construction noise will be experienced.

While these works take place you may also experience more local traffic from work vehicles and replacement bus services.

Every effort will be made to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

Thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

For more information visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

29 March 2019 - 1 April 2019

From 10pm Friday 29 March to 4am Monday 1 April

There will be night works at Surrey Hills Station, while power supply upgrade works take place.

Due to the nature of the works and machinery required, low to medium level construction noise will be experienced.

While these works take place you may also experience more local traffic from work vehicles and replacement bus services.

To minimise construction impacts, the Metro team and our contractors will aim to reduce excessive noise and will make every effort to minimise disturbance to residents.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

Thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

For more information visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

1 April 2019 - 3 April 2019

Monday 1 April to Wednesday 3 April, 9pm to 4am each night

There will be night works between North Melbourne and Richmond stations, while maintenance takes place.

Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, including special track machines, excavators, front end loaders and chainsaws, medium – high level construction noise will be experienced.

While these works take place you may also experience more local traffic from work vehicles and replacement bus services.

Every effort will be made to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

Thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

For more information visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Back to top