Glen Waverley Line

Glen Waverley  

Works Alert
26 Mar 18:30

Buses will replace trains between Richmond/Caulfield and Glen Waverley tonight from 8:30pm due to maintenance works.

  • Passengers travelling to/from stations between Richmond and Homesglen are advised to take a Frankston, Pakenham or Cranbourne line service, and change at Richmond for an all stations bus service.
  • Passengers travelling to/from stations between East Malvern and Glen Waverley are advised to take a Frankston, Pakenham or Cranbourne line service, and change at Caulfield for an express bus service.

This may increase your journey time by up to 35 minutes.

Visit our Planned Works webpage to see how your journey may be affected.

AFL Round 2
Richmond v Collingwood
Thursday 28 March, 7.20pm, MCG

 


Mar 28

We’re running extra trains to get you to and from the game.

Before, to Richmond
Mordialloc, departing 6pm
Watergardens, departing 6.04pm

After, departing Jolimont
Flinders Street, departing 9.59pm Platform 1
Bell, departing 10.02pm and 10.31pm Platform 2
Greensborough, departing 10.05pm Platform 2
Eltham, departing 10.10pm Platform 2

After, departing Richmond
Frankston, departing 10.05pm and 10.21pm Platform 4
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.08pm platforms 9/10
Sandringham, departing 10.08pm and 10.28pm Platform 2
Westall, departing 10.10pm, 10.32pm and 10.52pm Platform 6
Mordialloc, departing 10.11pm Platform 4
Sunbury, departing 10.12pm Platform 1
Ringwood, departing 10.13pm and 10.19 platforms 9/10
Glen Waverley, departing 10.14pm and 10.22pm platforms 9/10
Lilydale, departing 10.23pm platforms 9/10

Plan your journey at ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 2
Essendon v St Kilda
Saturday 30 March, 4.35pm, Marvel Stadium


Mar 30

We’re running extra trains to get you to and from the game.

Before, to Southern Cross Station
Mernda, departing 2.56pm
Greensborough, departing 3.02pm
Glen Waverley, departing 3.11pm
Craigieburn, departing 3.08pm
Sandringham, departing 3.19pm

After, departing Southern Cross Station
Pakenham, departing 7.20pm Platform 12
Mernda, departing 7.21pm Platform 9
Glen Waverley, departing 7.22pm Platform 10
Camberwell, departing 7.25pm Platform 10
Craigieburn, departing 7.25pm Platform 14
Greensborough, departing 7.26pm Platform 9
Frankston, departing 7.28pm Platform 12
Sandringham, departing 7.33pm Platform 12

Plan your journey at ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 2
North Melbourne v Brisbane
Sunday 31 March, 1.10pm, Marvel Stadium


Mar 31

We’re running extra trains to get you to and from the game.

Before, to Southern Cross Station
Mernda, departing 11.38am
Greensborough, departing 11.42am
Sunbury, departing 11.49am
Glen Waverley, departing 11.54am
Sandringham, departing 11.59am

After, departing Southern Cross Station
Mernda, departing 3.57pm Platform 9
Sandringham, departing 3.57pm Platform 12
Sunbury, departing 3.58pm Platform 14
Greensborough, departing 4.06pm Platform 9
Glen Waverley, departing 4.10pm Platform 10

Plan your journey at ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 2
Hawthorn v Western Bulldogs
Sunday 31 March, 3.20pm, MCG


Mar 31

We’re running extra trains to get you to and from the game.

Before, to Jolimont
Mernda, departing 1.51pm
Greensborough, departing 2.02pm

Before, to Richmond
Sunbury, departing 1.53pm
Glen Waverley, departing 2.14pm
Sandringham, departing 2.18pm

After, departing Jolimont
Greensborough, departing 6.06pm Platform 2
Mernda, departing 6.15pm Platform 2

After, departing Richmond
Sandringham, departing 6.06pm Platform 2
Glen Waverley, departing 6.16pm platforms 9/10

After, departing Flinders Street
Sunbury, departing 6.10pm Platform 4

Plan your journey at ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

22 March 2019 - 27 March 2019

There will be night works as below, while maintenance takes place.

From 9pm Friday 22 March to 4am Monday 25 March
Between Burnley and Glen Waverley stations

Monday 25 March to Wednesday 27 March, 9pm to 4am each night
Between Flinders Street, Camberwell and Glen Waverley stations

Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, including special track machines, excavators, front end loaders and chainsaws, medium – high level construction noise will be experienced.

While these works take place you may also experience more local traffic from work vehicles and replacement bus services.

Every effort will be made to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

Thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

For more information visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

1 April 2019 - 3 April 2019

Monday 1 April to Wednesday 3 April, 9pm to 4am each night

There will be night works between North Melbourne and Richmond stations, while maintenance takes place.

Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, including special track machines, excavators, front end loaders and chainsaws, medium – high level construction noise will be experienced.

While these works take place you may also experience more local traffic from work vehicles and replacement bus services.

Every effort will be made to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

Thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

For more information visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Back to top