Sandringham Line

Sandringham  
Good service - trains are running on time to five minutes.

AFL Round 1
Carlton v Richmond
Thursday 23 March, 7.20pm, MCG

 


Mar 23

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Carlton v Richmond game Thursday 23 March, at the MCG.

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Dandenong, departing 6.05pm
Mordialloc, departing 6.09pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Epping, departing 10.06pm platform 2
Flinders Street, departing 10.08pm & 10.12pm platform 1
Macleod, departing 10.09pm platform 2
Eltham, departing 10.16pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 10.20pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Glen Waverley, departing 10.06pm & 10.14pm platform 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.08pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 10.08pm & 10.23pm platform 4
Sandringham, departing 10.09pm & 10.29pm platform 2
Dandenong, departing 10.12pm platform 6
Ringwood, departing 10.12pm platform 9/10
Sunbury, departing 10.17pm platform 1
Pakenham, departing 10.18pm platform 6
Lilydale, departing 10.22pm platform 9/10

For more information on extra services to this event, please contact Public Transport Victoria (PTV) on 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 1
Collingwood v Western Bulldogs
Friday 24 March, 7.50pm, MCG

 


Mar 24

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Collingwood v Western Bulldogs game Friday 24 March, at the MCG.

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Dandenong, departing 6.40pm
Mordialloc, departing 6.29pm
Sunbury, departing 6.28pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Flinders Street, departing 10.33pm & 10.40pm platform 1
South Morang, departing 11.38pm & 10.51pm platform 2
Greensborough, departing 10.40pm platform 2
Eltham, departing 10.48pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Pakenham, departing 10.38pm platform 6
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.39pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 10.40pm & 10.52pm platform 4
Ringwood, departing 10.43pm platform 9/10
Sunbury, departing 10.44pm platform 1
Glen Waverley, departing 10.44pm & 10.52pm platform 9/10
Dandenong, departing 10.46pm platform 6
Sandringham, departing 10.49pm & 11.08pm platform 2
Lilydale, departing 10.51pm platform 9/10

Trains depart Flinders Street after the game ends, as follows:
Werribee, departing 10.56pm platform 8

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

 

AFL Round 1
Essendon v Hawthorn
Saturday 25 March, 7.25pm, MCG

 


Mar 25

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Hawthorn v Richmond game Saturday 25 March, at the MCG.

Before the game there are extra services to Jolimont from:
Greensborough, departing 5.55pm
South Morang, departing 6.09pm

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Craigieburn, departing 5.31pm & 5.41pm
Sunbury, departing 5.33pm
Glen Waverley, departing 6.15pm
Sandringham, departing 6.19pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Flinders Street, departing 10.12pm & 10.19pm platform 1
Eltham, departing 10.14pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 10.18pm & 10.29pm platform 2
Greensborough, departing 10.33pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Sunbury, departing 10.16pm platform 1
Frankston, departing 10.16pm & 10.22pm platform 4
Glen Waverley, departing 10.18pm & 10.30pm platform 9/10
Dandenong, departing 10.19pm platform 6
Craigieburn, departing 10.20pm & 10.30pm platform 1
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.23pm platform 9/10
Lilydale, departing 10.25pm platform 9/10
Pakenham, departing 10.25pm platform 6
Sandringham, departing 10.25pm & 10.45pm platform 2
Ringwood, departing 10.30pm platform 9/10

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 1
St Kilda v Melbourne
Saturday 25 March, 4.35pm, Etihad


Mar 25

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the St Kilda v Melbourne game Saturday 25 March, at Etihad.

Before the game, to Southern Cross from:
Syndal, departing 3.01pm
South Morang, departing 3.08pm
Sunbury, departing 3.10pm
Sandringham, departing 3.19pm
Greensborough, departing 3.24pm

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Frankston, departing 7.23pm platform 12
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 7.24pm platform 10
Glen Waverley, departing 7.26pm platform 10
Pakenham, departing 7.26pm platform 12
Sandringham, departing 7.33pm platform 12
Sunbury, departing 7.34pm platform 11
Greensborough, departing 7.37pm platform 9
South Morang, departing 7.43pm platform 9

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 1
North Melbourne v Melbourne
Sunday 26 March, 1.10pm, Etihad


Mar 26

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the North Melbourne v West Coast game Sunday 26 March, at Etihad.

Before the game, to Southern Cross from:
South Morang, departing 11.40am
Sunbury, departing 11.44am

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Greensborough, departing 3.55pm platform 9
Sandringham, departing 3.59pm platform 12
Sunbury, departing 3.59pm platform 11
South Morang, departing 3.59pm platform 9

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 2
Richmond v Collingwood
Thursday 30 March, 7.20pm, MCG

 


Mar 30

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Richmond v Collingwood game Thursday 30 March, at the MCG.

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Dandenong, departing 6.05pm
Mordialloc, departing 6.09pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Flinders Street, departing 10.08pm & 10.12pm platform 1
Epping, departing 10.06pm platform 2
Macleod, departing 10.09pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 10.20pm platform 2
Eltham, departing 10.16pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Glen Waverley, departing 10.06pm & 10.14pm platform 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.08pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 10.08pm & 10.23pm platform 4
Sandringham, departing 10.09pm & 10.29pm platform 2
Dandenong, departing 10.12pm platform 6
Ringwood, departing 10.13pm platform 9/10
Sunbury, departing 10.17pm platform 1
Pakenham, departing 10.18pm platform 6
Lilydale, departing 10.23pm platform 9/10

 

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 2
Western Bulldogs v Sydney
Friday 31 March, 7.50pm, Etihad


Mar 31

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Western Bulldogs v Sydney game Friday 31 March, at Etihad.

Before the game, to Southern Cross from:
Mordialloc, departing 6.20pm
Dandenong, departing 6.24pm
Sunbury, departing 6.24pm

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Sandringham, departing 10.41pm platform 12
Glen Waverley, departing 10.42pm platform 10
Werribee, departing 10.43pm platform 14
Frankston, departing 10.43pm platform 13
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.46pm platform 10
Pakenham, departing 10.45pm platform 12
South Morang, departing 10.48pm platform 9
Sunbury, departing 10.49pm platform 11
Greensborough, departing 10.52pm platform 9

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

NRL Round 5
Melbourne Storm v Penrith Panthers
Saturday 1 April, 7.30pm, AAMI Park


Apr 1

We’re running extra trains to get fans home from the game Saturday 1 April, at AAMI Park.

After the game, departing Richmond:
Dandenong, departing 9.33pm platform 6
Glen Waverley, departing 9.35pm platform 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 9.35pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 9.36pm platform 4
Sandringham, departing 9.45pm platform 2

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 2
Hawthorn v Adelaide
Saturday 1 April, 1.45pm, MCG

 


Apr 1

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Hawthorn v Adelaide game Saturday 1 April, at the MCG.

Before the game there are extra services to Jolimont from:
South Morang, departing 12.21pm
Greensborough, departing 12.35pm

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Sunbury, departing 12.09pm
Syndal, departing 12.37pm
Sandringham, departing 12.39pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
South Morang, departing 4.34pm platform 2
Greensborough, departing 4.38pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Glen Waverley, departing 4.37pm platform 9/10
Sunbury, departing 4.44pm platform 1
Sandringham, departing 4.46pm platform 2
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 2
Melbourne v Carlton
Sunday 2 April, 3.20pm, MCG


Apr 2

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Melbourne v Carlton game Sunday 2 April, at the MCG.

Before the game there are extra services to Jolimont from:
Greensborough, departing 2.00pm
South Morang, departing 2.01pm

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Sunbury, departing 1.41pm
Syndal, departing 2.16pm
Sandringham, departing 2.19pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Greensborough, departing 6.05pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 6.08pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Sandringham, departing 6.07pm platform 2
Glen Waverley, departing 6.08pm platform 9/10
Sunbury, departing 6.10pm platform 1

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 2
Geelong v North Melbourne
Sunday 2 April, 1.10pm, Etihad


Apr 2

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Geelong v North Melbourne game Sunday 2 April, at Etihad.

Before the game, to Southern Cross from:
South Morang, departing 11.40am
Sunbury, departing 11.43am
Glen Waverley, departing 11.52am
Greensborough, departing 11.55am
Sandringham, departing 11.59am

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Greensborough, departing 3.55pm platform 9
Sunbury, departing 3.58pm platform 11
Glen Waverley, departing 3.58pm platform 10
Sandringham, departing 3.59pm platform 12
South Morang, departing 3.59pm platform 9
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

2 April 2017 - 5 April 2017

Due to maintenance work on track infrastructure, structures and facilities, electrical networks and signalling, there will be night works between South Yarra and Sandringham stations.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
These works will take place for four nights from 9pm – 4am Sunday 2 to Wednesday 5 April. 

Works are expected to be completed by 4am Thursday 6 April.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, including special track machines, excavators, front end loaders and chainsaws, medium – high level construction noise will be experienced.

While these works take place you may also experience more local traffic from work vehicles and replacement bus services.

To minimise construction impacts, the Metro team and our contractors will aim to reduce excessive noise and will make every effort to minimise disturbance to residents.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

2 April 2017 - 6 April 2017

Due to improvement works as part of the Accessibility Upgrade Program, there will be night works at Windsor Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
These works will be taking place from 9pm – 4am each night, Sunday 2 to Thursday 6 April.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Platform resurfacing works will be taking place in preparation for the installation of Tactile Ground Surface Indicators as part of the Accessibility Upgrade Program.

Due to the nature of the works, nearby residents and businesses may at times experience high level construction-related noise from machinery and hand-held power tools.

Our workers are mindful of keeping noise to a minimum and respecting the needs of the local community.

Please note the time and duration of our works may change due to circumstances beyond our control such as extreme weather conditions. In this instance, impacted residents and businesses will be notified.

We thank you in advance for your patience as we improve Windsor Station.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au, call 1800 800 007 or email ptvprojects@ptv.vic.gov.au

Back to top