Sandringham Line

Sandringham  
Good service - trains are running on time to five minutes.

27 June 2016 - 29 July 2016

Due to major works occurring on the network, changes have been made to departure times for Sandringham Line services in the AM and PM peaks only, from Monday 27 June until Friday 29 July.

To view the timetable, click here.

Please note in accordance with the Victorian Fares & Ticketing Manual 2015, bicycles, surfboards and dogs are not permitted to travel on buses. An exception exists for guide dogs, hearing guide dogs, guide dogs in training, animals identified by an Assistance Animal Pass and small animals if they are suitably contained.

AFL Round 15
Carlton v Collingwood
Saturday 2 July, 7.25pm, MCG

 


Jul 2

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Carlton v Collingwood match Saturday 2 July, at the MCG.

Before the match there are extra services to Jolimont from:
South Morang, departing 6pm & 6.09pm
Greensborough, departing 6pm & 6.16pm

Before the match there are extra services to Richmond from:
Sunbury, departing 5.53pm
Syndal, departing 6.17pm
Sandringham, departing 6.18pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Flinders Street, departing 10.12pm & 10.17pm platform 1
South Morang, departing 10.15pm & 10.22pm platform 2
Eltham, departing 10.18pm platform 2
Greensborough, departing 10.27pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Sandringham, departing 10.25pm platform 2
Box Hill, departing 10.15pm & 10.23pm platform 9/10
Caulfield, departing 10.15pm platform 6
Glen Waverley, departing 10.16pm platform 9/10
Dandenong, departing 10.19pm platform 6
Pakenham, departing 10.23pm platform 6

For more information on extra services to this event, please contact Public Transport Victoria (PTV) on 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 15
Melbourne v Adelaide
Sunday 3 July, 3.20pm, MCG


Jul 3

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Melbourne v Adelaide match Sunday 3 July, at the MCG.

Before the match there are extra services to Jolimont from:
South Morang, departing 2pm
Greensborough, departing 2.16pm

Before the match there are extra services to Richmond from:
Sunbury, departing 2.05pm
Glen Waverley, departing 2.14pm
Sandringham, departing 2.19pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
South Morang, departing 6.08pm platform 2
Greensborough, departing 6.18pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Sandringham, departing 6.07pm platform 2
Sunbury, departing 6.09pm platform 1
Glen Waverley, departing 6.16pm platform 9/10

For more information on extra services to this event, please contact Public Transport Victoria (PTV) on 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 16
Western Bulldogs v Richmond
Saturday 9 July, 7.25pm, Etihad


Jul 9

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Western Bulldogs v Richmond game on Saturday 9 July, at Etihad.

Before the game, we’ve got the following extra trains to Southern Cross from:
South Morang, departing 5.47pm
Greensborough, departing 5.56pm
Syndal, departing 5.58pm
Sunbury, departing 6.03pm
Sandringham, departing 6.19pm

After the game, we’ve got the following extra trains to get you home, departing Southern Cross:
Caulfield, departing 10.14pm platform 12
Sandringham, departing 10.19pm platform 12
South Morang, departing 10.19pm platform 9
Pakenham, departing 10.19pm platform 12
Sunbury, departing 10.20pm platform 11
Glen Waverley, departing 10.21pm platform 10
Eltham, departing 10.22pm platform 9
Werribee, departing 10.23pm,platform 11
Box Hill, departing 10.25pm platform 10

For more information on extra services to this event, please contact Public Transport Victoria (PTV) on 1800 800 007. 

AFL Round 16
Essendon v St Kilda
Sunday 10 July, 4.40pm, Etihad


Jul 10

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Essendon v St Kilda match Sunday 10 July, at the Etihad.

Before the game, we’ve got the following extra trains to Southern Cross from:
South Morang, departing 3.20pm
Greensborough, departing 3.20pm
Glen Waverley, departing 3.32pm
Craigieburn, departing 3.32pm
Sandringham, departing 3.39pm

After the game, we’ve got the following extra trains to get you home, departing Southern Cross:
Caulfield, departing 7.24pm platform 6
Glen Waverley, departing 7.29pm platform 10
Craigieburn, departing 7.31pm platform 11
Sandringham, departing 7.33pm platform 12
Box Hill, departing 7.34pm platform 10
Greensborough, departing 7.36pm platform 9
Pakenham, departing 7.38pm platform 12
South Morang, departing 7.43pm platform 9

For more information on extra services to this event, please contact Public Transport Victoria (PTV) on 1800 800 007. 

AFL Round 16
Carlton v Adelaide
Sunday 10 July, 3.20pm, MCG


Jul 10

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Carlton v Adelaide match Sunday 10 July, at the MCG.

Before the match there are extra services to Jolimont from:
South Morang, departing 1.58pm
Greensborough, departing 2.16pm

Before the match there are extra services to Richmond from:
Sunbury, departing 2.05pm
Glen Waverley, departing 2.14pm
Sandringham, departing 2.19pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
South Morang, departing 6.08pm platform 2
Greensborough, departing 6.17pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Sandringham, departing 6.07pm platform 2
Sunbury, departing 6.09pm platform 1
Glen Waverley, departing 6.16pm platform 9/10

For more information on extra services to this event, please contact Public Transport Victoria (PTV) on 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 17
North Melbourne v Port Adelaide
Saturday 16 July, 4.35pm, Etihad


Jul 16

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the North Melbourne v Port Adelaide match Saturday 16 July, at Etihad.

Before the game, we’ve got the following extra trains to Southern Cross from:
Sandringham, departing 3.19pm
South Morang, departing 3.20pm
Syndal, departing 3.20pm
Sunbury, departing 3.22pm
Greensborough, departing 3.22pm

After the game, we’ve got the following extra trains to get you home, departing Southern Cross:
Caulfield, departing 7.22pm platform 12
Glen Waverley, departing 7.25pm platform 10
Sunbury, departing 7.25pm platform 11
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 7.30pm platform 10
Sandringham, departing 7.31pm platform 12
Werribee, departing 7.32pm platform 11
Greensborough, departing 7.35pm platform 9
Pakenham, departing 7.38pm platform 12
South Morang, departing 7.39pm platform 9

For more information on extra services to this event, please contact Public Transport Victoria (PTV) on 1800 800 007. 

AFL Round 17
Richmond v Essendon
Saturday 16 July, 1.40pm, MCG


Jul 16

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Richmond v Essendon match Saturday 16 July, at the MCG.

Before the match there are extra services to Jolimont from:
South Morang, departing 12.20pm
Greensborough, departing 12.20pm

Before the match there are extra services to Richmond from:
Craigieburn, departing 12.02pm
Syndal, departing 12.38pm
Sandringham, departing 12.39pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Flinders Street, departing 4.28pm & 4.37pm platform 1
Greensborough, departing 4.43pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 4.34pm & 4.47pm platform 2
Eltham, departing 4.38pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Craigieburn, departing 4.31pm platform 1
Glen Waverley, departing 4.38pm platform 9/10
Sandringham, departing 4.46pm platform 2

For more information on extra services to this event, please contact Public Transport Victoria (PTV) on 1800 800 007.

There is no residential info at this time
Back to top