Hurstbridge Line

Hurstbridge  
Good service - trains are running on time to five minutes.

25 September 2016 - 28 September 2016

While Flinders Street Station Upgrades works take place there will be changes to services each night.

  • After 9:00pm Sunday night
  • After 9:45pm Weeknights

South Morang and Hurstbridge trains will depart from Platform 3.

Sunbury services will depart up to 6 minutes later than the scheduled timetable.

Upfield services will depart up to 2 minutes later than the scheduled timetable.

3 October 2016

While Flinders Street Station Upgrades works take place there will be changes to services after 9:45pm.

South Morang and Hurstbridge trains will depart from Platform 3.

Sunbury services will depart up to 6 minutes later than the scheduled timetable.

Upfield services will depart up to 2 minutes later than the scheduled timetable.

8 October 2016 - 9 October 2016

While maintenance works take place in the City Loop, trains will run direct to and from Flinders Street Station, not via the City Loop on Saturday 8 and Sunday 9 October.

TO CITY
Services will run direct to Flinders Street to normal timetable.

To Southern Cross and the City Loop
Change at Flinders Street and check the monitors for the next available service.

FROM CITY
From Southern Cross
Take a Pakenham, Cranbourne, Frankston or Sandringham service to Flinders Street Station.

From the City Loop
Take any service from Platform 2 or 3 and change at Flinders Street Station.

From Flinders Street
Services will depart Flinders Street Station up to FOUR minutes later than the normal weekend timetable then run to the normal weekend timetable from Jolimont.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

15 October 2016 - 16 October 2016

While maintenance works take place in the City Loop, trains will run direct to and from Flinders Street Station, not via the City Loop on Saturday 15 and Sunday 16 October.

TO CITY
Services will run direct to Flinders Street to normal timetable.

To Southern Cross and the City Loop
Change at Flinders Street and check the monitors for the next available service.

FROM CITY
From Southern Cross
Take a Pakenham, Cranbourne, Frankston or Sandringham service to Flinders Street Station.

From the City Loop
Take any service from Platform 2 or 3 and change at Flinders Street Station.

From Flinders Street
Services will depart Flinders Street Station up to FOUR minutes later than the normal weekend timetable then run to the normal weekend timetable from Jolimont.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

22 October 2016 - 23 October 2016

While maintenance works take place in the City Loop, trains will run direct to and from Flinders Street Station, not via the City Loop on Saturday 22 and Sunday 23 October.

TO CITY
Services will run direct to Flinders Street to normal timetable.

To Southern Cross and the City Loop
Change at Flinders Street and check the monitors for the next available service.

FROM CITY
From Southern Cross
Take a Pakenham, Cranbourne, Frankston or Sandringham service to Flinders Street Station.

From the City Loop
Take any service from Platform 2 or 3 and change at Flinders Street Station.

From Flinders Street
Services will depart Flinders Street Station up to FOUR minutes later than the normal weekend timetable then run to the normal weekend timetable from Jolimont.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

VFL Grand Final
Footscray v Casey
Sunday 25 September, 3pm, Etihad


Sep 25

We’re running extra trains to get fans home from the Footscray v Casey game Sunday 25 September, at the Etihad.

After the game, we’ve got the following extra trains to get you home, departing Southern Cross:
Greensborough, departing 5.56pm platform 9
South Morang, departing 5.58pm platform 9
Werribee, departing 6pm platform 11
Sunbury, departing 5.58pm platform 11

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Grand Final Parade
Friday 30 September, 12pm, MCG


Sep 30

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Grand Final Parade Friday 30 September, from the Old Treasury Building to the live site at Yarra Park at the MCG.

Before the parade there are extra services to Parliament from:
South Morang, departing 10.25am & 10.39am
Syndal, departing 10.31am
Greensborough, departing 10.35am & 10.40am
Glen Waverley, departing 10.37am
Sandringham, departing 10.39am & 10.59am 

Trains depart Jolimont after the parade ends, as follows:
Greensborough, departing 1.43pm & 1.56pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 1.46pm & 1.54pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the parade ends, as follows:
Sandringham, departing 1.46pm & 2.06pm platform 2
Glen Waverley, departing 1.47pm & 1.57pm platform 9/10

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Grand Final
Saturday 1 October, MCG, first bounce 2.30pm


Oct 1

Grand Final Concert

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Grand Final at the ‘G’.

Before the game there are extra services to Jolimont from:
South Morang, departing 12.20pm and 1pm
Greensborough, departing 12.22pm and 1.01pm

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Pakenham, departing 11.59pm
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 12.26pm
Sunbury, departing 12.26pm
Syndal, departing 12.37pm
Craigieburn, departing 12.38pm
Sandringham, departing 12.38pm and 12.58pm
Glen Waverley, departing 1.14pm

After the game, extra services depart Jolimont:
South Morang, departing Platform 2 at 5.34pm and 5.48pm
Flinders Street, departing Platform 1 at 5.37pm and 5.39pm
Greensborough, departing Platform 2 at 5.38pm and 5.45pm

After the game, extra services depart Richmond:
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing platform 9/10 at 5.29pm
Frankston, departing platform 4 at 5.34pm
Pakenham, departing platform 6 at 5.34pm
Craigieburn, departing platform 1at 5.34pm
Glen Waverley, departing platform 9/10 at 5.38pm and 5.47pm
Sandringham, departing platform 2 at 5.46pm and 6.06pm
Sunbury, departing  Platform 1 at 5.47pm

Grand Final Concert

We’re are also running extra services to get home after the Grand Final concert.

Extra services depart Jolimont:
South Morang, departing platform 2 at 8.30pm
Greensborough departing platform 2 at 8.37pm

Extra services depart Richmond:
Pakenham departing platform 6 at 8.30pm
Glen Waverley departing platform 9/10 at 8.31pm
Frankston departing platform 4 at 8.34pm
Upper Ferntree Gully departing platform 9/10 at 8.35pm

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

There is no residential info at this time
Back to top