Hurstbridge Line

Hurstbridge  

Minor Delays
27 Sep 6:03

The 6:14am Greensborough to Flinders Street service has been cancelled due to a train fault. Next train departs from Greensborough at 6:26am.

AFL Grand Final Parade
Friday 29 September, 12pm, MCG


Sep 29

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Grand Final Parade Friday 29 September, from the Old Treasury Building to the live site at Yarra Park, MCG.

Before the parade to Parliament from:
South Morang, departing 10.27am & 10.37am
Greensborough, departing 10.35am & 10.45am
Syndal, departing 10.40am & 10.52am
Sandringham, departing 10.59am & 11.19am

After the parade, departing Jolimont:
Greensborough, departing 1.42pm & 2.02pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 1.45pm & 1.53pm platform 2

After the parade, departing Richmond:
Glen Waverley, departing 1.40pm & 1.57pm platform 9/10
Sandringham, departing 1.46pm & 2.06pm platform 2

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Grand Final
Adelaide v Richmond
Saturday 30 Saturday, MCG, first bounce 2.30pm


Sep 30

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Grand Final at the ‘G’.

Before the game to Jolimont from:
South Morang, departing 12.20pm and 12.59pm
Greensborough, departing 12.36pm and 1pm

Before the game to Richmond from:
Pakenham, departing 12pm
Sunbury, departing 12.21pm
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 12.24pm
Glen Waverley, departing 12.35pm
Sandringham, departing 12.39pm & 12.58pm
Craigieburn, departing 12.40pm
Syndal, departing 12.55pm

After the game, departing Jolimont:
Flinders Street, departing 5.17pm & 5.40pm Platform 1
Greensborough, departing 5.25pm and 5.45pm Platform 2
South Morang, departing 5.28pm and 5.48pm Platform 2

After the game, departing Richmond:
Glen Waverley, departing platform 9/10 at 5.21pm and 5.42pm
Sandringham, departing platform 2 at 5.27pm & 5.47pm
Sunbury, departing  Platform 1 at 5.28pm
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing platform 9/10 at 5.30pm
Frankston, departing platform 4 at 5.31pm
Pakenham, departing platform 6 at 5.33pm
Craigieburn, departing platform 1at 5.34pm

Grand Final Concert

We’re are also running extra services to get fans home after the Grand Final concert.

After the concert, departing Jolimont:
South Morang, departing 7.51pm & 8.05pm platform 2
Greensborough, departing 7.57pm & 8.08pm platform 2

After the concert, departing Richmond:
Sandringham, departing 7.46pm & 8.07pm platform 2
Frankston, departing 7.50pm & 8.13pm platform 4
Pakenham, departing 7.55pm platform 6
Dandenong, departing 8.05pm platform 6
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 7.57pm & 8.08pm platform 9/10
Glen Waverley, departing 8.02pm & 8.17pm platform 9/10

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

3 April 2017 - 30 April 2018

While works take place as part of the Hurstbridge Rail Line Upgrade Project, there will be temporary car space closures at Heidelberg Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
From Friday 21 April to April 2018.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Approximately 50 car spaces will be closed in the main car park.
The Burgundy Street car park entrance will be closed and customers will be required to enter the station car park via the Bell-Banksia Link entrance.
Alternative customer parking will be provided within a 12 minute walk during the partial car park closure. To see map of alternative parking spaces, click here.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For further information, please contact PTV on 1800 800 007 or visit ptv.vic.gov.au.

21 April 2017 - 30 June 2018

While works take place as part of the Hurstbridge Rail Line Upgrade Project, the pedestrian crossing on Wingrove Street, opposite Naroon Road near Alphington Station will close.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
From Friday 21 April 2017 until mid-2017.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
The nearest pedestrian crossings are at Grange Road and Alphington Station. Please note at Alphington Station there is no ramp and only stairs are available to cross the rail corridor.

Please follow the detour signs to the nearest pedestrian crossing point.

The new pedestrian crossing will be built closer to Fullham Road as part of the removal of the Grange Road level crossing.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For further information, please contact the Level Crossing Removal Authority on 1800 762 667 or visit levelcrossings.vic.gov.au

3 July 2017 - 30 September 2017

While toilet upgrade works take place, there will be no toilets at the Bourke Street end of Parliament Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURING?
From Monday 3 July until Saturday 30 September.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
As an alternative, the toilets at the Collins Street end of the station can be used.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

17 July 2017 - 31 October 2017

While works take place as part of the Flinders Street Station Upgrade Project the Elizabeth Street toilets will be temporarily closed.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURING?
From Monday 17 July until Tuesday 31 October.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
The nearest facilities while works are underway are located on the main concourse.

Stair access will be available between the subway toilets and platform 1.

Please note that following completion, the location of the male and female toilets will be switched.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

11 September 2017 - 31 December 2018

While works take place as part of the Hurstbridge Rail Line Upgrade Project, there will be long term car space closures at Rosanna Station.

Long term car space closures:
1am Monday 11 September – Late 2018
The Beetham Parade car park will close, along with the pedestrian crossing over the railway line. This is in addition to the closure of the Turnham Avenue car park, east of the station. Pedestrians will be detoured via Lower Plenty Road.

Alternative parking has been provided within a 10 minute walk of Rosanna Station:

  • Approximately 50 spaces on Beetham Parade
  • 100+ spaces on Ellesmere Parade

FURTHER INFORMATION

For further information on the Hurstbridge Rail Line Upgrade Project, contact 1800 762 667 or contact@levelcrossings.vic.gov.au.

 

25 September 2017 - 31 March 2018

While works take place as part of the Hurstbridge Rail Line Upgrade Project, there will be a permanent pedestrian access closure at Rosanna Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
From 5am Monday 25 September.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
The pedestrian access ramp on Turnham Avenue leading up to Platform 1 at Rosanna Station will permanently close.

Passengers should use the alternative pedestrian access ramp off Lower Plenty Road to access the platform.

For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions in place.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For further information on the Hurstbridge Rail Line Upgrade Project, contact
1800 762 667 or contact@levelcrossings.vic.gov.au.

 

6 October 2017 - 9 October 2017

Due to maintenance work on track infrastructure, structures and facilities, electrical networks and signalling, there will be night works between Macleod and Greensborough stations.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
These works will take place from 9pm Friday 6 until 4am Monday 9 October.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, including special track machines, excavators, front end loaders and chainsaws, medium – high level construction noise will be experienced.

While these works take place you may also experience more local traffic from work vehicles and replacement bus services.

To minimise construction impacts, the Metro team and our contractors will aim to reduce excessive noise and will make every effort to minimise disturbance to residents.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Back to top