Hurstbridge Line

Hurstbridge  

Works Alert
18 Aug 0:00

Buses will replace trains between Clifton Hill and Macleod until last service, Sunday 19 August due to Hurstbridge Rail Line Upgrade works.

This may increase your journey time by up to 40 minutes.

Check our Planned Works webpage to see how your journey may be affected.

See the Level Crossings Removal Authority webpage for details of the Hurstbridge Rail Line Upgrade project.

AFL Round 23
Richmond v Western Bulldogs
Saturday 25 August, 2.10pm, MCG


Aug 25

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Richmond v Western Bulldogs game Saturday 25 August, at the MCG.

Before the game, to Jolimont from:
South Morang, departing 12.46pm
Greensborough, departing 12.56pm

Before the game, to Richmond from:
Sandringham, departing 12.59pm
Syndal, departing 1pm
Sunbury, departing 12.33pm

After the game, departing Jolimont:
Greensborough, departing 5.02pm Platform 2
South Morang, departing 4.56pm Platform 2

After the game, departing Richmond:
Glen Waverley, departing 5pm platforms 9/10
Sandringham, departing 5.06pm Platform 2
Sunbury, departing 5.09pm Platform 1

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 23
Carlton v Adelaide
Saturday 25 August, 7.25pm, Etihad


Aug 25

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Carlton v Adelaide game Saturday 25 August, at Etihad.

Before the game, to Southern Cross from:
Greensborough, departing 5.56pm
Sandringham, departing 5.59pm
South Morang, departing 6pm
Sunbury, departing 6.03pm

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Frankston, departing 10.12pm Platform 13
Sunbury, departing 10.13pm Platform 13
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.15pm Platform 10
Pakenham, departing 10.15pm Platform 12
South Morang, departing 10.17pm Platform 9
Sandringham, departing 10.17pm Platform 13
Eltham, departing 10.19pm Platform 9
Glen Waverley, departing 10.20pm Platform 10

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 23
St Kilda v North Melbourne
Sunday 26 August, 4.35pm, Etihad


Aug 26

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the St Kilda v North Melbourne game Sunday 26 August, at Etihad.

Before the game, to Southern Cross from:
Mernda, departing 3.07pm
Sunbury, departing 3.10pm
Greensborough, departing 3.15pm
Glen Waverley, departing 3.18pm
Sandringham, departing 3.20pm

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Mernda, departing 7.25pm Platform 9
Glen Waverley, departing 7.27pm Platform 10
Dandenong, departing 7.27pm Platform 12
Greensborough, departing 7.29pm Platform 9
Ringwood, departing 7.30pm Platform 10
Frankston, departing 7.31pm Platform 12
Sunbury, departing 7.33pm Platform 11
Sandringham, departing 7.33pm Platform 12

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 23
Melbourne v GWS
Sunday 26 August, 3.20pm, MCG


Aug 26

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Melbourne v GWS game Sunday 26 August, at the MCG.

Before the game, to Jolimont from:
Mernda, departing 1.52pm
Greensborough, departing 2.03pm

Before the game, to Richmond from:
Sunbury, departing 1.52pm
Glen Waverley, departing 2.14pm
Sandringham, departing 2.19pm

After the game, departing Jolimont:
Mernda, departing 6.13pm Platform 2
Greensborough, departing 6.17pm Platform 2

After the game, departing Richmond:
Sandringham, departing 6.08pm Platform 2
Sunbury, departing 6.10pm Platform 1
Glen Waverley, departing 6.16pm platforms 9/10

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

16 August 2018 - 20 August 2018

From 4am Thursday 16 to 4am Monday 20 August.

Approximately 10 car spaces will be temporarily closed while maintenance works take place at Ivanhoe and Dennis stations.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

17 August 2018 - 20 August 2018

From 3pm Friday 17 to 5am Monday 20 August

During this time car spaces will be reserved for train replacement buses, while works take place as part of the Hurstbridge Rail Line Upgrade.

Macleod Station
All on street car spaces on Birdwood Avenue and Erskine Road in Macleod (on the station side).

Heidelberg Station
Up to 6 on street car spaces on Mount Street in Heidelberg (on the station side).

Eaglemont Station
Up to 6 car spaces on Sherwood Road will temporarily close.

Clifton Hill
Up to 8 on-street car spaces on Hoddle Street (on the station side).

For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during this time.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

17 August 2018 - 20 August 2018

From 9pm Friday 17 to 4am Monday 20 August

Due to maintenance work on track infrastructure, structures and facilities, electrical networks and signalling, there will be works between Westgarth and Macleod stations.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, including special track machines, excavators, front end loaders and chainsaws, medium – high level construction noise will be experienced.

To minimise construction impacts, the Metro team and our contractors will aim to reduce excessive noise and will make every effort to minimise disturbance to residents.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

20 August 2018 - 25 August 2018

From Monday 20 to Saturday 25 August

The footbridge at Fairfield Station will be temporarily closed, while maintenance works take place.

As an alternative please use the Station Street crossing.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

21 August 2018 - 28 February 2019

Tuesday 21 August to February 2019

While works take place as part of the Underground Loop Upgrade Project, there will be temporary pedestrian access changes at Parliament Station.

The Macarthur Street entrance located at Parliament Station will be closed temporarily.

All other entrances at Parliament Station will be open as usual.

Please observe any safety signage and instructions put in place by workers during construction.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

 

23 August 2018 - 24 August 2018

From 3pm Thursday 23 to 5am 24 August

During this time car spaces will be reserved for train replacement buses, while works take place as part of the Hurstbridge Rail Line Upgrade.

Macleod Station
All on street car spaces on Birdwood Avenue and Erskine Road in Macleod (on the station side).

Heidelberg Station
Up to 6 on street car spaces on Mount Street in Heidelberg (on the station side).

Eaglemont Station
Up to 6 car spaces on Sherwood Road will temporarily close.

Clifton Hill
Up to 8 on-street car spaces on Hoddle Street (on the station side).

For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during this time.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Back to top