Hurstbridge Line

Hurstbridge  

Works Alert
11 Dec 18:30

Buses will replace trains around the City Loop and Parliament – Clifton Hill tonight after 8:30pm due to maintenance works. Please note that this may increase your journey by up to 30 minutes.

Twenty20 Big Bash Cricket
Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Thunder
Thursday 22 December, 7.40pm, Etihad


Dec 22

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Renegades v Thunder games Thursday 22 December, at the Etihad.

Before the game, to Southern Cross from:
Dandenong, departing 6.05pm
Mordialloc, departing 6.10pm
Sunbury, departing 6.23pm

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.58pm platform 10
Frankston, departing 10.59pm platform 12
Sunbury, departing 10.59pm platform 11
Eltham, departing 11pm platform 9
Sandringham, departing 11.01pm platform 13
South Morang, departing 11.07pm platform 9
Pakenham, departing 11.08pm platform 12
Glen Waverley, departing 11.11pm platform 10

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

1 October 2016 - 15 January 2017

As part of bus interchange works there will be changes at Diamond Creek Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURING?
The works will take place from early October until January 2017.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Works include installing additional bus bays, improving lighting, upgrading CCTV, landscaping and the car park configuration will change.

The same number of car spaces will be maintained.

During this time, please observe signage in places as works are carried out.

We thank you for your patience as we improve Diamond Creek Station.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

11 December 2016 - 14 December 2016

Due to maintenance work on track infrastructure, structures and facilities, electrical networks and signalling, there will be night works between Jolimont and Clifton Hill stations.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
These works will take place for four nights from 9pm until 4am Sunday 11 – Wednesday 14 December. 

Works are expected to be completed by 4am Thursday 15 December.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, including special track machines, excavators, front end loaders and chainsaws, medium – high level construction noise will be experienced.

While these works take place you may also experience more local traffic from work vehicles and replacement bus services.

To minimise construction impacts, the Metro team and our contractors will aim to reduce excessive noise and will make every effort to minimise disturbance to residents.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Back to top