Glen Waverley Line

Glen Waverley  
Good service - trains are running on time to five minutes.
There are no scheduled planned works at this time

AFL Round 2
Richmond v Collingwood
Thursday 30 March, 7.20pm, MCG

 


Mar 30

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Richmond v Collingwood game Thursday 30 March, at the MCG.

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Dandenong, departing 6.05pm
Mordialloc, departing 6.09pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Flinders Street, departing 10.08pm & 10.12pm platform 1
Epping, departing 10.06pm platform 2
Macleod, departing 10.09pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 10.20pm platform 2
Eltham, departing 10.16pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Glen Waverley, departing 10.06pm & 10.14pm platform 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.08pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 10.08pm & 10.23pm platform 4
Sandringham, departing 10.09pm & 10.29pm platform 2
Dandenong, departing 10.12pm platform 6
Ringwood, departing 10.13pm platform 9/10
Sunbury, departing 10.17pm platform 1
Pakenham, departing 10.18pm platform 6
Lilydale, departing 10.23pm platform 9/10

 

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 2
Western Bulldogs v Sydney
Friday 31 March, 7.50pm, Etihad


Mar 31

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Western Bulldogs v Sydney game Friday 31 March, at Etihad.

Before the game, to Southern Cross from:
Mordialloc, departing 6.20pm
Dandenong, departing 6.24pm
Sunbury, departing 6.24pm

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Sandringham, departing 10.41pm platform 12
Glen Waverley, departing 10.42pm platform 10
Werribee, departing 10.43pm platform 14
Frankston, departing 10.43pm platform 13
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.46pm platform 10
Pakenham, departing 10.45pm platform 12
South Morang, departing 10.48pm platform 9
Sunbury, departing 10.49pm platform 11
Greensborough, departing 10.52pm platform 9

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

NRL Round 5
Melbourne Storm v Penrith Panthers
Saturday 1 April, 7.30pm, AAMI Park


Apr 1

We’re running extra trains to get fans home from the game Saturday 1 April, at AAMI Park.

After the game, departing Richmond:
Dandenong, departing 9.33pm platform 6
Glen Waverley, departing 9.35pm platform 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 9.35pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 9.36pm platform 4
Sandringham, departing 9.45pm platform 2

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 2
Hawthorn v Adelaide
Saturday 1 April, 1.45pm, MCG

 


Apr 1

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Hawthorn v Adelaide game Saturday 1 April, at the MCG.

Before the game there are extra services to Jolimont from:
South Morang, departing 12.21pm
Greensborough, departing 12.35pm

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Sunbury, departing 12.09pm
Syndal, departing 12.37pm
Sandringham, departing 12.39pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
South Morang, departing 4.34pm platform 2
Greensborough, departing 4.38pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Glen Waverley, departing 4.37pm platform 9/10
Sunbury, departing 4.44pm platform 1
Sandringham, departing 4.46pm platform 2
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 2
Melbourne v Carlton
Sunday 2 April, 3.20pm, MCG


Apr 2

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Melbourne v Carlton game Sunday 2 April, at the MCG.

Before the game there are extra services to Jolimont from:
Greensborough, departing 2.00pm
South Morang, departing 2.01pm

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Sunbury, departing 1.41pm
Syndal, departing 2.16pm
Sandringham, departing 2.19pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Greensborough, departing 6.05pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 6.08pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Sandringham, departing 6.07pm platform 2
Glen Waverley, departing 6.08pm platform 9/10
Sunbury, departing 6.10pm platform 1

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 2
Geelong v North Melbourne
Sunday 2 April, 1.10pm, Etihad


Apr 2

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Geelong v North Melbourne game Sunday 2 April, at Etihad.

Before the game, to Southern Cross from:
South Morang, departing 11.40am
Sunbury, departing 11.43am
Glen Waverley, departing 11.52am
Greensborough, departing 11.55am
Sandringham, departing 11.59am

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Greensborough, departing 3.55pm platform 9
Sunbury, departing 3.58pm platform 11
Glen Waverley, departing 3.58pm platform 10
Sandringham, departing 3.59pm platform 12
South Morang, departing 3.59pm platform 9
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

28 February 2017 - 31 July 2017

While Accessibility Upgrade Program works take place, we will be removing the bike locker at Mount Waverley Station to install accessible toilets and shelters.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
All belongings must be removed from the old locker in preparation for the start of works by Tuesday 28 February.
Installation of the accessible toilets will take place from early April – late July.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Customers are advised that the nearest station with a bike locker is Jordanville Station. There are bike rack facilities at both Syndal and Jordanville stations.

 

 

FURTHER INFORMATION

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Back to top