Craigieburn Line

Craigieburn  
Good service - trains are running on time to five minutes.

4 October 2016 - 6 October 2016

While CityLink Tulla Widening Project works take place, buses will replace trains between Essendon and Craigieburn each night from 8pm Tuesday 4 to Thursday 6 October.

Please note that this may increase your journey by up to 35 minutes.

To check the replacement bus timetable, click here.

To check the location of the train replacement bus stops, click here.

Please note in accordance with the Victorian Fares & Ticketing Manual 2016, bicycles, surfboards and dogs are not permitted to travel on buses. An exception exists for guide dogs, hearing guide dogs, guide dogs in training, animals identified by an Assistance Animal Pass and small animals if they are suitably contained.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Grand Final
Western Bulldogs v Sydney
Saturday 1 October, MCG, first bounce 2.30pm


Oct 1

Grand Final

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Grand Final at the ‘G’.

Before the game there are extra services to Jolimont from:
South Morang, departing 12.20pm & 1pm
Greensborough, departing 12.22pm & 1.01pm

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Pakenham, departing 11.59pm
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 12.26pm
Sunbury, departing 12.26pm
Syndal, departing 12.37pm
Craigieburn, departing 12.38pm
Sandringham, departing 12.38pm & 12.58pm
Glen Waverley, departing 1.14pm

After the game, extra services depart Jolimont:
South Morang, departing Platform 2 at 5.34pm & 5.48pm
Flinders Street, departing Platform 1 at 5.37pm & 5.39pm
Greensborough, departing Platform 2 at 5.38pm & 5.45pm

After the game, extra services depart Richmond:
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing platform 9/10 at 5.29pm
Frankston, departing platform 4 at 5.34pm
Pakenham, departing platform 6 at 5.34pm
Craigieburn, departing platform 1 at 5.34pm
Glen Waverley, departing platform 9/10 at 5.38pm & 5.47pm
Sandringham, departing platform 2 at 5.46pm & 6.06pm
Sunbury, departing  Platform 1 at 5.47pm

Grand Final Concert

We’re are also running extra services to get home after the Grand Final concert.

Extra services depart Jolimont:
South Morang, departing platform 2 at 8.30pm
Greensborough, departing platform 2 at 8.37pm

Extra services depart Richmond:
Pakenham, departing platform 6 at 8.30pm
Glen Waverley, departing platform 9/10 at 8.31pm
Frankston, departing platform 4 at 8.34pm
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing platform 9/10 at 8.35pm

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

12 September 2016 - 31 October 2016

While works take place as part of early site investigation works for the Level Crossing Removal Project, there will be temporary car space closures at Glenroy and Laverton stations.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
The car space will be closed from Monday 12 September until late October.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Glenroy car park: Up to 8 car spaces will be closed.
Laverton car park:Up to 10 car spaces will be closed.

Signage will be in place to guide customers during this time.

Please observe any safety signage and instructions put in place by workers during construction.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information on the project, please contact the Level Crossing Removal Project on 1800 762 667 or email contact@levelcrossings.vic.gov.au

9 October 2016 - 12 October 2016

Due to maintenance work on track infrastructure, structures and facilities, electrical networks and signalling, there will be night works between North Melbourne, South Kensington, Kensington and Macaulay stations.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
Works will take place each night from 9pm – 4am Sunday 9 to Wednesday 12 October.

Works are expected to be completed by 4am Thursday 13 October.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, including special track machines, excavators, front end loaders and chainsaws, medium – high level construction noise will be experienced.

To minimise construction impacts, the Metro team and our contractors will aim to reduce excessive noise and will make every effort to minimise disturbance to residents.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

16 October 2016 - 19 October 2016

Due to maintenance work on track infrastructure, structures and facilities, electrical networks and signalling, there will be night works between North Melbourne, South Kensington, Kensington and Macaulay stations.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
Works will take place each night from 9pm – 4am Sunday 16 to Wednesday 19 October.

Works are expected to be completed by 4am Thursday 20 October.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, including special track machines, excavators, front end loaders and chainsaws, medium – high level construction noise will be experienced.

To minimise construction impacts, the Metro team and our contractors will aim to reduce excessive noise and will make every effort to minimise disturbance to residents.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

23 October 2016 - 26 October 2016

Due to maintenance work on track infrastructure, structures and facilities, electrical networks and signalling, there will be night works between North Melbourne, South Kensington, Kensington and Macaulay stations.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
Works will take place each night from 9pm – 4am Sunday 23 to Wednesday 26 October.

Works are expected to be completed by 4am Thursday 27 October.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, including special track machines, excavators, front end loaders and chainsaws, medium – high level construction noise will be experienced.

To minimise construction impacts, the Metro team and our contractors will aim to reduce excessive noise and will make every effort to minimise disturbance to residents.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Back to top