Belgrave Line

Belgrave  

Travel Alert
25 Mar 20:13

Customers traveling between Burnley and Camberwell: due to urgent works required at Auburn, trains may arrive/depart from altered platforms. Please listen for announcements or speak with Metro staff.

AFL Round 2
Richmond v Collingwood
Thursday 30 March, 7.20pm, MCG

 


Mar 30

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Richmond v Collingwood game Thursday 30 March, at the MCG.

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Dandenong, departing 6.05pm
Mordialloc, departing 6.09pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Flinders Street, departing 10.08pm & 10.12pm platform 1
Epping, departing 10.06pm platform 2
Macleod, departing 10.09pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 10.20pm platform 2
Eltham, departing 10.16pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Glen Waverley, departing 10.06pm & 10.14pm platform 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.08pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 10.08pm & 10.23pm platform 4
Sandringham, departing 10.09pm & 10.29pm platform 2
Dandenong, departing 10.12pm platform 6
Ringwood, departing 10.13pm platform 9/10
Sunbury, departing 10.17pm platform 1
Pakenham, departing 10.18pm platform 6
Lilydale, departing 10.23pm platform 9/10

 

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 2
Western Bulldogs v Sydney
Friday 31 March, 7.50pm, Etihad


Mar 31

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Western Bulldogs v Sydney game Friday 31 March, at Etihad.

Before the game, to Southern Cross from:
Mordialloc, departing 6.20pm
Dandenong, departing 6.24pm
Sunbury, departing 6.24pm

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Sandringham, departing 10.41pm platform 12
Glen Waverley, departing 10.42pm platform 10
Werribee, departing 10.43pm platform 14
Frankston, departing 10.43pm platform 13
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.46pm platform 10
Pakenham, departing 10.45pm platform 12
South Morang, departing 10.48pm platform 9
Sunbury, departing 10.49pm platform 11
Greensborough, departing 10.52pm platform 9

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

NRL Round 5
Melbourne Storm v Penrith Panthers
Saturday 1 April, 7.30pm, AAMI Park


Apr 1

We’re running extra trains to get fans home from the game Saturday 1 April, at AAMI Park.

After the game, departing Richmond:
Dandenong, departing 9.33pm platform 6
Glen Waverley, departing 9.35pm platform 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 9.35pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 9.36pm platform 4
Sandringham, departing 9.45pm platform 2

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

29 February 2016 - 30 June 2017

As part of preparations to remove the level crossings at Bayswater there will be changes to parking and pedestrian access at Bayswater Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURING?
These changes will take place from Monday 29 February until mid-2017.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
The changes to Bayswater Station include:

  • Closure of the car park at Bayswater Station
  • Pedestrian access to the station will be via Station Street only
  • The existing walking/cycling path will be temporarily relocated to Station Street.
  • From Monday 2 May approximately 40 car spaces will be closed to allow works to begin on relocating essential services close to the rail line.  Alternative parking will be available Monday to Friday at Bayswater Oval, on the corner of Mountain Highway and Bayswater Road.
  • From Saturday 21 May, Bayswater Station car park will be closed to allow for the construction of the new station and bus interchange.
  • From Monday 2 May, a shuttle bus service will be trialled to assist customers accessing the station from Bayswater Oval. The shuttle bus will depart from Mountain Highway, in front of the Knox Community Arts Centre and travel to the station between 6am-9am and 4pm-7pm (Monday to Friday ONLY). The shuttle bus will operate approximately every 6 minutes. Disability permit parking will remain at the station throughout construction. Bayswater Station customers may wish to consider alternative modes of transport to and from the station, including local buses, cycling and walking.To view a map of the changes at Bayswater Station, click here.

These changes will remain in place for the duration of the project.

For your safety, please observe safety signage and follow directions of traffic controllers.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information on the Bayswater Level Crossing Removal Project please call 1800 762 667or email Bayswater@levelcrossings.com.au

2 November 2016 - 30 June 2017

While works take place installing new lifts as part of the Blackburn Level Crossing Removal Project, there will be platform changes and long-term car space closures at Blackburn Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
The car space closures will take place from 6am Tuesday 9 August until Wednesday 31 May 2017.
These changes will take place from Wednesday 2 November until mid 2017.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?

Platform changes:

  • A construction area will be fenced off to ensure the safety of customers and our workers
  • The bike shelter, hoops and lockers will be removed. Bike hoops remain available at the entrance to Platform 3
  • The shelter on Platform 3 will be relocated approximately 15 metres east of its current location
  • A temporary shelter will be made available on Platform 2. Please observe all signage and instructions put in place by workers

Please note the following car park closures:

  • The eastern car park off Railway Road will close.
  • Disability permit parking will be relocated to the western car park (opposite Queen Street) during this time.
  • Alternative parking of up to 63 spaces is available at 160 Whitehorse Road, Blackburn (enter via Railway Road).

We thank you in advance for your patience during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information, contact the Level Crossing Removal Authority on 1800 762 667 (Business hours – Monday to Friday) or email Blackburn@levelcrossings.com.au

2 December 2016 - 31 May 2017

While Heatherdale Level Crossing Removal Project works take place there will be temporary car park closures at Heatherdale Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
The car parks will be closed as follows:
North-west car park: from Thursday 2 March until Sunday 9 April
Eastern car park: remains closed until May 2017

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Please observe all signage and instructions put in place by workers.

Where possible, customers are encouraged to consider alternative transport to the station during this time. We thank you for your patience during construction.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information contact the Level Crossing Removal Authority on 1800 762 667 or email Heatherdale@levelcrossings.com.au

 

 

Back to top