Pakenham Line

Pakenham  
Good service - trains are running on time to five minutes.

Monster Jam Shows
Saturday 20 October, 2pm, AAMI Park


Oct 20

We’re running extra trains to get fans home from the Monster Jam Show on
Saturday 20 October, at AAMI Park.

Trains departing Richmond Station:
Glen Waverley, departing 4.58pm platforms 9/10
Sandringham, departing 5.06pm Platform 2

Saturday 20 October, 7pm, AAMI Park

Trains departing Richmond Station:
Sandringham, departing 9.47pm Platform 2
Frankston, departing 9.50pm Platform 4
Pakenham, departing 9.50pm Platform 6
Glen Waverley, departing 9.50pm platforms 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 9.53pm platforms 9/10
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

A-League Round 1
Melbourne Victory v Melbourne City
Saturday 20 October, 7.50pm, Marvel Stadium



Oct 20

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Melbourne Victory v Melbourne City game Saturday 20 October, at Marvel Stadium.

Before the game, to Southern Cross:
Mernda, departing 6.11pm
Werribee, departing 6.33pm
Greensborough, departing 6.36pm
Sandringham, departing 6.38pm
Glen Waverley, departing 6.39pm

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Sandringham, departing 9.58pm Platform 13
Pakenham, departing 9.59pm Platform 12
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 9.59pm Platform 10
Frankston, departing 10pm and 10.02pm Platform 13
Werribee, departing 10.01pm Platform 11
Eltham, departing 10.04pm Platform 9
Lilydale, departing 10.04pm Platform 10
Mernda, departing 10.06pm Platform 9
Glen Waverley, departing 10.06pm Platform 10
Dandenong, departing 10.08pm Platform 12

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

A-League Round 3
Melbourne City v Sydney FC
Friday 2 November, 7.50pm, AAMI Park


Nov 2

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Melbourne City v Sydney FC game Friday 2 November, at AAMI Park.

Before the game, to Richmond from
Dandenong, departing 6.25pm
Mordialloc, departing 6.29pm

After the game, departing Richmond
Frankston, departing 9.59pm Platform 4
Pakenham, departing 10.07pm Platform 6
Sandringham, departing 10.08pm Platform 2
Glen Waverley, departing 10.15pm platforms 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.05pm platforms 9/10

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

1 January 2017 - 31 December 2018

Due to works as part of the Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal Project, Huntingdale Car Park Project and works as part of rail systems upgrades in preparation for High Capacity Metro Trains, there will be full and partial temporary long-term and short-term closures of station car parks and changes to pedestrian access in and around stations on the Cranbourne and Pakenham lines.

For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

During construction, station car park users are encouraged to plan their travel and consider alternative transport to nearby stations and car parks.

To ensure there is no loss of car parking for rail customers during construction, car parks have been extended to provide approximately:

  • 172 spaces at East Malvern Station
  • 80 spaces at Huntingdale Station
  • 166 spaces at Sandown Park Station

Full and partial car park closures

Malvern Station

Malvern car park off Dandenong Road will be temporarily closed from
11pm Thursday 25 October to 5pm Monday 29 October 2018 to facilitate the safe movement of trucks in and out of site.

Caulfield Station

Sir John Monash Drive

Due to train replacement bus operations, there will be a partial suspension of on-street parking (up to 25 spaces) on Sir John Monash Drive between Princes Avenue and Queens Avenue from 9am Saturday 20 October to 4am Monday 22 October 2018.

Normanby Road

Due to train replacement bus operations, the Normanby Road car park will be partially closed (up to 10 spaces) from 11pm Friday 19 October to 4am Monday 22 October 2018.

Carnegie Station

Morton Avenue full car park closure: 

  • Morton Avenue car park is closed to allow works to the Koornang Road level crossing, construction of elevated tracks and rebuilding of the station
  • Morton Avenue Disability Permit car spaces have been relocated to Shepparson Avenue, Carnegie until mid-2018.

Murrumbeena Station

Two new station car parks located directly east of the station between Neerim Road and Railway Parade opened on Monday 8 October 2018, providing 157 car spaces, including 6 Disability Permit parking spaces. When completed, there will be a total of around 298 car spaces at Murrumbeena Station.  Access to the car parks will be via Railway Parade and Neerim Road.

Hughesdale Station

On-street car space closures: 
Four hour on-street parking on the south side of Willesden Road near Poath Road is now closed until early 2018.

Car park closure:
Hughesdale Station car park on the northern side of Poath Road opposite Willesden Road is now closed until mid-2018.

To ensure there is no loss of car parking for rail customers during construction, East Malvern Station and Holmesglen Station car parks have been extended to provide approximately 30 additional car spaces. 

Oakleigh Station

Due to platform extension works, Oakleigh Station car park off Portman Street east of the station will be temporarily closed (up to 70 spaces) from 9pm Saturday 20 October until 4am Monday 22 October 2018.

Due to train replacement bus interchange operations, Haughton Road will be closed to traffic between Johnson Street and Mill Road from 10pm Saturday 20 October to 4am Monday 22 October 2018.

Clayton Station

The car park off Haughton Road, between Thomas Street and Pullyn Street, is now open, providing an extra 197 car spaces for passengers. When completed, there will be a total of 381 car spaces.

The permanent Disability Permit parking and Rail Staff parking area opened on Saturday 1 September. It is located east, directly behind the station. Vehicle access is via Haughton Road and pedestrian access is via either Haughton or Carinish roads. The current temporary Disability Permit parking spaces will be maintained until mid-September.

Westall Station

Car park and drop-off zone closure, Rayhur Street

Train replacement bus interchange operations on Rayhur Street at Westall Station will require:

  • Partial closure of Westall Station Rayhur Street car park (up to 55 spaces) from 11pm Friday 19 October to 4am Monday 22 October 2018.
  • The Disability Permit parking spaces located west of the station to be relocated to an area of the existing car park further west of the station towards Centre Road 11pm Friday 19 October to 4am Monday 22 October 2018.
  • The drop-off zone parking on Rayhur Street will be closed from 11pm Friday 19 October to 4am Monday 22 October 2018.

Noble Park Station

The car park off Douglas Street in the station precinct is now open and provides 45 new car spaces.

The second car park, between Mons Parade and Douglas Street has also opened, providing an extra 201 car spaces for passengers.

Disability Permit parking spaces have been permanently relocated to a section of the station’s new car park off Mons Parade.

Dandenong Station

Train replacement bus interchange operations at Dandenong Station car park will require the full closure of the Cheltenham Road western car park from 3pm Friday 19 October to 10pm Saturday 20 October 2018.
Up to 12 spaces in the eastern section car park will be closed during this time.

Disability Permit parking spaces will be retained within the Cheltenham Road car park during these works.

Hallam Station

Due to upgrade works ahead of the introduction of High Capacity Metro Trains on the Cranbourne and Pakenham lines, a section of the car park (up to 80 spaces) off Star Crescent on the northern side of Hallam Station will be closed from 11pm Friday 19 October to 4am Monday 22 October 2018.

Narre Warren Station

Due to upgrade works ahead of the introduction of High Capacity Metro Trains on the Cranbourne and Pakenham lines, a section of the western car park (up to 85 spaces) will be closed from 11pm Friday 19 October 2018 until 4am Monday 22 October 2018.

Berwick Station

Due to substation works, a section of Berwick Station western car park off Clyde Road will be partially closed (up to 25 spaces) from 11pm Tuesday 18 September to late October 2018. Please note pedestrian access may be affected during these works.

Officer Station

Due to upgrade works ahead of the introduction of High Capacity Metro Trains on the Cranbourne and Pakenham lines, a section of the car park (up to 70 spaces) will be closed from 11pm Friday 19 October 2018 until 4am Monday 22 October 2018.

To enable substation works, there will be a temporary closure of the gravel car park (up to 20 spaces) and shared use path on Station Street, Officer, from Monday 2 July to late 2018.

Pakenham Station

Train replacement bus interchange operations at Railway Avenue, Pakenham will require a road closure and suspension of on-street parking between Main Street and Henry Street from 4am Saturday 20 October to 9pm Saturday 20 October 2018.

Pedestrian access changes

Carnegie Station

From Monday 15 October, access to the station will be via entrance closest to Woorayl Street off Koornang Road, the entrance closest to Morton Avenue off Koornang Road will be closed due to construction work to complete the station precinct.

Murrumbeena Station

From Monday 15 October, access to the station will also be via a new entrance located on Neerim Road between Daniel Son Café and the Oakleigh Lions Club Op shop.

Hughesdale Station

The shared use path located on the south side of Hughesdale Station, between Poath Road and Galbally Reserve, is closed until mid-2018. Please follow detour signs in place via Poath Road and Arthur Street.

The pedestrian footpath on the south side of Willesden Road near Poath Road is closed until late 2018.

Shared-use path (Oakleigh – Huntingdale stations)
The shared use path is closed from the eastern end of Oakleigh Station Portman Street car park to Huntingdale Station until late October.

Clayton Station

While works continue on the Clayton Station precinct, the corner of Clayton and Carinish roads will be partially closed from 10am Tuesday 2 October until late October 2018. There will be detours in place so pedestrians can still access the precinct. Please follow the signage in place.

Noble Park Station

Heatherton Road pedestrian level crossing (north side) is closed. Please detour via the pedestrian crossing on the southern side of Heatherton Road.

Officer Station

To enable substation works, there will be a temporary closure of the gravel car park (up to 20 spaces) and shared use path on Station Street, Officer, from Monday 2 July to mid-September 2018.  For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

Pakenham Station

McGregor Road

To safely upgrade the pedestrian crossing at McGregor Road, Pakenham, the pedestrian crossing will close from Monday 8 October 2018 to mid-December 2018. Please detour via the temporary pedestrian crossing on the western side of McGregor Road.

Savage Street

To safely upgrade the pedestrian crossing at Savage Street, Pakenham, the pedestrian crossing will be closed from 7am Monday 22 October 2018 to 7pm Monday 3 December 2018. A shuttle service will be in place.

For more information email caulfieldtodandenong@levelcrossings.com.au or call 1800 105 105 (business Hours – Monday to Friday and during out of hours works)

21 August 2018 - 28 February 2019

Tuesday 21 August to February 2019

While works take place as part of the Underground Loop Upgrade Project, there will be temporary pedestrian access changes at Parliament Station.

The Macarthur Street entrance located at Parliament Station will be closed temporarily.

All other entrances at Parliament Station will be open as usual.

Please observe any safety signage and instructions put in place by workers during construction.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

 

21 October 2018 - 24 October 2018

Sunday 21 to Wednesday 24 October, from 9pm to 4am each night

Due to maintenance work on track infrastructure, structures and facilities, electrical networks and signalling, there will be night works between Flinders Street, Caulfield and Sandringham stations.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, including special track machines, excavators, front end loaders and chainsaws, medium – high level construction noise will be experienced.

While these works take place you may also experience more local traffic from work vehicles and replacement bus services.

To minimise construction impacts, the Metro team and our contractors will aim to reduce excessive noise and will make every effort to minimise disturbance to residents.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Back to top