Pakenham Line

Pakenham  

Works Alert
27 Sep 2:00

Buses will replace trains between Pakenham and Westall from first train Monday, 25 September until last train Thursday, 28 September while works take place in preparation for the introduction of High Capacity Metro Trains.

This may increase your journey by up to 60 minutes.

Check the timetable on our Planned Works webpage for full details.

AFL Grand Final
Adelaide v Richmond
Saturday 30 Saturday, MCG, first bounce 2.30pm


Sep 30

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Grand Final at the ‘G’.

Before the game to Jolimont from:
South Morang, departing 12.20pm and 12.59pm
Greensborough, departing 12.36pm and 1pm

Before the game to Richmond from:
Pakenham, departing 12pm
Sunbury, departing 12.21pm
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 12.24pm
Glen Waverley, departing 12.35pm
Sandringham, departing 12.39pm & 12.58pm
Craigieburn, departing 12.40pm
Syndal, departing 12.55pm

After the game, departing Jolimont:
Flinders Street, departing 5.17pm & 5.40pm Platform 1
Greensborough, departing 5.25pm and 5.45pm Platform 2
South Morang, departing 5.28pm and 5.48pm Platform 2

After the game, departing Richmond:
Glen Waverley, departing platform 9/10 at 5.21pm and 5.42pm
Sandringham, departing platform 2 at 5.27pm & 5.47pm
Sunbury, departing  Platform 1 at 5.28pm
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing platform 9/10 at 5.30pm
Frankston, departing platform 4 at 5.31pm
Pakenham, departing platform 6 at 5.33pm
Craigieburn, departing platform 1at 5.34pm

Grand Final Concert

We’re are also running extra services to get fans home after the Grand Final concert.

After the concert, departing Jolimont:
South Morang, departing 7.51pm & 8.05pm platform 2
Greensborough, departing 7.57pm & 8.08pm platform 2

After the concert, departing Richmond:
Sandringham, departing 7.46pm & 8.07pm platform 2
Frankston, departing 7.50pm & 8.13pm platform 4
Pakenham, departing 7.55pm platform 6
Dandenong, departing 8.05pm platform 6
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 7.57pm & 8.08pm platform 9/10
Glen Waverley, departing 8.02pm & 8.17pm platform 9/10

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

1 January 2017 - 30 June 2018

Due to works as part of the Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal Project and works as part of rail systems upgrades in preparation for High Capacity Metro Trains, there will be full and partial, temporary, long-term and short-term closures of station car parks and changes to pedestrian access in and around stations on the Cranbourne and Pakenham lines.

During construction, station car park users are encouraged to plan their travel and consider alternative transport to nearby stations and car parks.

To ensure there is no loss of car parking for rail customers during construction, car parks have been extended to provide approximately:

  • 172 spaces at East Malvern Station
  • 170 spaces at Holmesglen Station
  • 80 spaces at Huntingdale Station
  • 147 spaces at Clayton Station
  • 166 spaces at Sandown Park Station

Full and partial car park closures

Carnegie Station:
Morton Avenue Disability Permit car spaces will be relocated from Tuesday 8 August until early October. These car spaces will be relocated to Shepparson Avenue, Carnegie, for the duration of works.

Morton Avenue full car park closure: 

  • Morton Avenue car park is now closed to allow works to the Koornang Road level crossing, construction of elevated tracks and rebuilding of the station
  • Disability Permit parking has been retained within the station precinct. Please refer to station signage for location details.
  • To ensure there is no loss of parking for rail customers during construction, East Malvern Station and Holmesglen Station car parks have been extended to provide approximately 342 additional car spaces.

Murrumbeena Station:
Railway Parade corner car park closure:

  • This car park is now closed until mid-2018.
  • A Disability Permit space will remain adjacent to the station entrance for the duration of works.

Neerim Road and Railway Parade car park closures: 

  • Neerim Road and Railway Parade car parks are now closed until mid-2018 to remove the Murrumbeena Road level crossing, construct elevated tracks and rebuild the station.
  • A Disability Permit space will remain near the station entrance on Railway Parade for the duration of works.
  • To ensure there is no loss of car parking for rail customers during construction, East Malvern Station and Holmesglen Station car parks have been extended to provide approximately 342 additional car spaces.

Hughesdale Station:
On-street c
ar space closures: 
Four hour on-street parking on the south side of Willesden Road near Poath Road is now closed until early 2018.
For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

Car park closure: 
Hughesdale Station car park on the northern side of Poath Road opposite Willesden Road is now closed until mid-2018.

To ensure there is no loss of car parking for rail customers during construction, East Malvern Station and Holmesglen Station car parks have been extended to provide approximately 30 additional car spaces. 

Oakleigh Station:
There will be a road closure and suspension of on-street parking between Johnson Street and Mill Road from 11pm Friday 1 September to 4am Monday 4 September 2017 due to train replacement bus interchange operations on Haughton Road at Oakleigh Station.

The shared use path from the eastern end of Oakleigh Station to Huntingdale Station will be temporarily closed as follows:

  • The eastern end of Oakleigh Station to Huntingdale Station will be closed from 9:30am to 3pm daily from Monday 4 September to Wednesday 6 September 2017.

Intermittent closures may be required during off peak periods.

Clayton Station:
Carinish Road car park closure:

  • Carinish Road car park is now closed to remove level crossings, construct elevated tracks and rebuild the station.
  • Disability Permit parking has been retained and relocated near the station entrance.
  • To ensure there is no loss of parking for rail customers during construction, the car park at Huntingdale Station has been extended to provide 80 additional car spaces.
  • Station car park users are encouraged to plan their travel and consider alternative transport to nearby stations and offset car park locations.

Noble Park Station:
Noble Park Station car park will be partially closed (up to 12 car spaces) until mid-2018.

For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

Mons Parade car park closure:

  • Mons Parade car park is now closed until mid-2018 to allow works to remove level crossings, construct elevated tracks and rebuild the station.
  • To ensure there is no loss of parking for rail customers during construction, car parks have been extended to provide 166 additional car spaces at Sandown Park Station.

Yarraman Station:
Yarraman Station car park will be partially closed (up to 110 spaces) from 11pm Friday 22 September to 4am Friday 29 September 2017 for overhead structure works.

Dandenong Station:
Dandenong Station, Foster Street car park will be closed from Sunday 10 September to Monday 9 October 2017. Disability Permit car spaces in the Foster Street car park will be temporarily relocated within the car park during these works.

Hallam Station:
Hallam Station car park will be partially closed (up to 70 spaces) on the northern side of Hallam Station from 4am Tuesday 5 September to 11pm Saturday 7 October 2017.

Additionally, the drop-off zone parking and the Disability Permit car spaces on the northern side of Hallam Station will be temporarily relocated within the car park on the northern side of Hallam Station during these works.

Pedestrian access changes

Malvern Station:
The underpass between Station Street and Dandenong Road in Malvern will be closed from 9am to 3pm on Wednesday 6 September 2017. Please detour via Malvern Station.

Carnegie Station:
There will be changes to pedestrian access on Morton Avenue, Carnegie, from Koornang Road and Shepparson Avenue to near the entrance to Carnegie Station from 8 August until early October. For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

Please note the following permanent changes to footpath access around Carnegie Station from August 2016 to mid-2018:

  • The footpath from Carnegie Station to Hewitts Road has been permanently removed. Customers are advised to detour via Morton Avenue, Shepparson Avenue, Jersey Parade and Tranmere Avenue.
  • The pedestrian rail crossing between Carnegie Station car park and Woorayl Street, near Chestnut Street is now closed. Customers are advised to detour via Koornang Road.
  • The pedestrian crossing at Cosy Gum Road, Carnegie is now closed until mid-2018. . Please follow detour in place via Grange Road or Koornang Road level crossings.

Murrumbeena Station:
There will be changes to pedestrian access at the Murrumbeena Road level crossing from mid-August until late September. For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

Murrumbeena Station pedestrian bridge has been permanently removed for construction of elevated tracks and to rebuild the station.

Customers are advised to use the Murrumbeena Road pedestrian crossing.

Hughesdale Station:
Poath Road pedestrian level crossing (east side) may partially close at intermittent times overnight and during off peak periods. Please detour via the pedestrian crossing on the western side of Poath Road.

The shared use path located on the south side of Hughesdale Station, between Poath Road and Galbally Reserve, is now closed until mid-2018. Please follow detour signs in place via Poath Road and Arthur Street.

The pedestrian footpath on the south side of Willesden Road near Poath Road is now closed until early 2018.
For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

Oakleigh Station
The shared use path from the eastern end of Oakleigh Station to Huntingdale Station will be temporarily closed as follows:

  • The eastern end of Oakleigh Station to Huntingdale Station will be closed from 9am to 3pm daily from Monday 4 September to Wednesday 6 September 2017.

Intermittent closures may be required during off peak periods.

Huntingdale Station:
Due to works as part of the Huntingdale Car Park Project, there will be a temporary footpath closure at Huntingdale Station from Wednesday 9 August 2017 until further notice.

Pedestrian detours will be in place. Customers are advised to observe any signage and instructions in place.

Clayton Station:

  • The footpath on the south side of Carinish Road, between Clayton Road and Mary Street is now closed until mid-2018. Please detour via the northern side of Carinish Road.
  • The shared-use path on the south side of Carinish Road (between Flora Road and Madeleine Road) is now closed until mid-2018. This is to enable safe access to the rail corridor for construction of the new elevated rail structure over Clayton Road. Detour signs are in place at either end of the closure directing pedestrians and cyclists to cross to the north side of Carinish Road.
  • The Haughton Road footpath extending from the end of the car park (between Pullyn Street and Collier Road) is now closed until mid-2018. The area is fenced off and the detour is on the south side of Haughton Road.

Clayton Road:

  • Clayton Road pedestrian crossing (west side) is closed until mid-November 2017. Please detour via the pedestrian crossing on the eastern side of Clayton Road. Please follow traffic controls in place.

Centre Road:

  • Centre Road pedestrian level crossing (south side) is now closed until mid-2018. Please detour via the pedestrian crossing on the northern side of Centre Road. Please follow traffic controls in place.

Corrigan Road:

  • Corrigan Road pedestrian level crossing (east side) is temporarily closed until mid-October 2017. For your safety, please follow detour signs via the pedestrian crossing on the western side of Corrigan Road.
  • These closure dates are subject to change. For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

Chandler Road:

  • Chandler Road pedestrian level crossing (east side) is temporarily closed until late September 2017. For your safety, please follow detour signs via the pedestrian crossing on the western side of Chandler Road.

These closure dates are subject to change. For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

Noble Park Station:

  • Heatherton Road pedestrian level crossing (north side) is now closed until mid-2018. Please detour via the pedestrian crossing on the southern side of Heatherton Road.
  • These closure dates are subject to change. For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

 

Berwick Station:
There will be intermittent closures of the Berwick Station pedestrian crossing between 9:30am to 3:30pm on Monday 25 September and Tuesday 26 September 2017. Please detour via the pedestrian crossing on Clyde Road, Berwick.

Further Information
Email: caulfieldtodandenong@levelcrossings.com.au
Call: 1800 762 667 (business Hours – Monday to Friday and during out of hours works)

Keep up to date with planned disruptions on your line/route and across the network by subscribing to PTV’s weekly travel update email.

3 July 2017 - 30 September 2017

While toilet upgrade works take place, there will be no toilets at the Bourke Street end of Parliament Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURING?
From Monday 3 July until Saturday 30 September.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
As an alternative, the toilets at the Collins Street end of the station can be used.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

17 July 2017 - 31 October 2017

While works take place as part of the Flinders Street Station Upgrade Project the Elizabeth Street toilets will be temporarily closed.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURING?
From Monday 17 July until Tuesday 31 October.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
The nearest facilities while works are underway are located on the main concourse.

Stair access will be available between the subway toilets and platform 1.

Please note that following completion, the location of the male and female toilets will be switched.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

9 August 2017 - 31 October 2017

While works take place at Huntingdale Station there will be temporary footpath closure.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
From Wednesday 9 August until late October.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Pedestrian detours will be in place during this time.

For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

We thank you for your patience during this time.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

23 September 2017 - 6 October 2017

While works take place as part of the Victorian Government’s Station Car Park Upgrade Program, the car park at Officer Station will temporarily close.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
Saturday 23 September – Friday 6 October

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
While VicTrack works take place upgrading Officer Station with 165 new parking spaces, there will be a temporary car park closure at Officer Station.

To view a map of the closed car park, click here.

For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

We thank you for your patience during this time.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For further information, please contact PTV on 1800 800 007 or visit ptv.vic.gov.au.

7 October 2017 - 9 October 2017

Due to maintenance work on track infrastructure, structures and facilities, electrical networks and signalling, there will be night works between Richmond and Oakleigh stations.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
Works will take place from 1.30am Saturday 7 until 4am Monday 9 October.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, including special track machines, excavators, front end loaders and chainsaws, medium – high level construction noise will be experienced.

To minimise construction impacts, the Metro team and our contractors will aim to reduce excessive noise and will make every effort to minimise disturbance to residents.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Back to top