Pakenham Line

Pakenham  

Minor Delays
23 Jan 17:32

The 5:36pm Flinders Street to Dandenong service has been cancelled. Next train departs at 5:39pm.

Minor Delays
23 Jan 17:16

The 5:18pm Flinders Street to Pakenham service has been cancelled due to a signal equipment fault near Oakleigh. Next train departs at 5:22pm.

Major Delays
23 Jan 17:14

Delays up to 20 minutes due to a signal equipment fault near Oakleigh. Please listen for announcements as services may be altered at short notice.

Travel Alert
23 Jan 6:50

Carnegie station has closed from today due to Level Crossing Removal project works. Buses are running to connect Carnegie with both Caulfield and Murrumbeena stations. Carnegie station will re-open on Monday 13 March.

A League Round 17
Melbourne Victory v Sydney F.C
Thursday 26 January, 7.50pm, Etihad


Jan 26

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Victory v Sydney game Thursday 26 January, at the Etihad.

Before the game, to Southern Cross from:
South Morang, departing 6.17pm
Werribee, departing 6.29pm
Syndal, departing 6.31pm
Greensborough, departing 6.36pm
Sandringham, departing 6.38pm

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Werribee, departing 10.03pm platform 11
Eltham, departing 10.04pm platform 9
Frankston, departing 10.08pm platform 12
South Morang, departing 10.09pm platform 9
Glen Waverley, departing 10.12pm platform 10
Pakenham, departing 10.12pm platform 12
Craigieburn, departing 10.14pm platform 11
Sandringham, departing 10.15pm platform 13
Box Hill, departing 10.16pm platform 10

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Please note buses replace trains between Box Hill and Ringwood stations.

Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band in concert
Saturday 4 February, 7pm, AAMI Park


Feb 4

We’re running extra trains to get fans home from the concert Saturday 4 February, at AAMI Park.

After the concert, departing Richmond:
Glen Waverley, departing 11.25pm & 11.36pm platform 9/10
Sandringham, departing 11.27pm platform 2
Pakenham, departing 11.30pm platform 6
Frankston, departing 11.36pm platform 4

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

24 September 2016 - 31 March 2017

While works take place at the Armadale Street Deli there will be long-term Street closure at Armadale Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
The Street will be closed from 7am Saturday 24 September until Late March 2017.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
A section of Cheel Street will be closed outside Armadale Station. There will be no access into Cheel Street from Fetherston Street and Armadale Street.

Works are expected to be completed by late March 2017. Subject to change and further notice will be provided.

The road closure is in place to ensure a safe environment for the movement of traffic and pedestrians.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these important works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007 (6am – midnight daily)

1 January 2017 - 30 June 2018

While Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal Project works take place, there will be temporary pedestrian and car park changes at Carnegie, Murrumbeena, Hughesdale, Oakleigh and Clayton stations.

During construction, station car park users are encouraged to plan their travel and consider alternative transport to nearby stations and car parks.

To ensure there is no loss of car parking for rail customers during construction, car parks have been extended to provide approximately:

  • 172 spaces at East Malvern Station
  • 170 spaces at Holmesglen Station
  • 80 spaces at Huntingdale Station
  • 166 spaces at Sandown Park Station

Carnegie Station
Morton Avenue full car park closure: 

  • Morton Avenue car park is now closed to allow works to the Koornang Road level crossing, construction of elevated tracks and rebuilding of the station.
  • Disability Permit parking has been retained within the station precinct. Please refer to station signage for location details.
  • To ensure there is no loss of parking for rail customers during construction, East Malvern Station and Holmesglen Station car parks have been extended to provide approximately 342 additional car spaces.

Please note: Carnegie Station will temporary close from 1am on Monday 16 January until 4.30am on Monday, 13 March 2017. Click here for more information.

Murrumbeena Station
Neerim Road and Railway Parade car park closures: 

  • Neerim Road and Railway Parade car parks are now closed until mid-2018 to remove the Murrumbeena Road level crossing, construct elevated tracks and rebuild the station.
  • Temporary closure of the car park on the corner of Murrumbeena Road and Railway Parade public two-hour car park from 7pm on Friday 16 December until 5am on Monday 19 December to allow works for the level crossing removal project.
  • Disability Permit spaces will be relocated within the station precinct on Railway Parade during this closure.
  • To ensure there is no loss of car parking for rail customers during construction, East Malvern Station and Holmesglen Station car parks have been extended to provide approximately 342 additional car spaces.

Hughesdale Station
Car park closure: from 7pm Wednesday 11 January

  • Hughesdale Station car park on the northern side of Poath Road opposite Willesden Road.
  • To ensure there is no loss of car parking for rail customers during construction, East Malvern Station and Holmesglen Station car parks have been extended to provide approximately 30 additional car spaces.

Oakleigh Station shared-use path closure:

  • The shared-use path from the eastern end of Oakleigh Station Portman Street car park to Colin Road in Clayton is now closed until early February .

 Clayton Station
Carinish Road car park closure:

  • Clayton Station Carinish Road car park is now closed to remove level crossings, construct elevated tracks and rebuild the station.
  • Disability Permit parking has been retained and relocated near the station entrance.
  • To ensure there is no loss of parking for rail customers during construction, the car park at Huntingdale Station has been extended to provide 80 additional car spaces.

Haughton Road car park closure (eastern end)
Clayton Station Haughton Road car park (eastern end) is now closed until February 2017.

During construction, rail customers are advised that the car park at Huntingdale Station has been extended to provide 80 additional car spaces. Station car park users are encouraged to plan their travel and consider alternative transport to nearby stations and offset car park locations.

Noble Park Station
Mons Parade car park closure:

  • Mons Parade car park is now closed until mid-2018 to allow works to remove level crossings, construct elevated tracks and rebuild the station.
  • To ensure there is no loss of parking for rail customers during construction, car parks have been extended to provide 166 additional car spaces at Sandown Park Station.

Dandenong Station

  • Dandenong Station Cheltenham Road eastern car park will be partially closed from 7am Monday 9 January to 6pm Friday 20 January 2017. The car park will then fully close on Saturday 21 to Sunday 22 January.

Pedestrian access changes

Carnegie Station: 

Please note the following permanent changes to footpath access around Carnegie Station from August 2016 to mid-2018:

  • The footpath from Carnegie Station to Hewitts Road has been permanently removed. Customers are advised to detour via Morton Avenue, Shepparson Avenue, Jersey Parade and Tranmere Avenue.
  • The pedestrian rail crossing between Carnegie Station car park and Woorayl Street, near Chestnut Street is now closed. Customers are advised to detour via Koornang Road.
  • From 11pm on Friday 2 December until mid-2018 there will be a long-term closure of the pedestrian crossing at Cosy Gum Road, Carnegie. Please follow detour in place via Grange Road or Koornang Road level crossings.

Murrumbeena Station
Murrumbeena Station pedestrian bridge has been permanently removed for construction of elevated tracks and to rebuild the station.

Customers are advised to use the Murrumbeena Road pedestrian crossing.

Clayton Station: 

  • The western side of Clayton Road pedestrian level crossing will temporarily close from 9pm Friday 6 January to 4am Monday 13 February. Customers are advised to detour via the eastern side of Clayton Road.
  • In addition there will be a minor diversion of the pedestrian crossing on the eastern side of Clayton Road from 10pm Friday 10 February to 4am Monday 6 March. There will be signage in place along with traffic management measures during peak periods.
  • Centre Road pedestrian level crossing will temporarily close from 9pm Friday 6 January to 5am Monday 9 January. Customers are advised to detour via the rail pedestrian crossing between Carinish Road and Haughton Road near Pullyn Street.
  • The shared use path located on the south side of Carinish Road (between Flora Road and Madeleine Road) is now closed until mid-2018. This is to enable safe access to the rail corridor for construction of the new elevated rail structure over Clayton Road. Detour signs are in place at either end of the closure directing pedestrians and cyclists to cross to the north side of Carinish Road.
  • The Haughton Road footpath extending from the end of the car park (between Pullyn Street and Collier Road) is now closed until mid-2018. The area is fenced off and the detour is on the south side of Haughton Road.

Noble Park Station:

  • The Noble Park Station underpass will be closed from midnight to noon daily from Sunday 15 until Friday 20 January. A maxi taxi will be on standby from 4.30am to noon daily. Please detour via Heatherton Road pedestrian crossing.
  • The Heatherton Road pedestrian level crossing (south side) will temporarily close from Monday 23 until Tuesday 31 January. Please detour via the pedestrian crossing on the northern side of Heatherton Road and follow traffic controls.

Further Information
Email: caulfieldtodandenong@levelcrossings.com.au  Call: 1800 762 667

9 January 2017 - 28 February 2017

While works take place as part of early site investigation works for the Level Crossing Removal Project, there will be temporary car space closures at Seaford, Mentone, Berwick, Hallam and Edithvale stations.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
The car space will be closed from Monday 9 January until late February.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Up to 10 car spaces will be closed at each station.

Signage will be in place to guide customers during this time.

Please observe any safety signage and instructions put in place by workers during construction.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information on the project, please contact the Level Crossing Removal Project on 1800 762 667 or email contact@levelcrossings.vic.gov.au

22 January 2017 - 25 January 2017

Whiles track upgrade works take place, there will be night works between Dandenong and Berwick stations.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
These works will take place for four nights from 9pm until 4am Sunday 22 – Wednesday 25 January. 

Works are expected to be completed by 4am Thursday 26 January.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, including special track machines and a backhoe, medium – high level construction noise will be experienced.

To minimise construction impacts, the Metro team and our contractors will aim to reduce excessive noise and will make every effort to minimise disturbance to residents.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Back to top