Pakenham Line

Pakenham  

Works Alert
26 Mar 7:00

Buses will replace trains between Dandenong and Pakenham/Cranbourne due to rail system upgrades all day. This may increase your journey time by up to 40 minutes.

AFL Round 2
Richmond v Collingwood
Thursday 30 March, 7.20pm, MCG

 


Mar 30

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Richmond v Collingwood game Thursday 30 March, at the MCG.

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Dandenong, departing 6.05pm
Mordialloc, departing 6.09pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Flinders Street, departing 10.08pm & 10.12pm platform 1
Epping, departing 10.06pm platform 2
Macleod, departing 10.09pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 10.20pm platform 2
Eltham, departing 10.16pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Glen Waverley, departing 10.06pm & 10.14pm platform 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.08pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 10.08pm & 10.23pm platform 4
Sandringham, departing 10.09pm & 10.29pm platform 2
Dandenong, departing 10.12pm platform 6
Ringwood, departing 10.13pm platform 9/10
Sunbury, departing 10.17pm platform 1
Pakenham, departing 10.18pm platform 6
Lilydale, departing 10.23pm platform 9/10

 

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 2
Western Bulldogs v Sydney
Friday 31 March, 7.50pm, Etihad


Mar 31

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Western Bulldogs v Sydney game Friday 31 March, at Etihad.

Before the game, to Southern Cross from:
Mordialloc, departing 6.20pm
Dandenong, departing 6.24pm
Sunbury, departing 6.24pm

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Sandringham, departing 10.41pm platform 12
Glen Waverley, departing 10.42pm platform 10
Werribee, departing 10.43pm platform 14
Frankston, departing 10.43pm platform 13
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.46pm platform 10
Pakenham, departing 10.45pm platform 12
South Morang, departing 10.48pm platform 9
Sunbury, departing 10.49pm platform 11
Greensborough, departing 10.52pm platform 9

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

NRL Round 5
Melbourne Storm v Penrith Panthers
Saturday 1 April, 7.30pm, AAMI Park


Apr 1

We’re running extra trains to get fans home from the game Saturday 1 April, at AAMI Park.

After the game, departing Richmond:
Dandenong, departing 9.33pm platform 6
Glen Waverley, departing 9.35pm platform 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 9.35pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 9.36pm platform 4
Sandringham, departing 9.45pm platform 2

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

24 September 2016 - 31 March 2017

While works take place at the Armadale Street Deli there will be long-term Street closure at Armadale Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
The Street will be closed from 7am Saturday 24 September until Late March 2017.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
A section of Cheel Street will be closed outside Armadale Station. There will be no access into Cheel Street from Fetherston Street and Armadale Street.

Works are expected to be completed by late March 2017. Subject to change and further notice will be provided.

The road closure is in place to ensure a safe environment for the movement of traffic and pedestrians.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these important works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007 (6am – midnight daily)

1 January 2017 - 30 June 2018

Due to works as part of the Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal Project, there will be full and partial temporary long-term and short-term closures of station car parks and changes to pedestrian access in and around stations on the Cranbourne and Pakenham lines.

During construction, station car park users are encouraged to plan their travel and consider alternative transport to nearby stations and car parks.

To ensure there is no loss of car parking for rail customers during construction, car parks have been extended to provide approximately:

  • 172 spaces at East Malvern Station
  • 170 spaces at Holmesglen Station
  • 80 spaces at Huntingdale Station
  • 147 spaces at Clayton Station
  • 166 spaces at Sandown Park Station

Full and partial car park closures

Carnegie Station
Morton Avenue full car park closure: 

  • Morton Avenue car park is now closed to allow works to the Koornang Road level crossing, construction of elevated tracks and rebuilding of the station.
  • Disability Permit spaces will be relocated within the station precinct to Railway Parade during the car park closure.
  • To ensure there is no loss of parking for rail customers during construction, East Malvern Station and Holmesglen Station car parks have been extended to provide approximately 342 additional car spaces.

Murrumbeena Station
Railway Parade corner car park closure: March 2017 – mid-2018

  • The 2 hour car park on the corner of Murrumbeena Road and Railway Parade will close from Wednesday 8 March until mid-2018.
  • Disability Permit spaces will be relocated to Railway Parade during the car park closure.

Neerim Road and Railway Parade car park closures:  

  • Neerim Road and Railway Parade car parks are now closed until mid-2018 to remove the Murrumbeena Road level crossing, construct elevated tracks and rebuild the station.
  • Temporary closure of the car park on the corner of Murrumbeena Road and Railway Parade public two-hour car park from Tuesday 31 January until Friday 3 February for works near this area.
  • Disability Permit car spaces will be relocated to Railway Parade during the car park closure.
  • To ensure there is no loss of car parking for rail customers during construction, East Malvern Station and Holmesglen Station car parks have been extended to provide approximately 342 additional car spaces.

Hughesdale Station
South side c
ar park closure: March 2017 – Early 2018

Four hour on-street parking on the south side of Willesden Road near Poath Road will be closed from 15 March 2017 to early 2018.

For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

North side car park closure: January 2016 – mid-2018

Hughesdale Station car park on the northern side of Poath Road opposite Willesden Road is now closed until mid-2018.

To ensure there is no loss of car parking for rail customers during construction, East Malvern Station and Holmesglen Station car parks have been extended to provide approximately 30 additional car spaces.

Oakleigh Station
Shared-use path closure:

  • The shared-use path from the eastern end of Oakleigh Station Portman Street car park to Colin Road in Clayton is now closed until late March 2017. The extended closure is due to difficult ground conditions.

Clayton Station
Carinish Road car park closure: September 2016 – mid-2018

  • Clayton Station Carinish Road car park is now closed to remove level crossings, construct elevated tracks and rebuild the station.
  • Disability Permit parking has been retained and relocated near the station entrance.
  • To ensure there is no loss of parking for rail customers during construction, the car park at Huntingdale Station has been extended to provide 80 additional car spaces.
  • Station car park users are encouraged to plan their travel and consider alternative transport to nearby stations and offset car park locations.

Noble Park Station
Mons Parade car park closure: August 2016 – mid-2018

  • Mons Parade car park is now closed until mid-2018 to allow works to remove level crossings, construct elevated tracks and rebuild the station.
  • To ensure there is no loss of parking for rail customers during construction, car parks have been extended to provide 166 additional car spaces at Sandown Park Station.

Dandenong Station

Dandenong Station ‘Kiss and Ride’ parking on Foster Street (station side) will be temporarily suspended from 11pm Saturday 25 March to 4am Monday 27 March due to train replacement bus operations.

Train replacement bus interchange operations at Cheltenham Road car park at Dandenong Station will require the closure of the Cheltenham Road western car park at Dandenong Station from 7pm Thursday 30 March to 4am Friday 14 April 2017.

Hallam Station

Hallam Station car park will be partially closed (up to 250 spaces) on the southern side of Hallam Station from 7pm Saturday 25 March to 4am Monday 27 March then from 7pm Friday 31 March to 4am Thursday 6 April 2017 due to works as part of rail systems upgrades in preparation for the High Capacity Metro Trains Project.

Although this area will be closed from 7pm it will be possible to exit with your vehicle until midnight.

Disability Permit parking will be retained in the car park on the southern side of Hallam Station.

Narre Warren Station

Narre Warren Station car park will be closed from 7pm Saturday 25 March to 4am Monday 27 March 2017 due to works as part of rail systems upgrades in preparation for the High Capacity Metro Trains Project. Although this area will be closed from 7pm it will be possible to exit with your vehicle until midnight on Saturday 25 March 2017.

In addition, the Narre Warren western car park will then close from 7pm Friday 31 March to 4am Thursday 6 April 2017. Although this area will be closed from 7pm it will be possible to exit with your vehicle until midnight on Friday 31 March 2017.

For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

Berwick Station

Berwick Station car park will be partially closed (up to 15 spaces) from 11pm Friday 31 March to 4am Thursday 6 April. Disability Permit parking will be retained in the car park.

For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

Pakenham Station

Train replacement bus interchange operations at Railway Avenue, Pakenham, will require the suspension of on-street parking between Main Street and Henry Street, from 7pm Friday 31 March to 4am Thursday 6 April 2017.


Pedestrian access changes

Carnegie Station:

  • The western side of Koornang Road pedestrian level crossing will temporarily close from Monday 20 March until Tuesday 18 April 2017. Please note: Works commenced in this area on Wednesday 1 March. The temporary closures of this pedestrian crossing, scheduled for 1 March 2017, has been postponed due to a change in the construction program. Customers are advised to detour via the underpass on the eastern side of Koornang Road. There will be signage in place along with traffic management.

Please note the following permanent changes to footpath access around Carnegie Station from August 2016 to mid-2018:

  • The footpath from Carnegie Station to Hewitts Road has been permanently removed. Customers are advised to detour via Morton Avenue, Shepparson Avenue, Jersey Parade and Tranmere Avenue.
  • The pedestrian rail crossing between Carnegie Station car park and Woorayl Street, near Chestnut Street is now closed. Customers are advised to detour via Koornang Road.
  • From 11pm on Friday 2 December until mid-2018 there will be a long-term closure of the pedestrian crossing at Cosy Gum Road, Carnegie. Please follow detour in place via Grange Road or Koornang Road level crossings.

Murrumbeena Station: August 2016

Murrumbeena Station pedestrian bridge has been permanently removed for construction of elevated tracks and to rebuild the station.
Customers are advised to use the Murrumbeena Road pedestrian crossing.

Hughesdale Station:

The pedestrian footpath on the south side of Willesden Road near Poath Road is now closed until early 2018.
For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

Oakleigh Station:

The shared-use path from the eastern end of Oakleigh Station Portman Street car park to Colin Road Clayton is now closed until mid-April 2017. The extended closure is due to difficult ground conditions.

Clayton Station: 

  • There will be a diversion of the pedestrian crossing on the eastern side of Clayton Road from 10pm on Wednesday 1 March until 10pm on Wednesday 29 March 2017. There will be signage in place along with traffic management measures.
  • The shared use path located on the south side of Carinish Road (between Flora Road and Madeleine Road) is now closed until mid-2018. This is to enable safe access to the rail corridor for construction of the new elevated rail structure over Clayton Road. Detour signs are in place at either end of the closure directing pedestrians and cyclists to cross to the north side of Carinish Road.
  • The Haughton Road footpath extending from the end of the car park (between Pullyn Street and Collier Road) is now closed until mid-2018. The area is fenced off and the detour is on the south side of Haughton Road.

Corrigan Road: March – April 2017

  • Corrigan Road pedestrian level crossing (west side) is closed from 7am on Wednesday 15 March to 5pm on Friday 21 April 2017. For your safety, please follow detour signs via the pedestrian crossing on the eastern side of Corrigan Road.

Chandler Road: March 2017

  • Chandler Road pedestrian level crossing (east side) is closed from 7am on Wednesday 15 Marches to 5pm on Wednesday 29 March 2017. For your safety, please follow detour signs via the pedestrian crossing on the western side of Chandler Road.

Noble Park Station

  • Heatherton Road pedestrian level crossing (south side) is closed from 7am on Tuesday 28 February to 5pm on Saturday 15 April 2017. Please detour via the pedestrian crossing on the northern side or via the underpass at Noble Park Station. Please follow traffic controls in place.
  • These closure dates are subject to change. For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

Further Information

Email: caulfieldtodandenong@levelcrossings.com.au  Call: 1800 762 667 (business Hours – Monday to Friday and during out of hours works)

Keep up to date with planned disruptions on your line/route and across the network by subscribing to PTV’s weekly travel update email.

Back to top