Frankston Line

Frankston  
Good service - trains are running on time to five minutes.

AFL Round 1
Carlton v Richmond
Thursday 23 March, 7.20pm, MCG

 


Mar 23

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Carlton v Richmond game Thursday 23 March, at the MCG.

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Dandenong, departing 6.05pm
Mordialloc, departing 6.09pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Epping, departing 10.06pm platform 2
Flinders Street, departing 10.08pm & 10.12pm platform 1
Macleod, departing 10.09pm platform 2
Eltham, departing 10.16pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 10.20pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Glen Waverley, departing 10.06pm & 10.14pm platform 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.08pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 10.08pm & 10.23pm platform 4
Sandringham, departing 10.09pm & 10.29pm platform 2
Dandenong, departing 10.12pm platform 6
Ringwood, departing 10.12pm platform 9/10
Sunbury, departing 10.17pm platform 1
Pakenham, departing 10.18pm platform 6
Lilydale, departing 10.22pm platform 9/10

For more information on extra services to this event, please contact Public Transport Victoria (PTV) on 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 1
Collingwood v Western Bulldogs
Friday 24 March, 7.50pm, MCG

 


Mar 24

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Collingwood v Western Bulldogs game Friday 24 March, at the MCG.

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Dandenong, departing 6.40pm
Mordialloc, departing 6.29pm
Sunbury, departing 6.28pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Flinders Street, departing 10.33pm & 10.40pm platform 1
South Morang, departing 11.38pm & 10.51pm platform 2
Greensborough, departing 10.40pm platform 2
Eltham, departing 10.48pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Pakenham, departing 10.38pm platform 6
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.39pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 10.40pm & 10.52pm platform 4
Ringwood, departing 10.43pm platform 9/10
Sunbury, departing 10.44pm platform 1
Glen Waverley, departing 10.44pm & 10.52pm platform 9/10
Dandenong, departing 10.46pm platform 6
Sandringham, departing 10.49pm & 11.08pm platform 2
Lilydale, departing 10.51pm platform 9/10

Trains depart Flinders Street after the game ends, as follows:
Werribee, departing 10.56pm platform 8

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

 

AFL Round 1
Essendon v Hawthorn
Saturday 25 March, 7.25pm, MCG

 


Mar 25

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Hawthorn v Richmond game Saturday 25 March, at the MCG.

Before the game there are extra services to Jolimont from:
Greensborough, departing 5.55pm
South Morang, departing 6.09pm

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Craigieburn, departing 5.31pm & 5.41pm
Sunbury, departing 5.33pm
Glen Waverley, departing 6.15pm
Sandringham, departing 6.19pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Flinders Street, departing 10.12pm & 10.19pm platform 1
Eltham, departing 10.14pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 10.18pm & 10.29pm platform 2
Greensborough, departing 10.33pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Sunbury, departing 10.16pm platform 1
Frankston, departing 10.16pm & 10.22pm platform 4
Glen Waverley, departing 10.18pm & 10.30pm platform 9/10
Dandenong, departing 10.19pm platform 6
Craigieburn, departing 10.20pm & 10.30pm platform 1
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.23pm platform 9/10
Lilydale, departing 10.25pm platform 9/10
Pakenham, departing 10.25pm platform 6
Sandringham, departing 10.25pm & 10.45pm platform 2
Ringwood, departing 10.30pm platform 9/10

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 1
St Kilda v Melbourne
Saturday 25 March, 4.35pm, Etihad


Mar 25

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the St Kilda v Melbourne game Saturday 25 March, at Etihad.

Before the game, to Southern Cross from:
Syndal, departing 3.01pm
South Morang, departing 3.08pm
Sunbury, departing 3.10pm
Sandringham, departing 3.19pm
Greensborough, departing 3.24pm

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Frankston, departing 7.23pm platform 12
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 7.24pm platform 10
Glen Waverley, departing 7.26pm platform 10
Pakenham, departing 7.26pm platform 12
Sandringham, departing 7.33pm platform 12
Sunbury, departing 7.34pm platform 11
Greensborough, departing 7.37pm platform 9
South Morang, departing 7.43pm platform 9

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 2
Richmond v Collingwood
Thursday 30 March, 7.20pm, MCG

 


Mar 30

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Richmond v Collingwood game Thursday 30 March, at the MCG.

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Dandenong, departing 6.05pm
Mordialloc, departing 6.09pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Flinders Street, departing 10.08pm & 10.12pm platform 1
Epping, departing 10.06pm platform 2
Macleod, departing 10.09pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 10.20pm platform 2
Eltham, departing 10.16pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Glen Waverley, departing 10.06pm & 10.14pm platform 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.08pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 10.08pm & 10.23pm platform 4
Sandringham, departing 10.09pm & 10.29pm platform 2
Dandenong, departing 10.12pm platform 6
Ringwood, departing 10.13pm platform 9/10
Sunbury, departing 10.17pm platform 1
Pakenham, departing 10.18pm platform 6
Lilydale, departing 10.23pm platform 9/10

 

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 2
Western Bulldogs v Sydney
Friday 31 March, 7.50pm, Etihad


Mar 31

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Western Bulldogs v Sydney game Friday 31 March, at Etihad.

Before the game, to Southern Cross from:
Mordialloc, departing 6.20pm
Dandenong, departing 6.24pm
Sunbury, departing 6.24pm

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Sandringham, departing 10.41pm platform 12
Glen Waverley, departing 10.42pm platform 10
Werribee, departing 10.43pm platform 14
Frankston, departing 10.43pm platform 13
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.46pm platform 10
Pakenham, departing 10.45pm platform 12
South Morang, departing 10.48pm platform 9
Sunbury, departing 10.49pm platform 11
Greensborough, departing 10.52pm platform 9

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

NRL Round 5
Melbourne Storm v Penrith Panthers
Saturday 1 April, 7.30pm, AAMI Park


Apr 1

We’re running extra trains to get fans home from the game Saturday 1 April, at AAMI Park.

After the game, departing Richmond:
Dandenong, departing 9.33pm platform 6
Glen Waverley, departing 9.35pm platform 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 9.35pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 9.36pm platform 4
Sandringham, departing 9.45pm platform 2

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

24 September 2016 - 31 March 2017

While works take place at the Armadale Street Deli there will be long-term Street closure at Armadale Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
The Street will be closed from 7am Saturday 24 September until Late March 2017.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
A section of Cheel Street will be closed outside Armadale Station. There will be no access into Cheel Street from Fetherston Street and Armadale Street.

Works are expected to be completed by late March 2017. Subject to change and further notice will be provided.

The road closure is in place to ensure a safe environment for the movement of traffic and pedestrians.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these important works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007 (6am – midnight daily)

26 March 2017 - 29 March 2017

Due to maintenance work on track infrastructure, structures and facilities, electrical networks and signalling, there will be night works between Pakenham Moorabbin and Stony Point stations.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
These works will take place for four nights from 9pm until 4am Sunday 26 to Wednesday 29 March. 

Works are expected to be completed by 4am Thursday 30 March.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, including special track machines, excavators, front end loaders and chainsaws, medium – high level construction noise will be experienced.

While these works take place you may also experience more local traffic from work vehicles and replacement bus services.

To minimise construction impacts, the Metro team and our contractors will aim to reduce excessive noise and will make every effort to minimise disturbance to residents.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Back to top