Frankston Line

Frankston  

Works Alert
4 May 5:47

Buses will replace trains between Carrum and Frankston/Stony Point until last train Sunday 17 June due to Level Crossings Removal Project and Frankston Station Upgrade works.

Trains will run to an altered timetable between Flinders Street and Carrum.

This may increase your journey time by up to 35 minutes.

Check our Planned Works webpage to see how your journey may be affected.

See the Level Crossings Removal Authority webpage for details of the Skye/Overton Road and Frankston Station Upgrade projects.

AFL Round 10
Collingwood v Western Bulldogs
Friday 25 May, 7.50pm, Etihad

 


May 25

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Collingwood v Western Bulldogs game Friday 25 May, at Etihad.

Before the game, to Southern Cross from:
Mordialloc, departing 6.21pm
Dandenong, departing 6.22pm
Sunbury, departing 6.24pm
Werribee, departing 6.36pm

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.35pm Platform 10
Keon Park, departing 10.40pm and 10.49pm Platform 9
Pakenham, departing 10.41pm Platform 12
Sandringham, departing 10.41pm Platform 13
Glen Waverley, departing 10.41pm Platform 10
Mordialloc, departing 10.44pm Platform 12
Sunbury, departing 10.46pm Platform 11
Werribee, departing 10.46pm Platform 11
Clifton Hill, departing 10.53pm Platform 9

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

12 February 2018 - 30 September 2018

While works take place, there will be long term car space closures at Frankston Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
The car spaces will be closed from Monday 12 February to Sunday 30 September.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Approximately six car spaces in the Frankston Station car park off Fletcher Street will be closed long term.

Please observe any safety signage and instructions put in place by workers during construction.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For information on the project, please contact the Level Crossing Removal Project on 1800 762 667 or email contact@levelcrossings.vic.gov.au

7 March 2018 - 31 October 2018

While works take place as part of the Station Street Level Crossing Removal Project, there will be temporary car space closures at Carrum Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
The car spaces will be closed from Wednesday 7 March to October 2018

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Approximately 17 car spaces near the Patterson River along Station Street will be closed.

Signage will be in place to guide customers during this time. Please observe any safety signage and instructions put in place by workers during construction.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For information on the project, please contact the Level Crossing Removal Project on 1800 762 667 or email contact@levelcrossings.vic.gov.au

9 March 2018 - 30 November 2018

While works take place as part of the Frankston Station Project, there will be long term car space closures at Frankston Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
The car spaces will be closed from 9.30pm Friday 9 March to late November

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Approximately 118 car spaces in the Fletcher Road car park will be closed due to construction activities in and around the station.

To ensure there is no loss of car parking for rail customers during construction, alternative all-day parking has been provided in the Playne/ Young Street car park, just 400m from Frankston Station.

For a map of the alternative car parking, click here.

For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For information on the project, please contact the Level Crossing Removal Project on 1800 762 667 or email contact@levelcrossings.vic.gov.au

26 March 2018 - 30 September 2018

While works take place as part of the Seaford Road Level Crossing Removal Project, there will be long term car space closures at Kananook Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
The car spaces will be closed from 6am Monday 26 March to late September 2018

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Approximately 30 car spaces in the Kananook Station car park will be closed.

Signage will be in place to guide customers during this time. Please observe any safety signage and instructions put in place by workers during construction.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For further information please call our Community Information Line on 1800 105 105 or contact@levelcrossings.vic.gov.au.

6 April 2018 - 30 November 2018

We are building your new Frankston Station. While works take place, there will be long term parkiteer closures at Frankston Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
The car spaces will be closed from Friday 6 April to late November 2018

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
The parkiteer cage closest to the station entry will be removed on Friday 6 April. Alternative bicycle parking is available in the parkiteer cage further down Young Street, which will remain open throughout construction.

The parkiteer will be dismantled and stored, and will be relocated to the Fletcher Road car park once construction of the new Frankston Station is complete.

For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions in place during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For further information please call our Community Information Line on 1800 105 105 or contact@levelcrossings.vic.gov.au.

6 April 2018 - 31 May 2018

While works take place as part of the Seaford Road Level Crossing Removal Project, there will be temporary car space closures at Seaford Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
The car spaces will be closed from Friday 6 April to late May

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Approximately 22 car spaces in the Seaford Station car park will be closed.

Signage will be in place to guide customers during this time. Please observe any safety signage and instructions put in place by workers during construction.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For information on the Seaford Road Level Crossing Removal Project, contact 1800 105 105 or email contact@levelcrossings.vic.gov.au.

12 April 2018 - 17 June 2018

While works take place as part of the Skye/Overton Road Level Crossing Removal Project, there will be temporary car space closures at Frankston Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
The car spaces will be closed from Thursday 12 April to Sunday 17 June.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Approximately 70 car spaces in the Fletcher Road car park will be closed, while repair and resurfacing works take place.

Disability Permit parking will be relocated during this time.

Signage will be in place to guide customers during this time. Please observe any safety signage and instructions put in place by workers during construction.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For information on the Skye/Overton Road Level Crossing Removal Project, please contact the Level Crossing Removal Project on 1800 762 667 or email contact@levelcrossings.vic.gov.au

22 April 2018 - 31 July 2018

While works take place to construct the new Frankston Station, the following changes will alter the way you use the station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
The car spaces will be closed from Sunday 22 April to mid-July.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Sunday 22 April to mid-July:

  • The Customer Service Office will be relocated to temporary buildings in the Fletcher Road car park.

Sunday 22 April to Thursday 3 May:

  • Myki machines and myki barriers will remain on the concourse until Thursday 3 May, so you can continue to top up and purchase tickets.

Friday 4 May to Sunday 17 June:

  • Frankston Station will be closed. All transactions must take place at the temporary station buildings

For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions in place during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For further information please call our Community Information Line on 1800 105 105.

For more information visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

3 May 2018 - 28 May 2018

While works take place as part of the Skye/Overton Road Level Crossing Removal Project, there will be temporary car space closures at Carrum Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
The car spaces will be closed from 6am Thursday 3 May to Monday 28 May

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Approximately 40 car spaces in the Station Street car park will be closed temporarily to serve as interchange for replacement bus services.

Please observe any safety signage and instructions put in place by workers during construction.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For information on the project, please contact the Level Crossing Removal Project on 1800 762 667 or email contact@levelcrossings.vic.gov.au

4 May 2018 - 27 May 2018

While works take place as part of the Frankston Station Upgrade Project, there will be temporary pedestrian access changes at Frankston Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
From Friday 4 May to Sunday 27 May

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
The pedestrian underpass at Frankston Station will be closed temporarily.

Access to the station will be via Young Street.

Pedestrian access between Young Street and Fletcher Road will be maintained via an alternative pedestrian crossing, south of the underpass.

The pedestrian underpass will reopen on Monday 28 May.

For more information, click here.

Please observe any safety signage and instructions put in place by workers during construction.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For information on the project, please contact the Level Crossing Removal Project on 1800 762 667 or email contact@levelcrossings.vic.gov.au

Back to top