Frankston Line

Frankston  
Good service - trains are running on time to five minutes.

As we upgrade our network with the Regional Rail Link and Springvale Level Crossing Removal projects, we also need to train our drivers on the new sections of track. In order to complete the training as quickly as possible and with the lowest impact to the network, we will be implementing some planned cancellations from 22 April – 30 May.

View the planned cancellations on the Frankston line here.

2 August 2014 - 3 August 2014

Due to upgrades taking place as part of the Bayside Rail Project, buses will replace all trains between Mordialloc and Frankston all day Saturday 2 and Sunday 3 August.. Please note that this may increase your journey by up to 25 minutes.

To check the location of the train replacement bus stops, click here.

Please note in accordance with the Victorian Fares & Ticketing Manual 2014, bicycles, surfboards and dogs are not permitted to travel on buses. An exception exists for guide dogs, hearing guide dogs, guide dogs in training, animals identified by an Assistance Animal Pass and small animals if they are suitably contained.

For full details of the replacement bus service contact PTV on 1800 800 007.

 

Hawthorn v Sydney
Saturday 26 July, first bounce 7:40pm
MCG
‘Hawks Train’ departs Belgrave at 5:02pm


Jul 26

The Hawks take on the Swans this Saturday night at the MCG, with the winner taking home the beyondblue Cup. We’re running extra trains to and from the match and a special ‘Hawks Train’ for Belgrave customers (see below for details).

Before the game, additional trains will run to Jolimont from:
South Morang departing 6:29pm, stopping all stations
Greensborough departing 6:22pm, stopping all stations

Before the game, additional trains will run to Richmond from:
Sunbury departing 6:21pm, stopping all stations
Syndal departing 6:40pm, stopping all stations

After the game, the following extra services will depart Jolimont:
Flinders Street departing platform 1
Eltham departing platform 2
Greensborough departing platform 2
South Morang departing platform 2

After the game, the following extra services will depart Richmond:
Glen Waverley departing platform 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully departing platform 9/10
Frankston, two extra services will depart platform 4
Pakenham departing platform 6
Sunbury* departing platform 5

*Sunbury customers please note: In addition to the extra service departing Richmond, the 10:54pm Watergardens departing from Flinders Street has been extended to run to Sunbury.

Hawks Train

Members and supporters are encouraged to take one step for mental health by joining in the beyondblue March from Federation Square to the MCG prior to the Round 18 clash against Sydney. A special Metro ‘Hawks Train’ will be departing Belgrave at 5.02pm, getting into Flinders Street at 6.07pm.

The Hawks Train schedule is:
BELGRAVE – 5.02
TECOMA – 5.04
UPWEY – 5.06
UPPER FERNTREE GULLY – 5.10
FERNTREE GULLY – 5.13
BORONIA – 5.15
BAYSWATER – 5.18
HEATHMONT – 5.22
RINGWOOD – 5.25
HEATHERDALE – 5.28
MITCHAM – 5.30
NUNAWADING – 5.32
BLACKBURN – 5.35
LABURNUM – 5.37
BOX HILL – 5.40
MONT ALBERT – 5.42
SURREY HILLS – 5.44
CHATHAM – 5.46
CANTERBURY – 5.47
EAST CAMBERWELL – 5.49
CAMBERWELL – 5.51
AUBURN – 5.53
GLENFERRIE – 5.55
HAWTHORN – 5.57
BURNLEY – 6.00
RICHMOND – 6.03
FLINDERS STREET – 6.07

Melbourne is the home of footy. So show your support and make it to the match with Metro.

For more information on services to and from this event, contact Public Transport Victoria (PTV) on 1800 800 007.

Collingwood v Adelaide
Sunday 27 July, first bounce 4:40pm
MCG


Jul 27

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and home from the clash between the Pies and Crows at the MCG, Sunday 27 July.

Before the game, additional trains will run to Jolimont from:
South Morang departing 3:25pm, stopping all stations
Greensborough departing 3:20pm, stopping all stations

Before the game, additional trains will run to Richmond from:
Sunbury departing 3:11pm, stopping all stations
Syndal departing 3:40pm, stopping all stations

After the game, the following extra services will depart Jolimont:
Flinders Street departing platform 1
Greensborough, two extra services will depart platform 2
South Morang departing platform 2

After the game, the following extra services will depart Richmond:
Glen Waverley departing platform 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully departing platform 9/10
Frankston departing platform 4
Pakenham departing platform 6
Sunbury departing platform 5

For more information on services to and from this event, contact Public Transport Victoria (PTV) on 1800 800 007.

There is no residential info at this time
Back to top