Frankston Line

Frankston  

Works Alert
30 Apr 2:00

Buses will replace all trains between Mordialloc – Frankston and Frankston – Stony Point after 4:00am Saturday 30 April until the last service on Sunday 1 May due to Bayside Rail Project works. This may increase your journey time by up to 30 minutes.

4 April 2016 - 31 August 2016

Ormond and McKinnon stations will be closed from 4 April until late August for rebuilding works as part of the North Road, McKinnon Road and Centre Road Level Crossing Removal Project.

During this time, services will run express through Ormond and McKinnon and buses will operate between Caulfield and Moorabbin to service the closed stations. Train services will continue to stop at Patterson, Bentleigh and Glenhuntly stations. There will be no change to timetabled services on the rest of the line (excluding public holidays and planned works).

Please note that this may increase your journey by up to 30 minutes.

Bentleigh Station will also close from 11pm Friday 3 June – late August.

To view the bus replacement timetable for weekends, click here.

To view the bus replacement timetable for weekdays, click here.

To check the location of the train replacement bus stops, click here.

For informationon on the project, please contact the North McKinnon Centre Level Crossing Removal Project on 9915 4788 or email NMC@levelcrossings.com.au

30 April 2016 - 1 May 2016

While works are being carried out as part of the Bayside Rail Project, buses will replace trains between Mordialloc and Frankston, Frankston and Stony Point, Saturday 30 April and Sunday 1 May.

Please note that this may increase your journey by up to 20 minutes.

To check the location of the train replacement bus stops on the Frankston line, click here.

To check the location of the train replacement bus stops on the Stony Point line, see below:

STATION TO CITY FROM CITY
Frankston At the Metro designated bus stop at the station car park (Off Fletcher Road). At the Metro designated bus stop at the station car park (Off Fletcher Road).
Leawarra At the Metro designated bus stop opposite the station in Bloom Street. At the Metro designated bus stop opposite the station in Bloom Street.
Baxter At the Regular bus stop in Baxter-Tooradin Road (opposite the fire brigade). At the Regular bus stop in Baxter-Tooradin Road (opposite the fire brigade).
Somerville At the Regular bus stop outside the station entrance in Frankston-Flinders Road. At the Regular bus stop opposite the station entrance in Frankston-Flinders Road.
Tyabb At the Regular bus stop outside the Tyabb Central Reserve in Frankston-Flinders Road. At the Regular bus stop Mornington-Tyabb & Frankston-Flinders Road.
Hastings At the Regular bus stop in High Street. At the Regular bus stop in High Street.
Bittern At the Regular bus stop near the station in Frankston-Flinders Road. At the Regular bus stop near S Beach Road and Frankston-Flinders Road intersection.
Morradoo At the Regular bus stop near the level crossing in Disney Street. At the Regular bus stop near the level crossing in Disney Street.
Crib Point At the Metro designated bus stop outside the station entrance in Stony Point Road. At the Metro designated bus stop opposite the station in Stony Point Road.
Stony Point At the Metro designated bus stop outside the local milk bar. At the Metro designated bus stop outside the local milk bar.

Please note in accordance with the Victorian Fares & Ticketing Manual 2015, bicycles, surfboards and dogs are not permitted to travel on buses. An exception exists for guide dogs, hearing guide dogs, guide dogs in training, animals identified by an Assistance Animal Pass and small animals if they are suitably contained.

For full details of the replacement bus service contact PTV on 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 6
Richmond v Port Adelaide
Saturday 30 April, 7.25pm, MCG


Apr 30

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Richmond v Port Adelaide match Saturday 30 April, at the MCG.

Before the match there are extra services to Richmond from:
Sunbury, departing 5.53pm
Syndal, departing 6.18pm
Sandringham, departing 6.18pm

Before the match there are extra services to Jolimont from:
South Morang, departing 6.05pm
Greensborough, departing 6.23pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Greensborough, departing 10.18pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 10.21pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Caulfield, departing 10.11pm platform 4
Sunbury, departing 10.11pm platform 1
Mordialloc, departing 10.16pm platform 4
Glen Waverley, departing 10.20pm platform 9/10
Sandringham, departing 10.25pm platform 2
Blackburn, departing 10.26pm platform 9/10

For more information on extra services to this event, please contact Public Transport Victoria (PTV) on 1800 800 007.

Champions League
Melbourne Victory v Gamba Osaka
Tuesday 3 May, 8pm, AAMI Park


May 3

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Victory v Osaka match at AAMI Park.

Before the match there is an extra service to Richmond from:
Mordialloc, departing 6.53pm

Trains depart Richmond after the match, as follows:
Glen Waverley, departing 10.06pm platform 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.09pm platform 9
Frankston, departing 10.09pm platform 4

For more information on extra services from this event, please contact Public Transport Victoria (PTV) on 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 7
Richmond v Hawthorn
Friday 6 May, 7.50pm, MCG

 


May 6

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Richmond v Hawthorn match Friday 6 May, at the MCG.

Before the match there are extra services to Richmond from:
Sunbury, departing 6.28pm
Mordialloc, departing 6.31pm
Dandenong, departing 6.40pm 

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
South Morang, departing 10.36pm & 10.51pm platform 2
Greensborough, departing 10.40pm platform 2
Flinders Street, departing 10.40pm & 10.33pm platform 1
Eltham, departing 10.47pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.39pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 10.43pm & 10.54pm platform 4
Sunbury, departing 10.44pm platform 1
Glen Waverley, departing 10.44pm & 10.51pm platform 9/10
Sandringham, departing 10.49pm & 11.09pm platform 2
Pakenham, departing 10.49pm platform 6
Ringwood, departing 10.50pm platform 9/10
Lilydale, departing 10.53pm platform 9/10
Dandenong, departing 10.56pm platform 6

For more information on extra services to this event, please contact Public Transport Victoria (PTV) on 1800 800 007.

3 March 2016 - 30 November 2016

As a part of the works to remove the level crossing at McKinnon Road, please note the following long term changes to the car park at McKinnon Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURING?
The car park will be closed from 1am Thursday 3 March until late 2016.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?

  • The Glen Orme Avenue car park will be CLOSED
  • The Glen Orme Avenue car park will be exit only from 1am on Thursday 3 March 2016

Customers are encouraged to plan their travel and consider alternative transport to the station or train replacement bus stops during this period.

Please observe all safety signage and instructions put in place by our workers.

We thank you for your patience during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For information on the project, please contact the North McKinnon Centre Level Crossing Removal Project on 9915 4788 or email nmc@levelcrossings.com.au

4 April 2016 - 31 August 2016

Ormond and McKinnon stations are currently closed until late August for rebuilding works as part of the North Road, McKinnon Road and Centre Road Level Crossing Removal Project. During this time, services will run express through Ormond and McKinnon and buses will operate between Caulfield and Moorabbin to service the closed stations. Train services will continue to stop at Patterson, Bentleigh and Glenhuntly stations. There will be no change to timetabled services on the rest of the line. (Excluding public holidays and planned works.) This may increase your journey by up to 30 minutes.

Please note Bentleigh Station will also close from 11pm Friday 3 June – late August.

To view the bus replacement timetable for weekends, click here.

To view the bus replacement timetable for weekdays, click here.

To check the location of the train replacement bus stops, click here.

4 April 2016 - 24 June 2016

While works take place as park of the North McKinnon Centre Road Level Crossing Removal Project, there will be platform changes at Glenhuntly, Bentleigh and Patterson stations.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
From Monday 4 April until Friday 24 June.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Trains to the city will depart from Platform 2
Trains from the city (to Frankston) will depart from Platform 3

18 April 2016 - 31 December 2016

As part of the North McKinnon Centre Road Level Crossing Removal Project building a new station, customer toilets at Bentleigh Station will be closed.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
The toilets will be closed from Monday 18 April until late 2016, when construction of the new Bentleigh Station is completed.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
The nearest public toilets are located in the Bent Street car park (near Coles).

Alternatively, customer toilets are available at Caulfield and Moorabbin stations.

27 April 2016 - 2 May 2016

While night works for track renewal take place at Frankston Station, the pedestrian crossing and a section of the car park will be closed.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURING?
Night works will take place as follows:
Preparation works: 10pm – 6am each night Tuesday 26 until Friday 29 April.
Major works: 10pm Friday 29 April until 6am Monday 2 May.
Clean up activities: 10pm – 6am each night Monday 2 until Friday 6 May.

Works are expected to be completed by 6am Friday 6 May.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
The car park will be closed between 4am Wednesday 27 April and 6am Monday 2 May.
Up to 110 car spaces will be unavailable during this time.

The pedestrian crossing connecting Beach Street to Dandenong Road East will be closed between 10pm Friday 29 April and 6am Monday 2 May.

Due to the nature of the works including saw cutting and the use of heavy machinery such as excavators and trucks, medium to high level construction noise may be experienced.

To minimise construction impacts, our workers will aim to reduce excessive noise and will make every effort to minimise disturbance to residents.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are essential to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For further information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au, email ptvprojects@ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007 6am to midnight daily (all night Friday and Saturday) and quote Frankston Track Renewal Works.

10 May 2016 - 11 May 2016

A part of the Bayside Rail Project, there will be night works at South Yarra Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
Works will take place from 9pm – 6am on Tuesday 10 and Wednesday 11 May.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Nearby residents may experience medium level construction-related noise from machinery and hand-held power tools.

Our workers will be mindful of keeping noise to a minimum and respecting the needs of the local community.

Please note the time and duration of our works may change due to circumstances beyond our control.

We thank you in advance for your continued patience as we make improvements to South Yarra Station.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information about the project please visit ptv.vic.gov.au/baysiderail, call 1800 800 007 6am – midnight daily (all night Friday and Saturday) or email ptvprojects@ptv.vic.gov.au.

3 June 2016 - 31 August 2016

Bentleigh Station will be closed from 11pm Friday 3 June – late August.

From 11pm Friday 3 June Frankston line services will run express through the closed stations, there will be no change to timetabled services.

Buses will be running between Caulfield and Moorabbin to service the closed stations, stopping at all train replacement bus stops on Jasper and Grange roads.

The new station will open in late August.

*Please note that Glenhuntly and Patterson stations will remain open during this time.

To check the location of the train replacement bus stops, click here.

Back to top