Cranbourne Line

Cranbourne  

Minor Delays
14 Dec 19:29

Delays up to 15 minutes in the Clayton – Westall area.

3 trespassers have been cleared from the rail corridor.

Please listen for announcements as we recover the timetable.

Major Delays
14 Dec 19:10

Delays up to 25 minutes due to earlier flooding across the tracks.

Please listen for announcements and check platform displays as services may be altered at short notice.

Works Alert
14 Dec 4:00

Buses will replace trains between Westall and Pakenham/Cranbourne from first service Monday 3 December until last service Sunday 16 December while upgrades to the train network take place.

Note:
> Buses will replace trains between Dandenong and Pakenham from first service Monday 17 December until last service Sunday 23 December.
> Further changes to your service will apply until last service Sunday 23 December.

This may increase your journey by up to 60 minutes.

Visit our Planned Works webpage to see how your journey may be affected.

Visit the PTV webpage for details of free travel on the Pakenham/Cranbourne lines during December.

Big Bash
Melbourne Renegades v Perth Scorchers
Thursday 20 December, 7.15pm, Marvel Stadium


Dec 20

We’re running extra trains to get you to and from the Renegades v Scorchers game, Thursday 20 December at Marvel Stadium.

Before, to Southern Cross
Frankston, departing 5.25pm
Watergardens, departing 6.05pm

After, departing Southern Cross
Lilydale, departing 10.30pm Platform 10
Dandenong, departing 10.32pm Platform 12
Frankston, departing 10.34pm Platform 13
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.35pm Platform 10
Eltham, departing 10.36pm Platform 9
Mernda, departing 10.38pm Platform 9
Sandringham, departing 10.39pm Platform 13
Sunbury, departing 10.39pm Platform 11
Glen Waverley, departing 10.40pm Platform 10

Plan your journey at ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

A-League Round 9
Melbourne City v Melbourne Victory
Saturday 22 November, 7.50pm, AAMI Park


Dec 22

We’re running extra trains to get fans home from the Melbourne City v Melbourne Victory game Saturday 22 November, at AAMI Park.

After, departing Richmond
Westall, departing 10pm Platform 6
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10pm platforms 9/10
Glen Waverley, departing 10pm platforms 9/10
Sandringham, departing 10.05pm Platform 2
Frankston, departing 10.06pm Platform 4

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Boxing Day Test
Australia v India
Wednesday 26 December, 10.30am, MCG


Dec 26 - Dec 15

We’re running extra trains to get you to and from the Boxing Day test Australia v India Wednesday 26 December, at the MCG.

Before, to Jolimont
Pakenham, departing 7.57pm
Mernda, departing 8.13am and 9.11am
Glen Waverley, departing 9.15am
Frankston, departing 8.18am and 8.58am
Greensborough, departing 8.24am and 9.22am
Lilydale, departing 8.26am
Syndal, departing 8.37am
Sandringham, departing 8.39am and 9.19am
Werribee, departing 8.41am
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 8.49am
Cranbourne, departing 8.55am

After, departing Jolimont
Flinders Street, departing 5.49pm and 6.06pm Platform 1
Mernda, departing 5.53pm and 6.13pm Platform 2
Greensborough, departing 5.54pm and 6.16pm Platform 2

After, departing Richmond
Sandringham, departing 5.47pm and 6.06pm Platform 2
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 6pm platforms 9/10
Glen Waverley, departing 6.01pm and 6.17pm platforms 9/10

After, departing Flinders Street
Werribee, departing 6.04pm Platform 9

Plan your journey at ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

21 August 2018 - 28 February 2019

Tuesday 21 August to February 2019

While works take place as part of the Underground Loop Upgrade Project, there will be temporary pedestrian access changes at Parliament Station.

The Macarthur Street entrance located at Parliament Station will be closed temporarily.

All other entrances at Parliament Station will be open as usual.

Please observe any safety signage and instructions put in place by workers during construction.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

 

1 October 2018 - 30 June 2019

While signalling and power upgrades works take place for the introduction of High Capacity Metro Trains in mid-2019, there will be changes at and around stations on the Cranbourne and Pakenham lines.

For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

During construction, plan your travel and consider alternative transport to nearby stations and car parks.

Full and partial car park closures

 

Westall Station
From 11pm Wednesday 28 November to 4am Monday 17 December

  • Rayhur Street car park will be closed.
  • All on-street parking on Rayhur Street, between Kombi Road and Westall Road, will also be closed.
  • All on-street parking on the eastern side of Kombi Road, between Centre Road and Rayhur Street, will also be closed.
  • Disability Permit Parking will be relocated on Rayhur Street towards Westall Road and in the Autumn Terrace car park.

Noble Park Station
From 11pm Thursday 29 November to 2am Monday 17 December
On-street parking on sections of Douglas Street, between Leonard Avenue and Stuart Street, will be closed.

From 11pm Friday 30 November to 4am Monday 10 December
Approximately 30 car spaces will be closed.

Dandenong Station
Greenland Place
From 11pm Sunday 25 November to 4am Sunday 16 December
Approximately 110 car spaces in the Greenland Place car park at Dandenong Station will be closed. Disability Permit parking will be relocated to the eastern section of the Cheltenham Road car park.

Cheltenham Road
From 10pm Thursday 29 November to 4am Monday 24 December
Approximately 15 car spaces in the eastern car park and all car spaces in the western car park will be closed. Disability Permit parking will be relocated to the eastern section of the eastern car park.

Hallam Station
From 11pm Friday 30 November to 4am Sunday 16 December
Approximately 56 car spaces in the Hallam Station car park will be closed.

Officer Station
From 11pm Sunday 18 November to 4am Tuesday 4 December
Approximately 5 car spaces will be closed in the car park, with traffic management in place.

Until late 2018
Approximately 20 of the gravel car spaces and shared use path on Station Street, Officer will be closed.

Pakenham Station
From 4am Saturday 1 to 9pm Saturday 23 December
All on-street parking on Railway Avenue, between Main Street and Henry Street, will be closed.

Road closures

Pakenham Station
From 4am Saturday 1 to 9pm Saturday 23 December
Railway Avenue, between Main Street and Henry Street, will be closed.

Pedestrian access changes

Officer Station
From Monday 2 July to late 2018
Approximately 20 of the gravel car spaces and shared use path on Station Street, Officer will be closed.

Pakenham Station

From Monday 8 October to mid-December
McGregor Road
To safely upgrade the pedestrian crossing at McGregor Road, Pakenham, the pedestrian crossing will close. Detour via the temporary pedestrian crossing on the western side of McGregor Road.

From 7am Monday 22 October to 7pm Monday 3 December
Savage Street
To safely upgrade the pedestrian crossing at Savage Street, Pakenham, the pedestrian crossing will close. A shuttle service will be in place.

Saturday 1 to Saturday 15 December
Main Street, Pakenham

Both eastern and western pedestrian crossings on Main Street will be closed.

For more information email contact@levelcrossings.com.au or call 1800 105 105.

Back to top