Cranbourne Line

Cranbourne  
Good service - trains are running on time to five minutes.

29 August 2016 - 25 September 2016

While works take place as part of the Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal Project, Carnegie and Murrumbeena stations will be temporarily closed from Monday 29 August and re open on Monday 26 September.

During this time, trains will run express through the closed stations with buses replacing trains between Caulfield and Hughesdale stations.

Please note that this may increase your journey by up to 15 minutes.

To check the replacement bus timetable for weekdays, click here.
To check the replacement bus timetable for Saturdays, click here.
To check the replacement bus timetable for Sundays, click here.

To check the location of the train replacement bus stops, see below:

Station From City To City
Caulfield Bus Stop Bus Stop
Normanby Road Caulfield Station
Normanby Road

Exit Caulfield Station on to Normanby Road. Turn right and proceed to bus stop.

Normanby Road

Exit Caulfield Station on to Normanby Road. Turn right and proceed to bus stop.

Carnegie Bus Stop Bus Stop
1113 Dandenong Road 1076 Dandenong Road
Exit Carnegie Station onto Woorayl Street and head left towards Koornang Road then turn right onto Koornang Road. Walk approx. 250m to Dandenong Road, turn right and proceed to the bus stop. Exit Carnegie Station onto Morton Avenue and head right towards Koornang Road. Turn right onto Koornang Road and walk approx. 260m to Dandenong Road. Turn left onto Dandenong Road and proceed to the bus stop.
Metro Designated Bus Stop (service to Murrumbeena & Hughesdale)  
3 Morton Avenue  
Exit Carnegie Station onto Woorayl Street and head left towards Koornang Road then turn left and cross the level crossing with care. Turn left into Morton Avenue and proceed to the Metro designated bus stop.  
Murrumbeena Bus Stop Bus Stop
463 Neerim Road 463 Neerim Road
Exit Murrumbeena Station onto Neerim Road, turn left and proceed to the bus stop. Exit Murrumbeena Station onto Railway Parade and turn right. Turn right at Murrumbeena Road and cross the level crossing with care then turn right at Neerim Road and proceed to the bus stop.
Metro Designated Bus Stop (service to Hughesdale) Metro Designated Bus Stop (service to Carnegie)
6 Railway Parade Railway Parade (Outside the Rail Café kiosk)
Exit Murrumbeena Station walk along Neerim Road and turn left. Turn left onto Murrumbeena Road and cross the level crossing with care then turn left onto Railway Parade and proceed to Metro designated bus stop. Exit Murrumbeena Station onto Railway Parade and proceed to the Metro designated bus stop.
Hughesdale Bus Stop Bus Stop
Poath Road Poath Road
Exit Hughesdale Station on to Poath Road and turn left. Proceed to bus stop, approx. 50m away. Exit Hughesdale Station on to Poath Road. Using pedestrian crossing on right, cross Willesden Road and then Poath Road. Turn right and walk to bus stop, located next to pedestrian crossing.

Please note in accordance with the Victorian Fares & Ticketing Manual 2016, bicycles, surfboards and dogs are not permitted to travel on buses. An exception exists for guide dogs, hearing guide dogs, guide dogs in training, animals identified by an Assistance Animal Pass and small animals if they are suitably contained.

For further information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

3 September 2016 - 4 September 2016

While works take place as part of the Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal Project, buses will replace trains between Caulfield and Westall, Saturday 3 and Sunday 4 September.

Please note that this may increase your journey by up to 45 minutes.

To check the replacement bus timetable Saturday TO CITY, click here.
To check the replacement bus timetable Saturday FROM CITY, click here.
To check the replacement bus timetable Sunday TO CITY, click here.
To check the replacement bus timetable Sunday FROM CITY, click here.

To check the location of the train replacement bus stops, see below:

Station From City To City
Caulfield Bus Stop Bus Stop
Normanby Road Normanby Road
Exit Caulfield Station on to Normanby Road. Turn right and proceed to bus stop. Exit Caulfield Station on to Normanby Road. Turn right and proceed to bus stop.
Carnegie Metro Designated Bus Stop Metro Designated Bus Stop
Dandenong Road Dandenong Road
From Carnegie Station walk along Woorayl Street towards Koornang Road, turn right onto Koornang Road. Walk approximately 190m to Dandenong Rd, cross the road and turn right onto Dandenong Road to the train replacement bus stop. From Carnegie Station, walk north along Koornang Road for approximately 190m, turn left at Dandenong Road and proceed to the train replacement bus stop

 

Murrumbeena Metro Designated Bus Stop Bus Stop
Neerim Road Neerim Road
Exit Murrumbeena Station on to Neerim Road and turn left. Cross Neerim Road at pedestrian crossing and turn right. Proceed to Metro designated bus stop, located next to laneway. Exit Murrumbeena Station on to Neerim Road and turn left. Proceed to bus stop, located past the pedestrian crossing.
Hughesdale Bus Stop Bus Stop
Poath Road Poath Road
Exit Hughesdale Station on to Poath Road and turn left. Proceed to bus stop, approx. 50m away. Exit Hughesdale Station on to Poath Road. Using pedestrian crossing on right, cross Willesden Road and then Poath Road. Turn right and walk to bus stop, located next to pedestrian crossing.
Oakleigh Metro Designated Bus Stop Bus Stop
Haughton Road, Oakleigh Station Entrance Haughton Road
Exit Oakleigh Station, via left ramp, on to Haughton Road. Proceed to bus stop, located in front of station entrance. Exit Oakleigh Station, via ramp on right, on to Haughton Road at the pedestrian crossing. Cross Haughton Road and turn left. Proceed to Metro designated bus stop, approx. 50m ahead.
Huntingdale Bus Stop Bus Stop
Huntingdale Road Huntingdale Road
Exit Huntingdale Station on to Huntingdale Road and turn right. Proceed to pedestrian crossing and cross Huntingdale Road. Turn left and walk to bus stop. Exit Huntingdale Station on to Huntingdale Road and turn right. Proceed to bus stop, located before the pedestrian crossing.
Clayton Metro Designated Bus Stop Metro Designated Bus Stop
Carnish Road Carnish Road
Exit Clayton Station on to Carnish Road. Turn left and proceed to Metro designated bus stop, located approx. 40m away, in front of station. Exit Clayton Station on to Carnish Road. Carefully cross road and turn right. Proceed to Metro designated bus stop, located approx. 150m away, past Mary Street.
Westall Metro Designated Bus Stop Metro Designated Bus Stop
Rayhur Street, Westall Station Entrance Rahyur Street, Westall Station Entrance
Exit Westall Station on to Rayhur Street. Proceed to metro designated bus stop in front of the station entrance. Exit Westall Station on to Rayhur Street. Cross Rayhur Street and proceed to metro designated bus stop on the right.

Please note in accordance with the Victorian Fares & Ticketing Manual 2016, bicycles, surfboards and dogs are not permitted to travel on buses. An exception exists for guide dogs, hearing guide dogs, guide dogs in training, animals identified by an Assistance Animal Pass and small animals if they are suitably contained.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

E.J Whitten Legends Game
Victoria v The All Stars
Friday 2 September, 7.50pm, Etihad


Sep 2

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Victoria v The All Stars game Friday 2 September, at the Etihad.

Before the game, we’ve got the following extra trains to Southern Cross from:
Mordialloc, departing 6.18pm
Dandenong, departing 6.20pm
Sunbury, departing 6.28pm

After the game, we’ve got the following extra trains to get you home, departing Southern Cross:
Eltham, departing 10.09pm platform 9
Pakenham, departing 10.11pm platform 12
Frankston, departing 10.12pm platform 12
South Morang, departing 10.12pm platform 9
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.14pm platform 10
Glen Waverley, departing 10.17pm platform 10
Sandringham, departing 10.18pm platform 12
Sunbury, departing 10.21pm platform 11

For more information on extra services to this event, please contact Public Transport Victoria (PTV) on 1800 800 007. 

NRL Round 26
Melbourne Storm v Cronulla
Saturday 3 September, 7.30pm, AAMI Park


Sep 3

We’re running extra trains to get fans home from the Melbourne Storm v Cronulla match Saturday 3 September, at AAMI Park.

After the match, we’ve got the following extra trains to get you home, departing Richmond Station:
Glen Waverley, departing 9.35pm platform 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 9.36pm platform 9/10
Caulfield, departing 9.36pm platform 6

For more information on extra services to this event, please contact Public Transport Victoria (PTV) on 1800 800 007.

AFL Qualifying Final
Geelong v Hawthorn
Friday 9 September, 7.50pm, MCG


Sep 9

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Geelong v Hawthorn final Friday 9 September, at the MCG.

Before the match there are extra services to Richmond from:
Sunbury, departing 6.24pm
Mordialloc, departing 6.29pm
Dandenong, departing 6.40pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Flinders Street, departing 10.33pm & 10.40pm platform 1
South Morang, departing 10.36pm & 10.50pm platform 2
Greensborough, departing 10.40pm platform 2
Eltham, departing 10.48pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
*Box Hill, departing 10.38pm, 10.43pm & 10.52pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 10.41pm & 10.54pm platform 4
Sunbury, departing 10.44pm platform 1
Glen Waverley, departing 10.44pm & 10.53pm platform 9/10
Pakenham, departing 10.49pm platform 6
Sandringham, departing 10.49pm & 11.09pm platform 2
Dandenong, departing 10.56pm platform 6

*Please note buses will replace trains between Box Hill and Ringwood after 8.45pm.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007

25 July 2016 - 30 June 2018

While works take place as part of the Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal Project, there will be long term car space and car park closures at Clayton Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
Haughton Road car spaces will be closed from 5am Monday 25 July until mid-2018.

Carinish Road car space will be closed from Saturday 3 September until mid-2018.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Up to 160 spaces in the Haughton Road car park will be closed.

The entire Carinish Road car park will be closed.

As an alternative, the car park at Huntingdale Station has been extended to provide an additional 80 car spaces.

Works will be carried out during normal construction hours, 7am – 6pm.

For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

We thank you in advance for your patience and cooperation while we carry out these important works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For further information please email caulfieldtodandenong@levelcrossings.com.au or call 1800 762 667 (business Hours – Monday to Friday)

31 July 2016 - 31 July 2018

While works take place as part of the Level Crossing Removal Project: Caulfield to Dandenong, there will be long term car park closures at Murrumbeena, Noble Park and Carnegie stations.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
The car parks will be closed as follows:
Murrumbeena Station Sunday 31 July 2016 until mid 2018.
Noble Park Station  Monday 1 August 2016 until mid 2018.
Carnegie stations Monday 8 August 2016 until mid 2018.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?

Murrumbeena Station

  • Neerim Road and Railway Parade car parks will be closed.
  • Disability Permit parking will be retained and relocated within the vicinity of the station.
  • As an alternative, East Malvern Station and Holmesglen Station car parks have been extended to provide approximately 342 additional car spaces.

Noble Park Station

  • Mons Parade car park will closed.
  • As an alternative, car parks have been extended to provide approximately 166 additional car spaces at Sandown Park Station and approximately 238 additional car spaces will be available from September near Clayton Station.

Carnegie Station

  • Morton Avenue car park will partially close from Monday 8 August and then fully close from late August/early September.
  • Disability Permit parking will be retained and relocated within the vicinity of the station.
  • As an alternative, East Malvern Station and Holmesglen Station car parks have been extended to provide an additional 342 car spaces.

For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

We thank you in advance for your patience and cooperation while we carry out these important works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For further information please email caulfieldtodandenong@levelcrossings.com.au or call 1800 762 667 (business Hours – Monday to Friday and during out of hours works)

22 August 2016 - 21 November 2016

As part of the Bayside Rail Project, canopies (covered walkways) will be installed over the existing pedestrian ramps leading to the subway at Caulfield Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
These works will take place from 7am – 5pm Monday to Friday and 7am – 3pm Saturdays, Monday 22 August until Monday 21 November.

Works will not take place Saturday 8 October and Saturday 15 October due to special events being held at Caulfield Racecourse.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
During this time, scaffolding will be erected and works will be carried out above the underpass, ensuring the safety for commuters as they travel down the ramps and the through the underpass. A 2.5 metre gap will be maintained to ensure pedestrian access is retained at all times.

We thank you for your patience as we improve Caulfield Station.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

22 August 2016 - 31 October 2016

While station improvement works take place there will be night works at Caulfield Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
These works will take place between 9pm and 6am each night, Monday 22 August until late October.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?

Nearby residents and businesses may intermittently experience medium levels of construction-related noise form machinery and hand-held power tools. Please note the time and duration of our works may change due to circumstances beyond our control.

We thank you in advance for your continued patience as we make improvements to Caulfield Station.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information about the project please visit ptv.vic.gov.au/baysiderail, call 1800 800 007 (6am – midnight daily) or email ptvprojects@ptv.vic.gov.au.

11 September 2016 - 14 September 2016

Due to maintenance work on track infrastructure, structures and facilities, electrical networks and signalling, there will be night works between Dandenong, Pakenham and Cranbourne stations.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
Works will take place each night from 9pm – 4am Sunday 11 to Wednesday 14 September.

Works are expected to be completed by 4am Thursday 15 September.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, including special track machines, excavators, front end loaders and chainsaws, medium – high level construction noise will be experienced.

To minimise construction impacts, the Metro team and our contractors will aim to reduce excessive noise and will make every effort to minimise disturbance to residents.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For further information, please contact PTV on 1800 800 007 6am – midnight daily

18 September 2016 - 21 September 2016

Due to maintenance work on track infrastructure, structures and facilities, electrical networks and signalling, there will be night works between Dandenong, Pakenham and Cranbourne stations.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
Works will take place each night from 9pm – 4am Sunday 18 to Wednesday 21 September.

Works are expected to be completed by 4am Thursday 22 September.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, including special track machines, excavators, front end loaders and chainsaws, medium – high level construction noise will be experienced.

To minimise construction impacts, the Metro team and our contractors will aim to reduce excessive noise and will make every effort to minimise disturbance to residents.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For further information, please contact PTV on 1800 800 007 6am – midnight daily

Back to top