Cranbourne Line

Cranbourne  

Works Alert
24 Apr 18:45

Buses will replace trains between Caulfield and Westall tonight after 8:15pm due to Level Crossing Removal Project works.

This may increase your journey time by up to 45 minutes.

Check our Planned Works webpage to see how your journey may be affected.

See the Level Crossings Removal Authority webpage for details of the Caulfield to Dandenong project.

AFL Round 5
Melbourne v Richmond
Tuesday 24 April, 7.25pm, MCG


Apr 24

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Melbourne v Richmond game Tuesday 24 April, at MCG.

Before the game, to Richmond from:
Mordialloc, departing 6pm
Dandenong, departing 6.05pm
Watergardens, departing 6.05pm

After the game, departing Jolimont:
Flinders Street, departing 10.08pm and 10.12pm Platform 1
Clifton Hill, departing 10.10pm Platform 1
Epping, departing 10.15pm Platform 2
South Morang, departing 10.17pm and 10.25pm Platform 2

After the game, departing Richmond:
Ringwood, departing 10.09pm and 10.13pm platforms 9/10
Sunbury, departing 10.12pm Platform 1
Carrum, departing 10.15pm and 10.28pm Platform 4
Glen Waverley, departing 10.15pm and 10.30pm platforms 9/10
Caulfield, departing 10.18pm and 10.34pm Platform 6
Lilydale, departing 10.22pm platforms 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.25pm platforms 9/10
Sandringham, departing 10.28pm and 10.48pm Platform 2

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

NRL Round 8
Melbourne Storm v NZ Warriors
Wednesday 25 April, 7pm, AAMI Park


Apr 25

We’re running extra trains to get fans home from the Storm v Warriors match Wednesday 25 April, at AAMI Park.

After the game, departing Richmond:
Sandringham, departing 9.05pm Platform 2
Pakenham, departing 9.05pm Platform 6
Frankston, departing 9.08pm Platform 4
Dandenong, departing 9.16pm Platform 6

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

ANZAC Day Dawn Service
Wednesday 25 April, 6am, Shrine of Remembrance


Apr 25

We’re running extra trains to get customers to the Dawn Service Wednesday 25 April, at the Shrine of Remembrance.

Before the service there are extra services to Flinders Street from:
Belgrave, departing 3.51am and 4.07am (approx. 1hr 5 mins)
Frankston, departing 4am (approx. 1hr)
Pakenham, departing 4.09am (approx. 1hr 10 mins)
South Morang, departing 4.13am, 4.34am and 4.41am (approx. 45 mins)
Craigieburn, departing 4.22am and 4.32am (approx. 45mins)
Glen Waverley, departing 4.23am and 4.42am (approx. 35 mins)
Ringwood, departing 4.23am and 4.51am (approx. 45 mins)
Upfield, departing 4.28am and 4.54am (approx. 35mins)
Dandenong, departing 4.30am and 4.45am (approx. 45mins)
Sandringham, departing 4.32am (approx. 30mins)
Werribee, departing 4.32am and 4.44am (approx. 45mins)
Sunbury, departing 4.35am (approx. 45mins)
Hampton, departing 4.54am (approx. 28mins)

We’re also running extra trains to Ringwood from:
Lilydale, departing 3.55am and 4.10am (approx. 15mins)

To Newport from:
Williamstown, departing 4.43am & 5.02am (approx. 6mins)

To Camberwell from:
Alamein, departing 4.26am & 4.41am (approx. 11mins)

To Dandenong from:
Cranbourne, departing 4.15am (approx. 13 mins)

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

1 January 2017 - 30 June 2018

Due to works as part of the Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal Project, Huntingdale Car Park Project and works as part of rail systems upgrades in preparation for High Capacity Metro Trains, there will be full and partial temporary long-term and short-term closures of station car parks and changes to pedestrian access in and around stations on the Cranbourne and Pakenham lines.

During construction, station car park users are encouraged to plan their travel and consider alternative transport to nearby stations and car parks.

To ensure there is no loss of car parking for rail customers during construction, car parks have been extended to provide approximately:

  • 172 spaces at East Malvern Station
  • 170 spaces at Holmesglen Station
  • 80 spaces at Huntingdale Station
  • 60 spaces at Clayton Station
  • 166 spaces at Sandown Park Station

Full and partial car park closures

Carnegie Station:

Morton Avenue full car park closure: 

  • Morton Avenue car park is closed to allow works to the Koornang Road level crossing, construction of elevated tracks and rebuilding of the station
  • Morton Avenue Disability Permit car spaces have been relocated to Shepparson Avenue, Carnegie until mid-2018.
  • To ensure there is no loss of parking for rail customers during construction, East Malvern Station and Holmesglen Station car parks have been extended to provide approximately 342 additional car spaces.

Murrumbeena Station:
Railway Parade corner car park closure:

  • This car park is closed until mid-2018.
  • A Disability Permit space will remain adjacent to the station entrance for the duration of works.

Neerim Road and Railway Parade car park closures: 

  • Neerim Road and Railway Parade car parks are closed until mid-2018 to remove the Murrumbeena Road level crossing, construct elevated tracks and rebuild the station.
  • A Disability Permit space will remain near the station entrance on Railway Parade for the duration of works.
  • To ensure there is no loss of car parking for rail customers during construction, East Malvern Station and Holmesglen Station car parks have been extended to provide approximately 342 additional car spaces.

Hughesdale Station:
On-street c
ar space closures: 
Four hour on-street parking on the south side of Willesden Road near Poath Road is now closed until early 2018.
For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

Car park closure:
Hughesdale Station car park on the northern side of Poath Road opposite Willesden Road is now closed until mid-2018.

To ensure there is no loss of car parking for rail customers during construction, East Malvern Station and Holmesglen Station car parks have been extended to provide approximately 30 additional car spaces. 

Oakleigh Station

Due to works as part of the rail systems upgrades in preparation for High Capacity Metro Trains and train replacement bus services, Oakleigh Station  car parks will be  closed as follows:

  • Closure of Portman Street western car park (up to 45 spaces) from 4am Friday 9 March to 4am Wednesday 18 April.
  • Closure of Portman Street eastern car park (up to 75 spaces) from 9pm Wednesday 28 March to 4am Wednesday 18 April.
  • Partial closure of Haughton Road eastern car park (up to 50 spaces) from 9pm Tuesday 27 March to 4am Friday 30 March.
  • Haughton Road at Oakleigh Station will require a road closure and suspension of on-street parking between Johnson Street and Mill Road from 9pm Thursday 29 March to 4am Monday 16 April 2018.
  • The taxi rank located in the western car park off Portman Street will be temporarily closed from 4am Friday 9 March to 4am Wednesday 18 April. During this time the taxi rank will be relocated to the taxi zone near the eastern car park on Portman Street.

A section of the western car park (up to 10 spaces) underneath the Warrigal Road bridge will be permanently closed from Friday 9 March due to a new signalling building being built in this area.

Huntingdale Station

Due to works as part of the Huntingdale Station Upgrade Project, Huntingdale Station is affected by temporary car park closures until March 2018.

The car park located on the North Road off ramp is currently closed, and will reopen as a formalised and sealed car park at the end of March.

The Railway Avenue car park adjacent to Huntingdale Station has now reopened (125 spaces) with Disability Permit parking available.

Please note Huntingdale Station car parks will be partially closed as follows:

  • Railway Avenue car park adjacent to Huntingdale Station will be partially closed (up to 15 spaces) from mid-March to mid-September 2018, due to temporary staff facilities for the Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal Project works.

Car spaces are also available at the existing station car park on Haughton Road, North Road and in the new station car park on Huntingdale Road.

Clayton Station

As part of works to complete the new Clayton Station precinct and begin construction of the surrounding open space, the asphalt section of Haughton Road car park (up to 155 spaces) permanently closed on 4am Friday 30 March 2018. To ensure there is no loss of parking for rail customers during the works, the gravel section of Haughton Road car park (up to 60 spaces) will remain open.

Disability Permit car spaces are temporarily located within Clayton Station Haughton Road car park near Clayton Road.

A new car park with (about 90 spaces) opened on Monday 16 April 2018. It will be located east of the station below the elevated rail with access via Carinish Road. Upon completion there will be 332 car park spaces at Clayton Station as well as eight Disability Permit spaces.

For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

Carinish Road car park closure:

  • Carinish Road car park is now closed to remove level crossings, construct elevated tracks and rebuild the station.
  • Disability Permit parking has been retained and relocated near the station entrance.
  • To ensure there is no loss of parking for rail customers during construction, the car park at Huntingdale Station has been extended to provide 80 additional car spaces.
  • Station car park users are encouraged to plan their travel and consider alternative transport to nearby stations and offset car park locations.

Noble Park Station

The new Noble Park Station reopened on Thursday 15 February.

As part of works to complete the new Noble Park Station precinct and begin construction of the surrounding open space, the Douglas Street car park is currently closed until mid-2018.

Disability Permit parking spaces have been permanently relocated to a section of the station’s new car park off Mons Parade.

To ensure there is parking available near the station, all-day parking is available within sign-posted areas on Memorial Drive, Noble Park until mid-2018.

For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

Parkiteer cage closure:

The Noble Park Station Douglas Street Parkiteer cage is closed until mid-2018.

Freestanding bicycle hoops have been permanently relocated to a section near the new station entrance off Mons Parade.

Alternative bicycle parking is available in Parkiteer cages at Springvale and Dandenong stations. Please note you can use your existing Parkiteer card to access other cages.

Mons Parade car park closure: 

Mons Parade car park is closed until mid-2018 to allow works to remove level crossings, construct elevated tracks and rebuild the station.

To ensure there is no loss of parking for rail passengers during construction, car parks have been extended to provide 166 additional car spaces at Sandown Park Station.

Mons Parade car park closure:

  • Mons Parade car park is now closed until mid-2018 to allow works to remove level crossings, construct elevated tracks and rebuild the station.
  • To ensure there is no loss of parking for rail customers during construction, car parks have been extended to provide 166 additional car spaces at Sandown Park Station.

Dandenong Station

Dandenong Station Cheltenham Road car  park (gravel section up to 45 spaces) will be closed  from 9pm Thursday 19 April to 6am Saturday 21 April 2018.

Hallam Station

Hallam Station northern car park will be partially closed (up to 35 spaces) from 4am Tuesday 17Wednesday 18 April until late May 2018.

Narre Warren Station

Narre Warren Station western car park will be partially closed (up to 60 spaces) from 4am Thursday 26 April to 11pm Thursday 10 May 2018.

Please note: There will be changes to traffic direction within the western car park during these works. Please follow signage in place.

Berwick Station

Berwick Station southern car park will be partially closed (up to 20 spaces) from 4am Monday 23 April until early October 2018.

Please note Disability Permit car spaces will be relocated within the station car park during these works. Please follow signage in place.

Yarraman Station

Yarraman Station car park on Hanna Street will be partially closed (up to 25 spaces) from late March until early May 2018.

To ensure there is no loss of parking for rail passengers during construction, car parks have been extended to provide 166 additional car spaces at Sandown Park Station.

Pedestrian access changes

Carnegie Station
Please note the following permanent changes to footpath access around Carnegie Station until mid-2018:

  • The footpath from Carnegie Station to Hewitts Road has been permanently removed. Customers are advised to detour via Morton Avenue, Shepparson Avenue, Jersey Parade and Tranmere Avenue.
  • The pedestrian rail crossing between Carnegie Station car park and Woorayl Street, near Chestnut Street is closed. Customers are advised to detour via Koornang Road.
  • The pedestrian crossing at Cosy Gum Road, Carnegie is closed until mid-2018. . Please follow detour in place via Grange Road or Koornang Road level crossings.

Murrumbeena Station
Murrumbeena Station pedestrian bridge has been permanently removed for construction of elevated tracks and to rebuild the station.

Customers are advised to use the Murrumbeena Road pedestrian crossing.

Hughesdale Station
Poath Road pedestrian level crossing (eastern side) is closed until mid-2018. Please detour via the pedestrian crossing on the western side of Poath Road. The long-term closure is due to construction activities.

The shared use path located on the south side of Hughesdale Station, between Poath Road and Galbally Reserve, is now closed until mid-2018. Please follow detour signs in place via Poath Road and Arthur Street.

The pedestrian footpath on the south side of Willesden Road near Poath Road is now closed until early 2018.
For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

Oakleigh – Huntingdale stations shared use path
The shared use path from the eastern end of Oakleigh Station Portman Street car park to Huntingdale Station from 4am Thursday 1 March to 11pm Saturday 31 March 2018.

Richardson Street pedestrian level crossing (between Hughesdale and Oakleigh stations)
Richardson Street pedestrian level crossing will temporarily close from 11pm Friday 9 March to 7am Tuesday 13 March 2018.For your safety, please follow detour signs via Poath Road level crossing or Warrigal Road footbridge.

Huntingdale Station
Due to works as part of the Huntingdale Car Park Project, there will be a temporary footpath closure at Huntingdale Station until further notice. Pedestrian detours will be in place.

Due to works as part of the Huntingdale Station Upgrade Project, the Parkiteer bike cage at Huntingdale Station is closed until March 2018. Temporary bicycle hoops have been installed.

Flora Street pedestrian level crossing (between Huntingdale and Clayton stations)

Flora Street pedestrian level crossing will temporarily close from 11pm Monday 12 March to mid-April 2018. Please detour via the pedestrian crossing at Clayton Road, Clayton.

Clayton Station

  • The footpath on the south side of Carinish Road, between Clayton Road and Mary Street is closed until mid-2018. Please detour via the northern side of Carinish Road.
  • The shared-use path on the south side of Carinish Road (between Flora Road and Madeleine Road) is closed until mid-2018. This is to enable safe access to the rail corridor for construction of the new elevated rail structure over Clayton Road. Detour signs are in place at either end of the closure directing pedestrians and cyclists to cross to the north side of Carinish Road.
  • The Haughton Road footpath extending from the end of the car park (between Pullyn Street and Collier Road) is now closed until mid-2018. The area is fenced off and the detour is on the south side of Haughton Road.

Clayton Road:

  • Clayton Road pedestrian crossing (west side) is closed until mid-2018. Please detour via the pedestrian crossing on the eastern side of Clayton Road. Please follow traffic controls in place.

Centre Road:

  • Centre Road pedestrian level crossing (south side) is now closed until mid-2018. Please detour via the pedestrian crossing on the northern side of Centre Road. Please follow traffic controls in place.

Westall Station

The shared use path located on the south side of Westall Station, between Oakes Avenue and the entry of Westall Station, will be closed from 7pm Friday 9 March to 7pm Tuesday 13 March 2018. Please follow detour signs in place via Autumn Terrace.

Noble Park Station:

  • Heatherton Road pedestrian level crossing (north side) is closed until mid-2018. Please detour via the pedestrian crossing on the southern side of Heatherton Road.
  • These closure dates are subject to change. For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

Further Information
Email: caulfieldtodandenong@levelcrossings.com.au
Call: 1800 105 105 (business Hours – Monday to Friday and during out of hours works)

Keep up to date with planned disruptions on your line/route and across the network by subscribing to PTV’s weekly travel update email.

Back to top