Cranbourne Line

Cranbourne  
Good service - trains are running on time to five minutes.

2 May 2016 - 4 May 2016

Due to maintenance work on structures and facilities, electrical networks and signalling, buses will replace trains between Oakleigh and Dandenong, after 8.15pm each night from Monday 2 – Wednesday 4 May.

Please note that this may increase your journey by up to 35 minutes.

To view the bus replacement timetable, click here.

To check the location of the train replacement bus stops, see below:

Station From City To City
Oakleigh Metro Designated Bus Stop Bus Stop
Haughton Road, Oakleigh Station Entrance Haughton Road
Exit Oakleigh Station, via left ramp, on to Haughton Road. Proceed to bus stop, located in front of station entrance.

 

Exit Oakleigh Station, via ramp on right, on to Haughton Road at the pedestrian crossing. Cross Haughton Road and turn left. Proceed to Metro designated bus stop, approx. 50m ahead.
Huntingdale Bus Stop Bus Stop
Huntingdale Road Huntingdale Road
Exit Huntingdale Station on to Huntingdale Road and turn right. Proceed to pedestrian crossing and cross Huntingdale Road. Turn left and walk to bus stop. Exit Huntingdale Station on to Huntingdale Road and turn right. Proceed to bus stop, located before the pedestrian crossing.
Clayton Metro Designated Bus Stop Metro Designated Bus Stop
Carnish Road Carnish Road
Exit Clayton Station on to Carnish Road. Carefully cross road and turn right. Proceed to Metro designated bus stop, located approx. 150m away, past Mary Street. Exit Clayton Station on to Carnish Road. Turn left and proceed to Metro designated bus stop, located approx. 40m away, in front of station.
Westall Metro Designated Bus Stop Metro Designated Bus Stop
Rayhur Street, Westall Station Entrance Rahyur Street, Westall Station Entrance
Exit Westall Station on to Rayhur Street. Cross Rayhur Street and proceed to metro designated bus stop on the right. Exit Westall Station on to Rayhur Street. Proceed to metro designated bus stop in front of the station entrance.
Springvale Bus Stop Bus Stop
Lightwood Road, Springvale Station Entrance Lightwood Road, Springvale Station Entrance.
Proceed to the bus stop located in front of Springvale Station entrance, on Lightwood Road. Proceed to the bus stop located in front of Springvale Station entrance, on Lightwood Road
Sandown Park Metro Designated Bus Stop Metro Designated Bus Stop
Lightwood Road, Sandown Park Station Entrance Lightwood Road
Exit Sandown Park Station on to Lightwood Road. Proceed to Metro designated bus stop outside the station entrance on Lightwood Road.

 

Exit Sandown Park Station on to Lightwood Road. Proceed to pedestrian crossing outside station entrance and cross Lightwood Road. Proceed to Metro designated bus stop to the left.
Noble Park Bus Stop Metro Designated Bus Stop
Douglas Street, Noble Park Station Douglas Street
Exit Noble Park Station and turn right on to Douglas Street. Walk approx. 100m to bus stop, in front of station car park. Exit Noble Park Station on to Douglas Street, turn right and proceed to pedestrian crossing. Cross Douglas Street and turn left. Walk approx. 40m to Metro designated bus stop, opposite station entrance.
Yarraman Bus Stop Bus Stop
Railway Parade, Yarraman Station Entrance Railway Parade
Exit Yarraman Station via the ramp on to Railway Parade. Proceed to bus stop in front of Yarraman Station entrance. Exit Yarraman Station via steps or ramp on to Railway Parade. If taking steps, use the pedestrian crossing at the bottom of the steps to cross Railway Parade. If taking the ramp, make way to this crossing by turning right when on Railway Parade. After crossing, turn right and make way to bus stop, located approx. 50m away, under rail bridge.
Dandenong Bus Interchange Bus Interchange
Forster Street, Dandenong Station Entrance Forster Street, Dandenong Station Entrance
Disembark bus at bus interchange, located in front of Dandenong Station. Board bus at bus interchange, located in front of Dandenong Station.

Please note in accordance with the Victorian Fares & Ticketing Manual 2015, bicycles, surfboards and dogs are not permitted to travel on buses. An exception exists for guide dogs, hearing guide dogs, guide dogs in training, animals identified by an Assistance Animal Pass and small animals if they are suitably contained.

For full details of the replacement bus service contact PTV on 1800 800 007.

8 May 2016 - 12 May 2016

While signalling upgrades take place, buses will replace trains between Dandenong and Pakenham, each night after 8pm and between Dandenong and Cranbourne, each night after 8.30pm from Sunday 8 until Thursday 12 May.

Please note that this may increase your journey by up to 40 minutes.

To view the bus replacement timetable for Sunday, click here.
To view the bus replacement timetable for Pakenham weeknights, click here.
To view the bus replacement timetable for Cranbourne weeknights, click here.

To check the location of the train replacement bus stops, see below:

Station From City To City
Dandenong Bus Interchange Bus Interchange
Forster Street, Dandenong Station Entrance Forster Street, Dandenong Station Entrance
Disembark bus at bus interchange, located in front of Dandenong Station. (Near cake shop) Board bus at bus interchange, located in front of Dandenong Station. (Bay 6)
Hallam Bus Stop Bus Stop
Hallam South Road Hallam South Road, Hallam Station Entrance
Exit Hallam Station on to Hallam South Road at the pedestrian crossing. Cross Hallam South Road and turn left, proceed to bus stop. Exit Hallam Station on to Hallam Street and turn right. Proceed to bus stop.
Narre Warren Bus Stop Bus Stop
Webb Street Webb Street
Exit Narre Warren Station into adjacent car park. Proceed to car park entrance and, carefully, cross Webb Street. Proceed to bus stop on right. Exit Narre Warren Station into adjacent car park. Proceed to bus stop at car park entrance on Webb Street.
Berwick Bus Interchange Bus Interchange
Berwick Station Entrance Berwick Station Entrance
Proceed to the bus interchange in front of Berwick Station. Proceed to the bus interchange in front of Berwick Station.
Beaconsfield Bus Stop Bus Stop
Beaconsfield Avenue Beaconsfield Avenue
Exit Beaconsfield Station on to Beaconsfield Avenue. Turn right and continue to car park. Cross Beaconsfield Avenue and proceed to bus stop, located opposite car park. Exit Beaconsfield Station on to Beaconsfield Avenue. Turn right and continue to car park. Proceed to bus stop, located in front of car park.
Officer Bus Stop Bus Stop
Princes Highway Princes Highway
Exit Officer Station and proceed to Station Street. Turn right and walk along the left hand side of Station Street approx. 600m to Princes Highway. At the intersection, cross Princes Highway, turn left and proceed approx. 70m to bus stop. Exit Officer Station and proceed to Station Street. Turn right and walk along the left hand side of Station Street approx. 600m to Princes Highway. At the intersection, turn left and proceed approx. 75m to bus stop.
Cardinia Road Bus Stop Bus Stop
The Parkway The Parkway
Exit Cardinia Road Station on to Cardinia Road. Proceed across Cardinia Road to the bus stop in The Parkway. Exit Cardinia Road Station on to Cardinia Road. Proceed across Cardinia Road to the bus stop in The Parkway.
Pakenham Metro Designated Bus Stop Metro Designated Bus Stop
Railway Avenue, Pakenham Station Entrance Railway Avenue, Pakenham Station Entrance
Dismount bus at Metro designated bus stop on Railway Avenue, in front of Pakenham Station entrance. Board bus at Metro designated bus stop on Railway Avenue, located in front of Pakenham Station entrance.
Lynbrook Bus Stop Metro Designated Bus Stop
Paterson Drive Aylmer
Exit Lynbrook Station on to Aylmer Road and turn left. Walk to round about and cross Paterson Drive, turn left and proceed to bus stop. Exit Lynbrook Station on to Aylmer Road, proceed to Metro designated bus stop.
Merinda Park Bus Stop Bus Stop
Endeavour Drive Endeavour Drive, Merinda Park Station Entrance
Exit Merinda Park Station on to Endeavour Drive. Cross Merinda Drive and proceed to bus stop.  

Proceed to bus stop on Endeavour Drive, in front of Merinda Park Station entrance.

Cranbourne Bus Interchange Bus Interchange
Cranbourne Station Entrance Cranbourne Station Entrance
Dismount bus at bus interchange in front of Cranbourne Station entrance. Board bus at bus interchange in front of Cranbourne Station entrance.

Please note in accordance with the Victorian Fares & Ticketing Manual 2015, bicycles, surfboards and dogs are not permitted to travel on buses. An exception exists for guide dogs, hearing guide dogs, guide dogs in training, animals identified by an Assistance Animal Pass and small animals if they are suitably contained. For full details of the replacement bus service contact PTV on 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 7
Richmond v Hawthorn
Friday 6 May, 7.50pm, MCG

 


May 6

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Richmond v Hawthorn match Friday 6 May, at the MCG.

Before the match there are extra services to Richmond from:
Sunbury, departing 6.28pm
Mordialloc, departing 6.31pm
Dandenong, departing 6.40pm 

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
South Morang, departing 10.36pm & 10.51pm platform 2
Greensborough, departing 10.40pm platform 2
Flinders Street, departing 10.40pm & 10.33pm platform 1
Eltham, departing 10.47pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.39pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 10.43pm & 10.54pm platform 4
Sunbury, departing 10.44pm platform 1
Glen Waverley, departing 10.44pm & 10.51pm platform 9/10
Sandringham, departing 10.49pm & 11.09pm platform 2
Pakenham, departing 10.49pm platform 6
Ringwood, departing 10.50pm platform 9/10
Lilydale, departing 10.53pm platform 9/10
Dandenong, departing 10.56pm platform 6

For more information on extra services to this event, please contact Public Transport Victoria (PTV) on 1800 800 007.

17 March 2016 - 30 June 2016

The Level Crossing Removal Project Caulfield to Dandenong involves the removal of nine level crossings between Caulfield and Dandenong. It includes five rebuilt stations at Carnegie, Murrumbeena, Hughesdale, Clayton and Noble Park, as well as power and signalling upgrades. The Victorian Government is committed to removing all nine level crossings by the end of 2018.

We are undertaking works to gather additional information about the rail corridor as part of the Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal Project. These are investigation works, not the start of construction on the project.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
In your area you will experience the following:
-Surveyors and work crews within the rail corridor and level crossings
-Drilling rigs obtaining soil samples
-Temporary traffic management in place on roads and pathways
-Short periods of noise resulting from machinery use

These activities will occur within, and in areas immediately adjacent to the rail corridor, including station precincts. To get drilling rigs into the corridor there may be some trimming of trees required.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURING?
These works will take place from 17 March between 7am and 5pm Monday – Sunday and are expected to take two or three months, dependent upon weather and ground conditions.

FURTHER INFORMATION
Contact us via contact@levelcrossings.vic.gov.au or call the Community Information Line on 1800 762 667

17 April 2016 - 30 June 2016

We are undertaking night works for signalling upgrades between Caulfield and Oakleigh stations. These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
These works will take place between 10pm and 7 am Sunday – Thursday nights.
Works will commence Sunday 17 April, concluding Thursday 30 June.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Works taking place will include track works, excavation and installation of power, signalling and communications services and minor non-native vegetation removal. There will also be minor preparatory works will be carried out during this time as part of the Level Crossing Removal Project: Caulfield to Dandenong.

Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, including special track machines, excavators and chainsaws, medium level construction noise may be experienced.

Please observe any signage and instructions put in place by our workers.

We thank you in advance for your patience during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For further information, please contact PTV on 1800 800 007 6am – midnight daily (all night Friday and Saturday)

23 April 2016 - 2 May 2016

Over the coming weeks, early preparatory works to remove the level crossings will take place between Caulfield and Oakleigh.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
Early soil investigation works will take place between 5am and 5pm Saturday 23 and Sunday 24 April. This will involve temporary car space closures at Carnegie and Murrumbeena stations.

Other planned activities will take place between 1.30am Saturday 30 April and 5.30am Monday 2 May.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
5am – 5pmSaturday 23 April

Disruption Status update
Carnegie Station – car space closure ·        Full closure of the Koornang Road/Morton Avenue car park due to large machinery moving within the area. The Disability Permit car space and bicycle racks will be relocated to the car park on the other side of the station entrance
Murrumbeena Station – car space closure ·        Temporary closure of up to 10 car spaces in the Neerim Road car park

5am Saturday 23 – 5pm Sunday 24 April

Disruption Status update
Carnegie Station – car space closure ·        Full closure of the Koornang Road/Morton Avenue car park due to large machinery moving within the area. The Disability Permit car space and bicycle racks will be relocated to the car park on the other side of the station entrance

TEMPORARY CAR SPACE CLOSURES AND FOOTPATH DIVERSIONS
10.30pm Friday 29 April until 5.30am Monday 2 May

Disruption Status update
Grange Road, Caulfield – footpath closure

 

·        The pedestrian crossing from Grange Road will be closed. Please follow detour signs

·        Temporary closure of the pedestrian rail crossing between Cosy Gum Road and Dandenong Road. Please follow detour signs via the Grange Road level crossing pedestrian crossing or via Rosstown Road

Carnegie Station – footpath closure

 

·       Temporary footpath closure from Carnegie Station to Hewitts Road. Please follow detour signs via Jersey Parade, Tranmere Avenue and Neerim Road

·       The pedestrian rail crossing between Carnegie Station car park and Woorayl Street near Chestnut Street will also be closed during this period. Please follow detour signs via Koornang Road

Carnegie Station – car space closures

 

·       Temporary closure of Egan Street on-street car spaces

·       Full closure of Morton Avenue/Koornang Road car park. The Disability Permit car space will be relocated to the car park next to the station entrance

·       Partial closure of Morton Avenue car park (30 spaces)

Although the car parks will close from 10.30pm, it will be possible to exit with your vehicle after this time.

Murrumbeena – footpath closures Temporary footpath closure from Murrumbeena Road to Emily Street. Please detour via Murrumbeena Road to Neerim Road.
Murrumbeena – car space closures Parking space closures as follows:

·       Merric Lane on-street car spaces

·       Up to five car spaces on Emily Street

Murrumbeena Station

– car park closures

·       Full closure of the Neerim Road/Murrumbeena Road car park (council car park).

·       Up to 30 spaces at Neerim Road car park (eastern end)

·       Up to 40 spaces at Railway Parade/Murrumbeena Road car park

·       Up to 30 spaces at Railway Parade car park (eastern end)

Although the car parks will close from 10.30pm, it will be possible to exit with your vehicle after this time. Disability Permit spaces will be available in the station’s Railway Parade car park next to the station building.

Hughesdale Station – footpath closure ·       Temporary footpath closure on the southern side of Hughesdale Station. A pedestrian detour via Poath Road to Arthur Street will be in place.
Hughesdale Station – car space closures: ·       Temporary closure of up to 13 on-street car spaces along Willesden Road

·       Temporary closure of up to 15 car spaces at the corner of Poath Road and Railway Parade.

Although the car spaces will close from 10.30pm, it will be possible to exit with your vehicle after this time.

Clayton Station – car park closure This work will involve the full closure of the car park which will progressively reopen, with two smaller areas of 10 car spaces remaining closed for the duration of works. Although the car park will close from 10.30pm, it will be possible to exit with your vehicle after this time.

Metro signalling works will take place from 7am-7pm on Saturday 30 April requiring the closure of up to 15 car spaces in the council car park on Haughton Road near the Clayton Road level crossing.

Noble Park Station

– car space closure

 

Temporary closure of up to 10 car spaces in the Mons Parade car park. Although the car park will close from 10.30pm, it will be possible to exit with your vehicle after this time.
Westall Station – car park closure Temporary closure of up to 50 car spaces in the Rayhur Street car park for train replacement bus interchange.

Disability Permit spaces will remain available directly outside the station entrance.

Midnight Friday 6 – 5pm Sunday 8 May

Clayton Station – car park closure This will involve the full closure of the car park which will progressively reopen, with two smaller areas of 10 car spaces remaining closed for the duration of works. Although the car park will close from midnight, it will be possible to exit with your vehicle after this time.
Murrumbeena Station – car park closure This work will involve temporarily closing the car park at the corner of Murrumbeena Road and up to 10 car spaces in the Neerim Road car park next to the pedestrian bridge. Pedestrian access across the bridge will be maintained throughout this period. Although the car parks will close from midnight, it will be possible to exit with your vehicle after this time.

For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions put in place during these works.

We thank you in advance for your patience and cooperation while we carry out these important works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information email: caulfieldtodandenong@levelcrossings.com.au or call: 1800 762 667 (business Hours – Monday to Friday and during out of hours works)

26 April 2016 - 10 June 2016

As part of our station improvement work program, the Oakleigh Station toilets are being upgraded and will be closed during this time.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?

The toilets will be closed from late April until early June.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
During this time, the male and female toilets will be closed.

The wheelchair accessible toilet on platforms 1 and 2 will remain open.

For your safety, please observe any signage and instructions by our workers.

We thank you for your patience while we improve Oakleigh Station.

1 May 2016 - 4 May 2016

Due to maintenance work on track infrastructure, structures and facilities, electrical networks and signalling, there will be night works between Oakleigh and Dandenong stations.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
These works will take place for four nights from Sunday 1 to Wednesday 4 May from 9pm until 4am.

Works are expected to be completed by 4am Thursday 5 May.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, including special track machines, excavators, front end loaders and chainsaws, medium – high level construction noise will be experienced.

To minimise construction impacts, the Metro team and our contractors will aim to reduce excessive noise and will make every effort to minimise disturbance to residents.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For further information, please contact PTV on 1800 800 007 6am – midnight daily (all night Friday and Saturday)

2 May 2016 - 4 May 2016

Due to maintenance work on track infrastructure, structures and facilities, electrical networks and signalling, there will be night works between Oakleigh and Dandenong stations.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
These works will take place for four nights from Monday 2 to Wednesday 4 May from 9pm until 4am.

Works are expected to be completed by 4am Thursday 5 May.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, including special track machines, excavators, front end loaders and chainsaws, medium – high level construction noise will be experienced.

To minimise construction impacts, the Metro team and our contractors will aim to reduce excessive noise and will make every effort to minimise disturbance to residents.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For further information, please contact PTV on 1800 800 007 6am – midnight daily (all night Friday and Saturday)

8 May 2016 - 12 May 2016

While signalling works take place there will be night works between Dandenong and Pakenham/Cranbourne stations.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
These works will take place from 9pm – 4am each night Sunday 8 until Thursday 12 May.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Due to the nature of the works and machinery required, medium to high level construction noise may be experienced. Lighting towers will be installed near work sites and will be directed away from residential properties where possible. These works must be carried out while trains are not running to ensure the safety of our workers and train users.

Access to the rail corridor will be via Webster Street in Dandenong, Progress Street and South Gippsland Highway in Dandenong South, Hallam Road and Webb Street in Hallam, Clyde Road in Narre Warren, Station Street in Berwick, Cardinia Road in Beaconsfield, McGregor Road in Officer, Main Street in Pakenham, Greens Road and Abbots Road in Dandenong South, Evans Road in Lynbrook, Thompsons Road in Merinda Park and Camms Road in Cranbourne.

Our workers will aim to reduce excessive noise and will make every effort to minimise disturbance to residents.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

Buses will replace trains between Dandenong and Pakenham stations and Dandenong and Cranbourne stations from 8:30pm each night during these works.

These works are essential to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For further information, please contact PTV on 1800 800 007 6am – midnight daily (all night Friday and Saturday)

10 May 2016 - 11 May 2016

A part of the Bayside Rail Project, there will be night works at South Yarra Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
Works will take place from 9pm – 6am on Tuesday 10 and Wednesday 11 May.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Nearby residents may experience medium level construction-related noise from machinery and hand-held power tools.

Our workers will be mindful of keeping noise to a minimum and respecting the needs of the local community.

Please note the time and duration of our works may change due to circumstances beyond our control.

We thank you in advance for your continued patience as we make improvements to South Yarra Station.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information about the project please visit ptv.vic.gov.au/baysiderail, call 1800 800 007 6am – midnight daily (all night Friday and Saturday) or email ptvprojects@ptv.vic.gov.au.

Back to top