#Getintothegame this AFL season with Metro

Whether you’re travelling to the ‘G’ or Etihad Stadium, Metro will get you there with extra trains running to and from every game.

To view an Events Precinct Map with directions from nearby railway stations, click here.

AFL Round 6

Carlton v Sydney

Saturday 29 April, 2.10pm, MCG

Before the game, to Jolimont from:
South Morang, departing 12.47pm
Greensborough, departing 12.56pm

Before the game, to Richmond from:
Syndal, departing 12.57pm
Elsternwick, departing 1.12pm

After the game, departing Jolimont :
Greensborough, departing 5.03pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 5.06pm platform 2

After the game, departing Richmond:
Glen Waverley, departing 5pm platform 9/10
Elsternwick, departing 5.05pm platform 2

North Melbourne v Gold Coast

Saturday 29 April, 7.25pm, Etihad

Before the game, to Southern Cross from:
Glen Waverley, departing 5.58pm
Sunbury, departing 6.04pm
Greensborough, departing 6.05pm
South Morang, departing 6.09pm
Elsternwick, departing 6.12pm
Werribee, departing 6.20pm

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Eltham, departing 10.10pm platform 9
Frankston, departing 10.12pm platform 12
South Morang, departing 10.13pm platform 9
Pakenham, departing 10.15pm platform 12
Elsternwick, departing 10.15pm platform 12
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.17pm platform 10
Sunbury, departing 10.20pm platform 11
Glen Waverley, departing 10.21pm platform 10
Werribee, departing 10.24pm platform 11

Essendon v Melbourne

Sunday 30 April, 1.10pm, Etihad

Before the game, to Southern Cross from:
South Morang, departing 11.40am
Sunbury, departing 11.43am
Glen Waverley, departing 11.52am
Craigieburn, departing 11.52am
Greensborough, departing 11.55am
Elsternwick, departing 12.12pm

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Greensborough, departing 3.55pm platform 9
Glen Waverley, departing 3.58pm platform 10
Elsternwick, departing 3.58pm platform 12
Sunbury, departing 3.58pm platform 11
South Morang, departing 3.59pm platform 9
Craigieburn, departing 4pm platform 11

Geelong v Collingwood

Sunday 30 April, 3.20pm, MCG

Before the game, to Jolimont from:
Greensborough, departing 1.36pm & 2pm
South Morang, departing 1.38pm & 2.01pm

Before the, game to Richmond from:
Sunbury, departing 1.41pm
Syndal, departing 2.16pm
Elsternwick, departing 2.32pm

After the game, departing Jolimont:
Flinders Street, departing 5.57pm, 6.06pm & 6.08pm platform 1
Greensborough, departing 6.05pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 6.08pm & 6.14pm platform 2
Eltham, departing 6.18pm platform 2

After the game, departing Richmond:
Elsternwick, departing 6.07pm platform 2
Glen Waverley, departing 6.08pm & 6.17pm platform 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 6.10pm platform 9/10
Sunbury, departing 6.10pm platform 1

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007
Back to top