#Getintothegame this AFL season with Metro

Whether you’re travelling to the ‘G’ or Etihad Stadium, Metro will get you there with extra trains running to and from every game.

To view an Events Precinct Map with directions from nearby train stations, click here.

AFL Round 1

Carlton v Richmond

Thursday 23 March, 7.20pm, MCG

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Dandenong, departing 6.05pm
Mordialloc, departing 6.09pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Epping, departing 10.06pm platform 2
Flinders Street, departing 10.08pm & 10.12pm platform 1
Macleod, departing 10.09pm platform 2
Eltham, departing 10.16pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 10.20pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Glen Waverley, departing 10.06pm & 10.14pm platform 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.08pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 10.08pm & 10.23pm platform 4
Sandringham, departing 10.09pm & 10.29pm platform 2
Dandenong, departing 10.12pm platform 6
Ringwood, departing 10.12pm platform 9/10
Sunbury, departing 10.17pm platform 1
Pakenham, departing 10.18pm platform 6
Lilydale, departing 10.22pm platform 9/10

Collingwood v Western Bulldogs

Friday 24 March, 7.50pm, MCG

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Dandenong, departing 6.40pm
Mordialloc, departing 6.29pm
Sunbury, departing 6.28pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Flinders Street, departing 10.33pm & 10.40pm platform 1
South Morang, departing 11.38pm & 10.51pm platform 2
Greensborough, departing 10.40pm platform 2
Eltham, departing 10.48pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Pakenham, departing 10.38pm platform 6
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.39pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 10.40pm & 10.52pm platform 4
Ringwood, departing 10.43pm platform 9/10
Sunbury, departing 10.44pm platform 1
Glen Waverley, departing 10.44pm & 10.52pm platform 9/10
Dandenong, departing 10.46pm platform 6
Sandringham, departing 10.49pm & 11.08pm platform 2
Lilydale, departing 10.51pm platform 9/10

Trains depart Flinders Street after the game ends, as follows:
Werribee, departing 10.56pm platform 8

St Kilda v Melbourne

Saturday 25 March, 4.35pm, Etihad

Before the game, to Southern Cross from:
Syndal, departing 3.01pm
South Morang, departing 3.08pm
Sunbury, departing 3.10pm
Sandringham, departing 3.19pm
Greensborough, departing 3.24pm

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Frankston, departing 7.23pm platform 12
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 7.24pm platform 10
Glen Waverley, departing 7.26pm platform 10
Pakenham, departing 7.26pm platform 12
Sandringham, departing 7.33pm platform 12
Sunbury, departing 7.34pm platform 11
Greensborough, departing 7.37pm platform 9
South Morang, departing 7.43pm platform 9

Essendon v Hawthorn

Saturday 25 March, 7.25pm, MCG

Before the game there are extra services to Jolimont from:
Greensborough, departing 5.55pm
South Morang, departing 6.09pm

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Craigieburn, departing 5.31pm & 5.41pm
Sunbury, departing 5.33pm
Glen Waverley, departing 6.15pm
Sandringham, departing 6.19pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Flinders Street, departing 10.12pm & 10.19pm platform 1
Eltham, departing 10.14pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 10.18pm & 10.29pm platform 2
Greensborough, departing 10.33pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Sunbury, departing 10.16pm platform 1
Frankston, departing 10.16pm & 10.22pm platform 4
Glen Waverley, departing 10.18pm & 10.30pm platform 9/10
Dandenong, departing 10.19pm platform 6
Craigieburn, departing 10.20pm & 10.30pm platform 1
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.23pm platform 9/10
Lilydale, departing 10.25pm platform 9/10
Pakenham, departing 10.25pm platform 6
Sandringham, departing 10.25pm & 10.45pm platform 2
Ringwood, departing 10.30pm platform 9/10

North Melbourne v West Coast

Sunday 26 March, 1.10pm, Etihad

Before the game, to Southern Cross from:
South Morang, departing 11.40am
Sunbury, departing 11.44am

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Greensborough, departing 3.55pm platform 9
Sandringham, departing 3.59pm platform 12
Sunbury, departing 3.59pm platform 11
South Morang, departing 3.59pm platform 9

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007
Back to top