Lilydale Line

Lilydale  

Works Alert
18 Jan 4:00

Buses will replace all trains between Blackburn and Ringwood through until 5 February due to Level Crossing Removal Project works. This may increase your journey time by up to 40 minutes.

Twenty20 Big Bash Cricket
Melbourne Stars v Sydney Sixers
Saturday 21 January, 7.25pm, MCG


Jan 21

We’re running extra trains to get fans home from the Stars v Sixers match Saturday 21 January, at the MCG.

Before the match, to Jolimont from:
South Morang, departing 6pm & 6.09pm
Greensborough, departing 6pm & 6.16pm

Before the match, to Richmond from:
Sunbury, departing 5.53pm
Glen Waverley, departing 6.13pm
Sandringham, departing 6.18pm
Syndal, departing 6.20pm

After the match, departing Jolimont:
Greensborough, departing 10.45pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 10.51pm platform 2

After the match, departing Richmond:
Sunbury, departing 10.45pm platform 1
Sandringham, departing 10.45pm platform 2
Box Hill, departing 10.45pm & 10.53pm platform 9/10
Glen Waverley, departing 10.46pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 10.46pm platform 4
Pakenham, departing 10.52pm platform 6

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Please note buses replace trains between Box Hill and Ringwood stations.

A League Round 17
Melbourne Victory v Sydney F.C
Thursday 26 January, 7.50pm, Etihad


Jan 26

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Victory v Sydney game Thursday 26 January, at the Etihad.

Before the game, to Southern Cross from:
South Morang, departing 6.17pm
Werribee, departing 6.29pm
Syndal, departing 6.31pm
Greensborough, departing 6.36pm
Sandringham, departing 6.38pm

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Werribee, departing 10.03pm platform 11
Eltham, departing 10.04pm platform 9
Frankston, departing 10.08pm platform 12
South Morang, departing 10.09pm platform 9
Glen Waverley, departing 10.12pm platform 10
Pakenham, departing 10.12pm platform 12
Craigieburn, departing 10.14pm platform 11
Sandringham, departing 10.15pm platform 13
Box Hill, departing 10.16pm platform 10

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Please note buses replace trains between Box Hill and Ringwood stations.

2 November 2016 - 30 June 2017

While works take place installing new lifts as part of the Blackburn Level Crossing Removal Project, there will be platform changes and long-term car space closures at Blackburn Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
The car space closures will take place from 6am Tuesday 9 August until March 2017.
These changes will take place from Wednesday 2 November until mid 2017.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?

Platform changes:

  • A construction area will be fenced off to ensure the safety of customers and our workers
  • The bike shelter, hoops and lockers will be removed. Bike hoops remain available at the entrance to Platform 3
  • The shelter on Platform 3 will be relocated approximately 15 metres east of its current location
  • A temporary shelter will be made available on Platform 2.Please observe all signage and instructions put in place by workers

Please note the following car park closures:

  • The eastern car park off Railway Road will close.
  • Disability permit parking will be relocated to the western car park (opposite Queen Street) during this time.
  • Alternative parking of up to 63 spaces is available at 160 Whitehorse Road, Blackburn (enter via Railway Road).

We thank you in advance for your patience during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information, contact the Level Crossing Removal Authority on 1800 762 667 (Business hours – Monday to Friday) or email Blackburn@levelcrossings.com.au

22 January 2017 - 25 January 2017

Due to maintenance work on track infrastructure, structures and facilities, electrical networks and signalling, there will be night works between Southern Cross & Kensington and Box Hill & Ringwood stations.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
These works will take place for four nights from 9pm until 4am Sunday 22 – Wednesday 25 January. 

Works are expected to be completed by 4am Thursday 26 January.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, including special track machines, excavators, front end loaders and chainsaws, medium – high level construction noise will be experienced.

To minimise construction impacts, the Metro team and our contractors will aim to reduce excessive noise and will make every effort to minimise disturbance to residents.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Back to top