Lilydale Line

Lilydale  
Good service - trains are running on time to five minutes.

7 May 2016 - 8 May 2016

While signalling and electrical works take place, buses will replace trains between Blackburn and Belgrave/Lilydale, after 8pm Saturday 7 until 8am Sunday 8 May.

Please note that this may increase your journey by up to 40 minutes.

To check the location of the train replacement bus stops, see below:

Station From City To City
Blackburn Bus Stop Bus Stop
Railway Parade Railway Parade, Blackburn Station Entrance
Exit Blackburn Station on to Railway Parade. Cross Railway Parade at pedestrian crossing, turn right and continue to bus stop. Exit Blackburn Station on to Railway Parade. Continue to bus stop outside station entrance on station side.
Nunawading Bus Stop Bus Stop
Springvale Road, Nunawading Station Entrance Springvale Road, Nunawading Station
Exit Nunawading Station on to Station Street. Continue to bus stop in front of station entrance. Exit Nunawading Station on to Springvale

Road, via pedestrian underpass. Proceed to bus stop located at station entrance.

Mitcham Bus Stop Bus Stop
Maroondah Highway and Mitcham Road Maroondah Highway and Mitcham Road
Exit Mitcham Station on to Colombo/Station Street intersection. Continue on Station Street to Maroondah Highway. Cross Maroondah Highway at pedestrian crossing, turn right and proceed to bus stop, located between service road and Maroondah Highway. Exit Mitcham Station on to Mitcham Road, turn left and proceed approx. 100m to Maroondah Highway. Cross Mitcham Road using pedestrian crossing and continue on to bus stop, located between service road and Maroondah Highway.
Heatherdale Bus Stop Metro Designated Bus Stop
Service Road (Maroondah Highway) Whitehorse Road (Service Road)
Exit Heatherdale Station on to Heatherdale Road. Turn left and walk towards Maroondah Highway intersection. Use the pedestrian crossing and lights to cross Maroondah Highway. Walk down footpath towards shops, turn left and walk to bus stop. Exit Heatherdale Station on to Heatherdale Road. Turn left and walk towards Maroondah Highway intersection. Keep left and walk down Service Road at Maroondah Highway to bus stop.
Ringwood (terminating) Bus Interchange Bus Interchange
Maroondah Highway, Ringwood Station entrance Maroondah Highway, Ringwood Station entrance
Disembark bus at the bus interchange located in

front of the Ringwood Station entrance

Board bus at the Bus Interchange located in front of the Ringwood Station entrance.
Ringwood Bus Stop Bus Stop
Maroondah Highway North side On Maroondah Highway South side,

Kiss & Ride area

Exit Ringwood Station at the main entrance and cross Maroondah Highway at the pedestrian crossing. Turn left and walk approx. 50m to bus stop. Proceed to the bus stop located in front of the Ringwood Station. Walk to Maroondah Hwy and turn right and walk 40m. to the current Kiss & Ride location.
Heathmont Metro Designated Bus Stop Metro Designated Bus Stop
Heathmont Road, Heathmont Station entrance Heathmont Road
Exit Heathmont Station, through car park, on to Heathmont Road. Proceed to the Metro designated bus stop located in front of the Heathmont Station entrance. Exit Heathmont Station, through car park, on to Heathmont Road. Cross Heathmont Road and proceed to the Metro designated bus stop located opposite the Heathmont Station entrance.
Bayswater Metro Designated Bus Stop Metro Designated Bus Stop
Station Street Station Street
Exit Bayswater Station and turn left. Follow the footpath between the car parks towards Station Street and turn left on to Station Street. Proceed to the Metro designated bus stop. Exit Bayswater Station and turn left. Follow the footpath between the car parks towards Station Street and cross at the pedestrian crossing with care. Turn left and cross the pedestrian crossing at Pine Road with care, then proceed to the Metro designated bus stop.
Boronia Bus Interchange Bus Interchange
Genista Avenue, Boronia Station entrance Genista Avenue, Boronia Station entrance
Proceed to the bus interchange located in front of the Boronia Station entrance. Proceed to the bus interchange located in front of the Boronia Station entrance.
Ferntree Gully Bus Stop Metro Designated Bus Stop
Station Street, Ferntree Gully Station entrance Station Street
Proceed to the Metro designated bus stop located in front of the Ferntree Gully Station entrance on Station Street. Proceed to the Metro designated bus stop located opposite the Ferntree Gully Station entrance on Station Street.
Upper Ferntree Gully Bus Interchange Bus Stop
Burwood Highway, Upper Ferntree Gully Station entrance Burwood Highway
Proceed to the bus interchange in front of the Upper Ferntree Gully Station entrance.

 

Exit Upper Ferntree Gully Station and walk approx. 150m to Burwood Highway intersection. Cross Burwood Highway at the pedestrian crossing. Turn left and walk for approx. 150m to bus stop, located on footpath between service lane and Burwood Highway.
Upwey Bus Stop Metro Designated Bus Stop
Burwood Highway and Darling Avenue Burwood Highway
Enter the underpass at Upwey Station, exiting on the corner of Burwood Highway and Darling Avenue. Turn right and walk approx. 50m to bus stop. Proceed to the Metro designated bus stop in front of the Upwey Station entrance on Burwood Highway.
Tecoma Bus Stop Bus Stop
Burwood Highway Burwood Highway
Exit Tecoma Station on to Burwood Highway. Proceed to the bus stop opposite the service station. Exit Tecoma Station on to Burwood Highway. Cross Burwood Highway and proceed to the bus stop in front of the service station.
Belgrave Bus Interchange Bus Interchange
Belgrave Station entrance Belgrave Station entrance
Disembark the bus at the bus interchange located in front of the Belgrave Station entrance. Board the bus at the bus interchange located in front of the Belgrave Station entrance.
Ringwood East Bus Stop Bus Stop
Railway Avenue, Ringwood East Station entrance Railway Avenue, Ringwood East Station entrance
Exit Ringwood East Station on to Railway Avenue. Cross at lights and walk left to bus stop. Exit Ringwood East Station on to Railway Avenue. Walk to bus stop in front of station entrance.
Croydon Bus Interchange Bus Interchange
Pierson Drive, Croydon Station entrance Pierson Drive, Croydon Station entrance
Proceed to the bus interchange in front of the Croydon Station entrance. Proceed to the bus interchange in front of the Croydon Station entrance.
Mooroolbark Bus Interchange Bus Interchange
Brice Avenue, Mooroolbark Station entrance Brice Avenue
Exit Mooroolbark Station on to Brice Avenue. Proceed to bus interchange to the left of station entrance. Exit Mooroolbark Station on to Brice Avenue. Cross Brice Avenue at pedestrian crossing in front of station entrance and turn left. Walk approx. 50m to bus interchange.
Lilydale Bus Interchange Bus Interchange
Bay 6, William Street East, Lilydale Station entrance Bay 6, William Street East, Lilydale Station entrance
Disembark bus at the bus interchange in front of Lilydale Station entrance. Board bus at bus interchange in front of Lilydale Station entrance.

Please note in accordance with the Victorian Fares & Ticketing Manual 2015, bicycles, surfboards and dogs are not permitted to travel on buses. An exception exists for guide dogs, hearing guide dogs, guide dogs in training, animals identified by an Assistance Animal Pass and small animals if they are suitably contained.

For full details of the replacement bus service contact PTV on 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 7
Richmond v Hawthorn
Friday 6 May, 7.50pm, MCG

 


May 6

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Richmond v Hawthorn match Friday 6 May, at the MCG.

Before the match there are extra services to Richmond from:
Sunbury, departing 6.28pm
Mordialloc, departing 6.31pm
Dandenong, departing 6.40pm 

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
South Morang, departing 10.36pm & 10.51pm platform 2
Greensborough, departing 10.40pm platform 2
Flinders Street, departing 10.40pm & 10.33pm platform 1
Eltham, departing 10.47pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.39pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 10.43pm & 10.54pm platform 4
Sunbury, departing 10.44pm platform 1
Glen Waverley, departing 10.44pm & 10.51pm platform 9/10
Sandringham, departing 10.49pm & 11.09pm platform 2
Pakenham, departing 10.49pm platform 6
Ringwood, departing 10.50pm platform 9/10
Lilydale, departing 10.53pm platform 9/10
Dandenong, departing 10.56pm platform 6

For more information on extra services to this event, please contact Public Transport Victoria (PTV) on 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 7
Western Bulldogs v Adelaide
Saturday 7 May, 7.40pm, Etihad


May 7

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Western Bulldogs v Adelaide game on Saturday 7 May, at Etihad.

Before the game, we’ve got the following extra trains to Southern Cross from:
South Morang, departing 6.09pm
Werribee, departing 6.21pm
Greensborough, departing 6.22pm
Syndal, departing 6.31pm
Sunbury, departing 6.31pm

After the game, we’ve got the following extra trains to get you home, departing Southern Cross:
Pakenham, departing 10.29pm platform 12
Werribee, departing 10.33pm platform 11
Eltham, departing 10.35pm platform 9
Frankston, departing 10.36pm platform 12
South Morang, departing 10.40pm platform 9
Sunbury, departing 10.43pm platform 11
Glen Waverley, departing 10.44pm platform 10
Blackburn, departing 10.47pm platform 10

For more information on extra services to this event, please contact Public Transport Victoria (PTV) on 1800 800 007. 

 

AFL Round 8
Richmond v Sydney
Saturday 14 May, 7.25pm, MCG


May 14

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Richmond v Sydney match Saturday 14 May, at the MCG.

Before the match there are extra services to Jolimont from:
South Morang, departing 6.05pm
Greensborough, departing 6.16pm

Before the match there are extra services to Richmond from:
Sunbury, departing 5.53pm
Glen Waverley, departing 6.15pm
Sandringham, departing 6.18pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
South Morang, departing 10.15pm & 10.22pm platform 2
Greensborough, departing 10.18pm & 10.27pm platform 2
Flinders Street, departing 10.12pm & 10.17pm platform 1

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Lilydale, departing 10.15pm platform 9/10
Caulfield, departing 10.15pm platform 4
Dandenong, departing 10.19pm platform 6
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.21pm platform 9/10
Glen Waverley, departing 10.22pm & 10.30pm platform 9/10
Pakenham, departing 10.23pm platform 6
Sandringham, departing 10.25pm & 10.45pm platform 2

For more information on extra services to this event, please contact Public Transport Victoria (PTV) on 1800 800 007.

29 February 2016 - 1 July 2017

As part of preparations to remove the level crossings at Bayswater there will be changes to parking and pedestrian access at Bayswater Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURING?
These changes will take place from Monday 29 February until mid 2017

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
The changes to Bayswater Station include:

  • A further 115 spaces will be unavailable
  • Pedestrian access to the station will be via Station Street only
  • The existing walking/cycling path will be temporarily relocated to Station Street.

These changes will remain in place for the duration of the project.

For your safety, please observe safety signage and follow directions of traffic controllers.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information on the Bayswater Level Crossing Removal Project please call 1800 762 667or email Bayswater@levelcrossings.com.au

2 May 2016 - 18 July 2016

Due to works associated in the Blackburn Level Crossing Removal Project, there will be long term car park closures at Blackburn Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
The car park will close from 5am Monday 2 May until 5am 18 July.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?

  • Up to 63 car spaces in the Railway Road car park will CLOSE.
  • The car park will be EXIT ONLY from 9pm Sunday 1 May.
  • Disability Permit parking will continue to be made available during this time, however will be relocated within the existing car park.
  • Up to 63 car spaces will be available for customers at 160 Whitehorse Road, Blackburn (enter via Railway Road).
  • A shuttle bus to and from the station to the alternative car park will be provided for customers between 6am – 9am and 4pm – 7pm.

To view a map of the closed car space locations, click here.

Further car park closures will be necessary in the future. Customers will be notified in advance of changes to parking conditions.

We thank you for your patience during construction.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For further information, please contact PTV on 1800 800 007 6am – midnight daily (all night Friday and Saturday)

7 May 2016 - 8 May 2016

As part of the Ringwood Station Upgrade Project, night works will take place at Ringwood Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
These works will take place from 9pm Saturday 7 until 6.30am Sunday 8 May.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Due to the nature of the works and the use of machinery and small hand tools, low to medium construction noise may be experienced. These works need to take place while trains are not running to ensure the safety of our workers and train users.

Additional works are also planned between late May and June. Residents will receive notifications with further details about these works.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

7 May 2016 - 8 May 2016

While Ringwood Station Upgrade Project works take place, buses will be replacing trains between Blackburn and Belgrave/Lilydale stations. At Blackburn Station, parking along Railway Road will be reserved for replacement buses (this area is indicated on the map).

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
Car spaces will be reserved from 4pm on Saturday 7 until 10.30am on Sunday 8 May.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
This will affect the number of available car park spaces along Railway Road.

During this time, you may experience more local traffic from work vehicles and replacement bus services.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these important works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007 6am – midnight daily (all night Friday and Saturday)

28 May 2016 - 29 May 2016

While Ringwood Station Upgrade Project works take place, buses will be replacing trains between Blackburn and Belgrave/Lilydale stations. At Blackburn Station, parking along Railway Road will be reserved for replacement buses (this area is indicated on the map).

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
Car spaces will be reserved from 4pm on Saturday 28 until 10.30am on Sunday 29 May.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
This will affect the number of available car park spaces along Railway Road.

During this time, you may experience more local traffic from work vehicles and replacement bus services.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these important works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007 6am – midnight daily (all night Friday and Saturday)

18 June 2016 - 19 June 2016

While Ringwood Station Upgrade Project works take place, buses will be replacing trains between Blackburn and Belgrave/Lilydale stations. At Blackburn Station, parking along Railway Road will be reserved for replacement buses (this area is indicated on the map).

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
Car spaces will be reserved from 4pm on Saturday 18 until 10.30am on Sunday 19 June.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
This will affect the number of available car park spaces along Railway Road.

During this time, you may experience more local traffic from work vehicles and replacement bus services.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these important works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007 6am – midnight daily (all night Friday and Saturday)

Back to top