Lilydale Line

Lilydale  

Travel Alert
14 Dec 18:26

Due to a flooded subway at Burnley Station, trains will not stop at station until further advised.

Major Delays
14 Dec 18:24

Trains have resumed running after flood waters have receded.

With trains out of position, services may be altered/delayed or cancelled at short notice.

Please listen for announcements.

Big Bash
Melbourne Renegades v Perth Scorchers
Thursday 20 December, 7.15pm, Marvel Stadium


Dec 20

We’re running extra trains to get you to and from the Renegades v Scorchers game, Thursday 20 December at Marvel Stadium.

Before, to Southern Cross
Frankston, departing 5.25pm
Watergardens, departing 6.05pm

After, departing Southern Cross
Lilydale, departing 10.30pm Platform 10
Dandenong, departing 10.32pm Platform 12
Frankston, departing 10.34pm Platform 13
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.35pm Platform 10
Eltham, departing 10.36pm Platform 9
Mernda, departing 10.38pm Platform 9
Sandringham, departing 10.39pm Platform 13
Sunbury, departing 10.39pm Platform 11
Glen Waverley, departing 10.40pm Platform 10

Plan your journey at ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Boxing Day Test
Australia v India
Wednesday 26 December, 10.30am, MCG


Dec 26 - Dec 15

We’re running extra trains to get you to and from the Boxing Day test Australia v India Wednesday 26 December, at the MCG.

Before, to Jolimont
Pakenham, departing 7.57pm
Mernda, departing 8.13am and 9.11am
Glen Waverley, departing 9.15am
Frankston, departing 8.18am and 8.58am
Greensborough, departing 8.24am and 9.22am
Lilydale, departing 8.26am
Syndal, departing 8.37am
Sandringham, departing 8.39am and 9.19am
Werribee, departing 8.41am
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 8.49am
Cranbourne, departing 8.55am

After, departing Jolimont
Flinders Street, departing 5.49pm and 6.06pm Platform 1
Mernda, departing 5.53pm and 6.13pm Platform 2
Greensborough, departing 5.54pm and 6.16pm Platform 2

After, departing Richmond
Sandringham, departing 5.47pm and 6.06pm Platform 2
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 6pm platforms 9/10
Glen Waverley, departing 6.01pm and 6.17pm platforms 9/10

After, departing Flinders Street
Werribee, departing 6.04pm Platform 9

Plan your journey at ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Big Bash
Melbourne Renegades v Sydney 6ers
Saturday 29 December, 7pm, Marvel Stadium


Dec 29

We’re running extra trains to get you to and from the Melbourne Renegades v Sydney 6ers game, Saturday 29 December at Marvel Stadium.

Before, to Southern Cross
Mernda, departing 5.19pm
Sunbury, departing 5.25pm
Glen Waverley, departing 5.38pm
Sandringham, departing 5.39pm
Greensborough, departing 5.43pm

After, departing Southern Cross
Glen Waverley, departing 10.14pm Platform 10
Lilydale, departing 10.15pm Platform 10
Pakenham, departing 10.15pm Platform 12
Sandringham, departing 10.17pm Platform 13
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.19pm Platform 10
Frankston, departing 10.19pm Platform 13
Greensborough, departing 10.23pm Platform 9
Sunbury, departing 10.23pm Platform 11
Mernda, departing 10.24pm Platform 9

Plan your journey at ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

21 August 2018 - 28 February 2019

Tuesday 21 August to February 2019

While works take place as part of the Underground Loop Upgrade Project, there will be temporary pedestrian access changes at Parliament Station.

The Macarthur Street entrance located at Parliament Station will be closed temporarily.

All other entrances at Parliament Station will be open as usual.

Please observe any safety signage and instructions put in place by workers during construction.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

 

11 December 2018 - 19 December 2018

From 11.59pm Tuesday 11 to 4am Wednesday 19 December.

The whole car park will be temporarily closed while maintenance works take place.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

15 December 2018 - 19 December 2018

There will be night works as follows, while maintenance works take place.

From 1.30am Saturday 15 to 4am Monday 17 December
Between Flinders Street, Camberwell and Darling stations

Monday 17 to Wednesday 19 December, from 9pm to 4am each night
Between Burnley, Box Hill and Alamein stations

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, including special track machines, excavators, front end loaders and chainsaws, medium – high level construction noise will be experienced.

While these works take place you may also experience more local traffic from work vehicles and replacement bus services.

To minimise construction impacts, the Metro team and our contractors will aim to reduce excessive noise and will make every effort to minimise disturbance to residents.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

15 December 2018

From 6am to 11pm Saturday 15 December
While power supply upgrade works take place, there will be night works at Surrey Hills Station.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Due to the nature of the works and heavy machinery required, low to medium level construction noise will be experienced.

While these works take place you may also experience more local traffic from work vehicles and replacement bus services.

To minimise construction impacts, the Metro team and our contractors will aim to reduce excessive noise and will make every effort to minimise disturbance to residents.

While we will make every effort to complete works within these time frames, some activities may need to be rescheduled in the event of bad weather or other unavoidable circumstances.

These works are to ensure the ongoing safety and efficiency of the network.

We thank you in advance for your understanding during these works.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Back to top