Lilydale Line

Lilydale  
Good service - trains are running on time to five minutes.

AFL Round 1
Carlton v Richmond
Thursday 23 March, 7.20pm, MCG

 


Mar 23

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Carlton v Richmond game Thursday 23 March, at the MCG.

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Dandenong, departing 6.05pm
Mordialloc, departing 6.09pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Epping, departing 10.06pm platform 2
Flinders Street, departing 10.08pm & 10.12pm platform 1
Macleod, departing 10.09pm platform 2
Eltham, departing 10.16pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 10.20pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Glen Waverley, departing 10.06pm & 10.14pm platform 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.08pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 10.08pm & 10.23pm platform 4
Sandringham, departing 10.09pm & 10.29pm platform 2
Dandenong, departing 10.12pm platform 6
Ringwood, departing 10.12pm platform 9/10
Sunbury, departing 10.17pm platform 1
Pakenham, departing 10.18pm platform 6
Lilydale, departing 10.22pm platform 9/10

For more information on extra services to this event, please contact Public Transport Victoria (PTV) on 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 1
Collingwood v Western Bulldogs
Friday 24 March, 7.50pm, MCG

 


Mar 24

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Collingwood v Western Bulldogs game Friday 24 March, at the MCG.

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Dandenong, departing 6.40pm
Mordialloc, departing 6.29pm
Sunbury, departing 6.28pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Flinders Street, departing 10.33pm & 10.40pm platform 1
South Morang, departing 11.38pm & 10.51pm platform 2
Greensborough, departing 10.40pm platform 2
Eltham, departing 10.48pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Pakenham, departing 10.38pm platform 6
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.39pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 10.40pm & 10.52pm platform 4
Ringwood, departing 10.43pm platform 9/10
Sunbury, departing 10.44pm platform 1
Glen Waverley, departing 10.44pm & 10.52pm platform 9/10
Dandenong, departing 10.46pm platform 6
Sandringham, departing 10.49pm & 11.08pm platform 2
Lilydale, departing 10.51pm platform 9/10

Trains depart Flinders Street after the game ends, as follows:
Werribee, departing 10.56pm platform 8

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

 

AFL Round 1
Essendon v Hawthorn
Saturday 25 March, 7.25pm, MCG

 


Mar 25

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Hawthorn v Richmond game Saturday 25 March, at the MCG.

Before the game there are extra services to Jolimont from:
Greensborough, departing 5.55pm
South Morang, departing 6.09pm

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Craigieburn, departing 5.31pm & 5.41pm
Sunbury, departing 5.33pm
Glen Waverley, departing 6.15pm
Sandringham, departing 6.19pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Flinders Street, departing 10.12pm & 10.19pm platform 1
Eltham, departing 10.14pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 10.18pm & 10.29pm platform 2
Greensborough, departing 10.33pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Sunbury, departing 10.16pm platform 1
Frankston, departing 10.16pm & 10.22pm platform 4
Glen Waverley, departing 10.18pm & 10.30pm platform 9/10
Dandenong, departing 10.19pm platform 6
Craigieburn, departing 10.20pm & 10.30pm platform 1
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.23pm platform 9/10
Lilydale, departing 10.25pm platform 9/10
Pakenham, departing 10.25pm platform 6
Sandringham, departing 10.25pm & 10.45pm platform 2
Ringwood, departing 10.30pm platform 9/10

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 2
Richmond v Collingwood
Thursday 30 March, 7.20pm, MCG

 


Mar 30

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Richmond v Collingwood game Thursday 30 March, at the MCG.

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Dandenong, departing 6.05pm
Mordialloc, departing 6.09pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Flinders Street, departing 10.08pm & 10.12pm platform 1
Epping, departing 10.06pm platform 2
Macleod, departing 10.09pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 10.20pm platform 2
Eltham, departing 10.16pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Glen Waverley, departing 10.06pm & 10.14pm platform 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.08pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 10.08pm & 10.23pm platform 4
Sandringham, departing 10.09pm & 10.29pm platform 2
Dandenong, departing 10.12pm platform 6
Ringwood, departing 10.13pm platform 9/10
Sunbury, departing 10.17pm platform 1
Pakenham, departing 10.18pm platform 6
Lilydale, departing 10.23pm platform 9/10

 

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

2 November 2016 - 30 June 2017

While works take place installing new lifts as part of the Blackburn Level Crossing Removal Project, there will be platform changes and long-term car space closures at Blackburn Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
The car space closures will take place from 6am Tuesday 9 August until Wednesday 31 May 2017.
These changes will take place from Wednesday 2 November until mid 2017.

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?

Platform changes:

  • A construction area will be fenced off to ensure the safety of customers and our workers
  • The bike shelter, hoops and lockers will be removed. Bike hoops remain available at the entrance to Platform 3
  • The shelter on Platform 3 will be relocated approximately 15 metres east of its current location
  • A temporary shelter will be made available on Platform 2. Please observe all signage and instructions put in place by workers

Please note the following car park closures:

  • The eastern car park off Railway Road will close.
  • Disability permit parking will be relocated to the western car park (opposite Queen Street) during this time.
  • Alternative parking of up to 63 spaces is available at 160 Whitehorse Road, Blackburn (enter via Railway Road).

We thank you in advance for your patience during these works.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information, contact the Level Crossing Removal Authority on 1800 762 667 (Business hours – Monday to Friday) or email Blackburn@levelcrossings.com.au

2 December 2016 - 31 May 2017

While Heatherdale Level Crossing Removal Project works take place there will be temporary car park closures at Heatherdale Station.

WHEN IS THIS OCCURRING?
The car parks will be closed as follows:
North-west car park: from Thursday 2 March until Sunday 9 April
Eastern car park: remains closed until May 2017

HOW WILL THIS AFFECT ME?
Please observe all signage and instructions put in place by workers.

Where possible, customers are encouraged to consider alternative transport to the station during this time. We thank you for your patience during construction.

FURTHER INFORMATION
For more information contact the Level Crossing Removal Authority on 1800 762 667 or email Heatherdale@levelcrossings.com.au

 

 

Back to top