Extra Services

Caulfield Cup

Oct 21
  • Cranbourne
  • Frankston
  • Pakenham
Close

Service detail

Caulfield Cup
Saturday 21 October
Caulfield Racecourse, gates open 10.30am

Extra services

We’re running extra trains to get customers home from the Caulfield Cup at Caulfield Racecourse.

Getting There:
Trains will run to the normal timetable, departing Flinders Street:
Every 10 minutes between 7am and 10am
Every 5 minutes between 10am and 7pm

Getting Home:
Extra trains will run, departing Caulfield to Flinders Street with services every 5 minutes between 4.57pm and 7.05pm.

Trains will run to the normal timetable every 10 minutes at all other times until 7.40pm.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

RMIT exams

Oct 23 - Nov 8
  • Showgrounds
Close

Service detail

RMIT exams
Monday 23 – Friday 27 October
Monday 30 October – Friday 3 November
Monday 6 & Wednesday 8 November
Showgrounds

Extra services

We’re running extra trains to get students to and from RMIT exams at the showgrounds, between 7.46am and 4.25pm.

Getting There:
Trains will depart Flinders Street (platforms 9, 12 and 7) stopping at Southern Cross (Platform 14) then North Melbourne (Platform 6) and Showgrounds at 7.46am, 7.56am, 8.07am, 8.14am, 11.07am, 11.19am, 11.48am, 12.19pm and 12.44pm.

Getting Home:
Trains will depart Showgrounds stopping at North Melbourne, Southern Cross and Flinders Street at 8.51am, 10.44am, 11.02am, 11.28am, 11.44am, 12.24am, 12.48am, 4.14pm and 4.25pm.

For your most direct journey home, change to your line at the following stations:

Your line Change trains at:
Craigieburn
Upfield
North Melbourne
Sunbury
Werribee
Williamstown
North Melbourne
Alamein
Belgrave
Glen Waverley
Hurstbridge
Lilydale
South Morang
Southern Cross
Cranbourne
Frankston
Pakenham
Sandringham
Flinders Street

The last train departs Showgrounds at 4.25pm.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Rugby World Cup Australia v England

Oct 27
  • Belgrave
  • Cranbourne
  • Frankston
  • Glen Waverley
  • Pakenham
  • Sandringham
Close

Service detail

Rugby World Cup
Australia v England
Friday 27 October, 8.05pm, AAMI Park

Extra services

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Australia v England in Rugby World Cup on Friday 27 October, at AAMI Park.

Trains to Richmond Station from:
Mordialloc, departing 6.41pm
Dandenong, departing 6.42pm

Trains departing Richmond Station:
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.08pm platform 9/10
Sandringham, departing 10.09pm platform 2
Frankston, departing 10.10pm platform 4
Pakenham, departing 10.11pm platform 6
Glen Waverley, departing 10.15pm platform 9/10

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Cox Plate

Oct 28
  • Craigieburn
Close

Service detail

Cox Plate
Saturday 28 October
Mooney Valley Racecourse, gates open 10.30am

Extra services

We’re running extra trains to get customers to and from the Cox Plate at Mooney Valley Racecourse, between 9.45am and 7.45pm.

Getting there:
Take a Craigieburn Line service to Moonee Ponds Station from:

  • Platforms 4 at Flinders Street
  • Platform 11 at Southern Cross
  • Platform 2 at North Melbourne

The racecourse is a short, 10 minute, walk down Puckle Street from Moonee Ponds Station.

Trains will depart Flinders Street Station every 20 minutes as per the normal Saturday timetable. Extra services will also depart Flinders Street Station approximately every 20 minutes between 9.45am and 12.25pm, stopping at Southern Cross Station, North Melbourne Station then running express to Moonee Ponds Station.

Getting home:
Trains will depart Moonee Ponds Station every 20 minutes until 7pm as per the normal Saturday timetable. Extra services will also depart Moonee Ponds Station approximately every 20 minutes between 10.06am and 12.46pm then 5.44 and 7.45pm, stopping at all stations to Flinders Street Station.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Australian FIM Speedway Grand Prix

Oct 28
  • Belgrave
  • Frankston
  • Glen Waverley
  • Hurstbridge
  • Sandringham
  • South Morang
  • Sunbury
  • Werribee
Close

Service detail

Australian FIM Speedway Grand Prix
Saturday 28 October, 7.15pm, Etihad

Extra services

We’re running extra trains to get fans home from the Australian FIM Speedway Grand Prix, Saturday 28 October, at Etihad.

After the event, departing Southern Cross:
Werribee, departing 10.04pm Platform 11
Eltham, departing 10.09pm Platform 9
Frankston, departing 10.09pm Platform 12
Caulfield, departing 10.11pm Platform 13
Sunbury, departing 10.12pm Platform 11
South Morang, departing 10.13pm Platform 9
Glen Waverley, departing 10.13pm Platform 10
Sandringham, departing 10.15pm Platform 13
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.17pm platform 10
Werribee, departing 10.20pm Platform 11

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Back to top