Extra Services

Equitana

Nov 15 - Nov 16
  • Showgrounds
Close

Service detail

Equitana
Thursday 15 and Friday 16 November
Showgrounds

Extra services

We’re running extra trains to get you to and from Equitana at the Showgrounds, between 8.26am and 11.06pm.

Getting there
Trains depart Flinders Street Station platforms 7, 8, 9, 10, 12 stopping at Southern Cross Station Platform 14, North Melbourne Station Platform 6 and Showgrounds Station at 8.26am, 8.54am then approximately every 30 minutes 9.08am to 12.29pm.

Getting home
Trains depart Showgrounds Station stopping at North Melbourne Station, Southern Cross Station and Flinders Street Station approximately every 30 minutes 7.02pm to 8.33pm then approximately every 20 minutes 10.02pm to 11.06pm.

For your most direct journey home, change to your line at the following stations:

Werribee
Williamstown Sunbury
Craigieburn
Upfield
North Melbourne Station
Mernda
Hurstbridge
Belgrave
Lilydale
Alamein
Glen Waverley
Southern Cross Station
Frankston
Sandringham Cranbourne Pakenham
Flinders Street Station

The last train departs Showgrounds at 11.06pm.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Awakening Australia

Nov 16
  • Belgrave
  • Cranbourne
  • Frankston
  • Glen Waverley
  • Hurstbridge
  • Mernda
  • Pakenham
  • Sandringham
  • Sunbury
  • Werribee
Close

Service detail

Awakening Australia
Friday 16 November, Marvel Stadium

Extra services

We’re running extra trains to get you home from Awakening Australia Friday 16 November, at Marvel Stadium.

After, departing Southern Cross:
Sunbury, departing 10.15pm Platform 11
Mernda, departing 10.17pm Platform 9
Frankston, departing 10.17pm Platform 13
Werribee, departing 10.18pm Platform 11
Greensborough, departing 10.19pm Platform 9
Glen Waverley, departing 10.19pm Platform 10
Dandenong, departing 10.20pm Platform 12
Sandringham, departing 10.20pm Platform 13
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.23pm Platform 10

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Awakening Australia

Nov 17
  • Belgrave
  • Frankston
  • Glen Waverley
  • Hurstbridge
  • Mernda
  • Pakenham
  • Sandringham
  • Sunbury
  • Werribee
Close

Service detail

Awakening Australia
Saturday 17 November, Marvel Stadium

Extra services

We’re running extra trains to get you home from Awakening Australia, Saturday 17 November, at Marvel Stadium.

After, departing Southern Cross:
Glen Waverley, departing 10.15pm Platform 10
Frankston, departing 10.15pm Platform 12
Mernda, departing 10.17pm Platform 9
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.18pm Platform 10
Werribee, departing 10.18pm Platform 11
Greensborough, departing 10.19pm Platform 9
Sandringham, departing 10.19pm Platform 12
Pakenham, departing 10.20pm Platform 12
Sunbury, departing 10.24pm Platform 11

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Equitana

Nov 17
  • Showgrounds
Close

Service detail

Equitana
Saturday 17 November
Showgrounds

Extra services

We’re running extra trains to get you to and from Equitana at the Showgrounds, between 8.40am and 11.01pm.

Getting there
Trains depart Flinders Street Station Platforms 8, stopping at Southern Cross Station Platform 14, North Melbourne Station Platform 6 and Showgrounds Station
Approximately every 20 minutes 8.40am to 2pm
Approximately every 40 minutes 2.40pm to 9.20pm
Approximately every 20 minutes 9.40pm to 11.02pm

Getting home
Trains depart Showgrounds Station running express to Flinders Street Station approximately every 20 minutes 9.03am to 1.23pm.

Trains depart Showgrounds Station stopping at North Melbourne Station, Southern Cross Station and Flinders Street Station
Approximately every 40 minutes 1.43pm to 9.43pm
Approximately every 20 minutes 10.01pm to 11.01pm.

For your most direct journey home, change to your line at the following stations:

Werribee
Williamstown Sunbury
Craigieburn
Upfield
North Melbourne Station
Mernda
Hurstbridge
Belgrave
Lilydale
Alamein
Glen Waverley
Southern Cross Station
Frankston
Sandringham Cranbourne Pakenham
Flinders Street Station

The last train departs Showgrounds at 11.01pm.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Awakening Australia

Nov 18
  • Belgrave
  • Frankston
  • Glen Waverley
  • Hurstbridge
  • Mernda
  • Pakenham
  • Sandringham
  • Sunbury
  • Werribee
Close

Service detail

Awakening Australia
Sunday 18 November, Marvel Stadium

Extra services

We’re running extra trains to get you home from Awakening Australia, Sunday 18 November, at Marvel Stadium.

After, departing Southern Cross:
Glen Waverley, departing 10.15pm Platform 10
Mernda, departing 10.17pm Platform 9
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.18pm Platform 10
Werribee, departing 10.18pm Platform 11
Greensborough, departing 10.19pm Platform 9
Sandringham, departing 10.19pm Platform 12
Caulfield, departing 10.13pm and 10.27pm Platform 12
Sunbury, departing 10.24pm Platform 11

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Equitana

Nov 18
Close

Service detail

Equitana
Sunday 18 November
Showgrounds

Extra services

We’re running extra trains to get you to and from Equitana at the Showgrounds, between 8.40am and 6.43pm.

Getting there
Trains depart Flinders Street Station Platforms 8, stopping at Southern Cross Station Platform 14, North Melbourne Station Platform 6 and Showgrounds Station
Approximately every 20 minutes 8.40am to 2.01pm
Approximately every 40 minutes 2.41pm to 6.01pm
Approximately every 20 minutes 6.21pm to 6.41pm

Getting home
Trains depart Showgrounds Station running express to Flinders Street Station approximately every 20 minutes 9.03am to 1.23pm.

Trains depart Showgrounds Station stopping at North Melbourne Station, Southern Cross Station and Flinders Street Station approximately every 40 minutes 1.43pm to 6.23pm, then at 6.43pm.

For your most direct journey home, change to your line at the following stations:

Werribee
Williamstown Sunbury
Craigieburn
Upfield
North Melbourne Station
Mernda
Hurstbridge
Belgrave
Lilydale
Alamein
Glen Waverley
Southern Cross Station
Frankston
Sandringham Cranbourne Pakenham
Flinders Street Station

The last train departs Showgrounds at 6.43pm.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

T20 International Cricket

Nov 23
  • Belgrave
  • Cranbourne
  • Frankston
  • Glen Waverley
  • Hurstbridge
  • Lilydale
  • Mernda
  • Pakenham
  • Sandringham
  • Sunbury
Close

Service detail

T20 International Cricket
Australia v India
Friday 23 November, 6.50pm, MCG

Extra services

We’re running extra trains to get you home from the T20 Australia v India game Friday 23 November, at the MCG.

After the game, departing Jolimont

Flinders Street, departing 10.29pm and 10.37pm Platform 1
Mernda, departing 10.30pm and 10.37pm Platform 2
Greensborough, departing 10.33pm and 10.47pm Platform 2

After the game, departing Richmond
Frankston, departing 10.30pm and 10.35pm Platform 4
Pakenham, departing 10.30pm Platform 6
Glen Waverley, departing 10.30pm and 10.36pm platforms 9/10
Ringwood, departing 10.31pm and 10.43pm platforms 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.38pm platforms 9/10
Dandenong, departing 10.40pm Platform 6
Sandringham, departing 10.48pm Platform 2
Lilydale, departing 10.35pm platforms 9/10

After the game, departing Flinders Street
Sunbury, departing 10.50pm Platform 6

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Moto GP

Nov 24
  • Showgrounds
Close

Service detail

Moto GP
Saturday 24 November
Showgrounds

Extra services

We’re running extra trains to get you to and from the Moto GP at the Showgrounds, between 8.40am and 6.43pm.

Getting there
Trains depart Southern Cross Station Platform 8, stopping at North Melbourne Station Platform 2 and Showgrounds Station approximately every 30 minutes between 8.40am and 6.40pm.

Getting home
Trains depart Showgrounds Station stopping at North Melbourne Station and Southern Cross Station and Flinders Street Station approximately every 30 minutes between 1.07pm and 6.43pm.

For your most direct journey home, change to your line at the following stations

Werribee
Williamstown
Sunbury
Craigieburn
Upfield
North Melbourne Station
South Morang Hurstbridge
Belgrave
Lilydale
Alamein
Glen Waverley
Southern Cross Station
Frankston
Sandringham Cranbourne Pakenham
Flinders Street Station

The last train departs Showgrounds Station at 6.43pm.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Moto GP

Nov 25
  • Showgrounds
Close

Service detail

Moto GP
Sunday 25 November
Showgrounds

Extra services

We’re running extra trains to get you to and from the Moto GP at the Showgrounds, between 8.40am and 4.03pm.

Getting there
Trains depart Southern Cross Station Platform 8, stopping at North Melbourne Station Platform 2 and Showgrounds Station
Approximately every 20 minutes between 8.40am and 2pm
Approximately every 30 minutes between 2.30pm and 4pm

Getting home
Trains depart Showgrounds Station running express to Southern Cross Station approximately every 20 minutes between 9.03am and 2.05pm.

Trains depart Showgrounds Station stopping at North Melbourne Station and Southern Cross Station approximately every 30 minutes between 2.27pm and 4.03pm.

For your most direct journey home, change to your line at the following stations

Werribee
Williamstown
Sunbury
Craigieburn
Upfield
North Melbourne Station
Mernda Hurstbridge
Belgrave
Lilydale
Alamein
Glen Waverley
Southern Cross Station
Frankston
Sandringham Cranbourne Pakenham
Flinders Street Station

The last train departs Showgrounds Station at 4.03pm.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Colour Run

Nov 25
Close

Service detail

Colour Run
Sunday 25 November
Flemington Racecourse

Extra services

We’re running extra trains to get you to and from the Colour Run at Flemington Racecourse, between 7.18am and 1.40pm.

Getting there
Trains depart Flinders Street Station Platform 9, stopping at North Melbourne Station Platform 6 and Flemington Racecourse Station approximately every 10 minutes between 7.18am and 8.18am.

Trains depart Southern Cross Station Platform 8, stopping at North Melbourne Station Platform 2, Showgrounds Station and Flemington Racecourse Station approximately every 20 minutes between 8.40am and 1.40pm

Getting home
Trains depart Flemington Racecourse Station running express to Southern Cross Station approximately every 10 minutes between 7.37am and 8.37am.

Trains depart Flemington Racecourse Station stopping at Showgrounds Station then running express to Southern Cross Station approximately every 20 minutes between 9.03am and 1.40pm.

For your most direct journey home, change to your line at the following stations

Werribee
Williamstown
Sunbury
Craigieburn
Upfield
North Melbourne Station
Mernda
Hurstbridge
Belgrave
Lilydale
Alamein
Glen Waverley
Southern Cross Station
Frankston
Sandringham Cranbourne Pakenham
Flinders Street Station

The last train departs Showgrounds Station at 1.40pm.

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Back to top