Extra Services

AFL Round 1 Carlton v Richmond

Mar 23
  • Belgrave
  • Frankston
  • Glen Waverley
  • Hurstbridge
  • Lilydale
  • Pakenham
  • Sandringham
  • South Morang
  • Sunbury
Close

Service detail

AFL Round 1
Carlton v Richmond
Thursday 23 March, 7.20pm, MCG

 

Extra services

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Carlton v Richmond game Thursday 23 March, at the MCG.

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Dandenong, departing 6.05pm
Mordialloc, departing 6.09pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Epping, departing 10.06pm platform 2
Flinders Street, departing 10.08pm & 10.12pm platform 1
Macleod, departing 10.09pm platform 2
Eltham, departing 10.16pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 10.20pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Glen Waverley, departing 10.06pm & 10.14pm platform 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.08pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 10.08pm & 10.23pm platform 4
Sandringham, departing 10.09pm & 10.29pm platform 2
Dandenong, departing 10.12pm platform 6
Ringwood, departing 10.12pm platform 9/10
Sunbury, departing 10.17pm platform 1
Pakenham, departing 10.18pm platform 6
Lilydale, departing 10.22pm platform 9/10

For more information on extra services to this event, please contact Public Transport Victoria (PTV) on 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 1 Collingwood v Western Bulldogs

Mar 24
  • Belgrave
  • Frankston
  • Glen Waverley
  • Hurstbridge
  • Lilydale
  • Pakenham
  • Sandringham
  • South Morang
  • Sunbury
  • Werribee
Close

Service detail

AFL Round 1
Collingwood v Western Bulldogs
Friday 24 March, 7.50pm, MCG

 

Extra services

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Collingwood v Western Bulldogs game Friday 24 March, at the MCG.

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Dandenong, departing 6.40pm
Mordialloc, departing 6.29pm
Sunbury, departing 6.28pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Flinders Street, departing 10.33pm & 10.40pm platform 1
South Morang, departing 11.38pm & 10.51pm platform 2
Greensborough, departing 10.40pm platform 2
Eltham, departing 10.48pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Pakenham, departing 10.38pm platform 6
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.39pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 10.40pm & 10.52pm platform 4
Ringwood, departing 10.43pm platform 9/10
Sunbury, departing 10.44pm platform 1
Glen Waverley, departing 10.44pm & 10.52pm platform 9/10
Dandenong, departing 10.46pm platform 6
Sandringham, departing 10.49pm & 11.08pm platform 2
Lilydale, departing 10.51pm platform 9/10

Trains depart Flinders Street after the game ends, as follows:
Werribee, departing 10.56pm platform 8

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

 

AFL Round 1 Essendon v Hawthorn

Mar 25
  • Belgrave
  • Craigieburn
  • Frankston
  • Glen Waverley
  • Hurstbridge
  • Lilydale
  • Pakenham
  • Sandringham
  • South Morang
  • Sunbury
Close

Service detail

AFL Round 1
Essendon v Hawthorn
Saturday 25 March, 7.25pm, MCG

 

Extra services

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Hawthorn v Richmond game Saturday 25 March, at the MCG.

Before the game there are extra services to Jolimont from:
Greensborough, departing 5.55pm
South Morang, departing 6.09pm

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Craigieburn, departing 5.31pm & 5.41pm
Sunbury, departing 5.33pm
Glen Waverley, departing 6.15pm
Sandringham, departing 6.19pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Flinders Street, departing 10.12pm & 10.19pm platform 1
Eltham, departing 10.14pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 10.18pm & 10.29pm platform 2
Greensborough, departing 10.33pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Sunbury, departing 10.16pm platform 1
Frankston, departing 10.16pm & 10.22pm platform 4
Glen Waverley, departing 10.18pm & 10.30pm platform 9/10
Dandenong, departing 10.19pm platform 6
Craigieburn, departing 10.20pm & 10.30pm platform 1
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.23pm platform 9/10
Lilydale, departing 10.25pm platform 9/10
Pakenham, departing 10.25pm platform 6
Sandringham, departing 10.25pm & 10.45pm platform 2
Ringwood, departing 10.30pm platform 9/10

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 1 St Kilda v Melbourne

Mar 25
  • Belgrave
  • Frankston
  • Glen Waverley
  • Hurstbridge
  • Pakenham
  • Sandringham
  • South Morang
  • Sunbury
Close

Service detail

AFL Round 1
St Kilda v Melbourne
Saturday 25 March, 4.35pm, Etihad

Extra services

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the St Kilda v Melbourne game Saturday 25 March, at Etihad.

Before the game, to Southern Cross from:
Syndal, departing 3.01pm
South Morang, departing 3.08pm
Sunbury, departing 3.10pm
Sandringham, departing 3.19pm
Greensborough, departing 3.24pm

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Frankston, departing 7.23pm platform 12
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 7.24pm platform 10
Glen Waverley, departing 7.26pm platform 10
Pakenham, departing 7.26pm platform 12
Sandringham, departing 7.33pm platform 12
Sunbury, departing 7.34pm platform 11
Greensborough, departing 7.37pm platform 9
South Morang, departing 7.43pm platform 9

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 1 North Melbourne v West Coast

Mar 26
  • Hurstbridge
  • Sandringham
  • South Morang
  • Sunbury
Close

Service detail

AFL Round 1
North Melbourne v Melbourne
Sunday 26 March, 1.10pm, Etihad

Extra services

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the North Melbourne v West Coast game Sunday 26 March, at Etihad.

Before the game, to Southern Cross from:
South Morang, departing 11.40am
Sunbury, departing 11.44am

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Greensborough, departing 3.55pm platform 9
Sandringham, departing 3.59pm platform 12
Sunbury, departing 3.59pm platform 11
South Morang, departing 3.59pm platform 9

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 2 Richmond v Collingwood

Mar 30
  • Belgrave
  • Frankston
  • Glen Waverley
  • Hurstbridge
  • Lilydale
  • Pakenham
  • Sandringham
  • South Morang
  • Sunbury
Close

Service detail

AFL Round 2
Richmond v Collingwood
Thursday 30 March, 7.20pm, MCG

 

Extra services

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Richmond v Collingwood game Thursday 30 March, at the MCG.

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Dandenong, departing 6.05pm
Mordialloc, departing 6.09pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Flinders Street, departing 10.08pm & 10.12pm platform 1
Epping, departing 10.06pm platform 2
Macleod, departing 10.09pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 10.20pm platform 2
Eltham, departing 10.16pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Glen Waverley, departing 10.06pm & 10.14pm platform 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.08pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 10.08pm & 10.23pm platform 4
Sandringham, departing 10.09pm & 10.29pm platform 2
Dandenong, departing 10.12pm platform 6
Ringwood, departing 10.13pm platform 9/10
Sunbury, departing 10.17pm platform 1
Pakenham, departing 10.18pm platform 6
Lilydale, departing 10.23pm platform 9/10

 

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 2 Western Bulldogs v Sydney

Mar 31
  • Belgrave
  • Frankston
  • Glen Waverley
  • Hurstbridge
  • Pakenham
  • Sandringham
  • South Morang
  • Sunbury
  • Werribee
Close

Service detail

AFL Round 2
Western Bulldogs v Sydney
Friday 31 March, 7.50pm, Etihad

Extra services

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Western Bulldogs v Sydney game Friday 31 March, at Etihad.

Before the game, to Southern Cross from:
Mordialloc, departing 6.20pm
Dandenong, departing 6.24pm
Sunbury, departing 6.24pm

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Sandringham, departing 10.41pm platform 12
Glen Waverley, departing 10.42pm platform 10
Werribee, departing 10.43pm platform 14
Frankston, departing 10.43pm platform 13
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 10.46pm platform 10
Pakenham, departing 10.45pm platform 12
South Morang, departing 10.48pm platform 9
Sunbury, departing 10.49pm platform 11
Greensborough, departing 10.52pm platform 9

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

NRL Round 5 Melbourne Storm v Penrith Panthers

Apr 1
  • Belgrave
  • Cranbourne
  • Frankston
  • Glen Waverley
  • Pakenham
  • Sandringham
Close

Service detail

NRL Round 5
Melbourne Storm v Penrith Panthers
Saturday 1 April, 7.30pm, AAMI Park

Extra services

We’re running extra trains to get fans home from the game Saturday 1 April, at AAMI Park.

After the game, departing Richmond:
Dandenong, departing 9.33pm platform 6
Glen Waverley, departing 9.35pm platform 9/10
Upper Ferntree Gully, departing 9.35pm platform 9/10
Frankston, departing 9.36pm platform 4
Sandringham, departing 9.45pm platform 2

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 2 Hawthorn v Adelaide

Apr 1
  • Glen Waverley
  • Hurstbridge
  • Sandringham
  • South Morang
  • Sunbury
Close

Service detail

AFL Round 2
Hawthorn v Adelaide
Saturday 1 April, 1.45pm, MCG

 

Extra services

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Hawthorn v Adelaide game Saturday 1 April, at the MCG.

Before the game there are extra services to Jolimont from:
South Morang, departing 12.21pm
Greensborough, departing 12.35pm

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Sunbury, departing 12.09pm
Syndal, departing 12.37pm
Sandringham, departing 12.39pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
South Morang, departing 4.34pm platform 2
Greensborough, departing 4.38pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Glen Waverley, departing 4.37pm platform 9/10
Sunbury, departing 4.44pm platform 1
Sandringham, departing 4.46pm platform 2
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 2 Melbourne v Carlton

Apr 2
  • Glen Waverley
  • Hurstbridge
  • Sandringham
  • South Morang
  • Sunbury
Close

Service detail

AFL Round 2
Melbourne v Carlton
Sunday 2 April, 3.20pm, MCG

Extra services

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Melbourne v Carlton game Sunday 2 April, at the MCG.

Before the game there are extra services to Jolimont from:
Greensborough, departing 2.00pm
South Morang, departing 2.01pm

Before the game there are extra services to Richmond from:
Sunbury, departing 1.41pm
Syndal, departing 2.16pm
Sandringham, departing 2.19pm

Trains depart Jolimont after the game ends, as follows:
Greensborough, departing 6.05pm platform 2
South Morang, departing 6.08pm platform 2

Trains depart Richmond after the game ends, as follows:
Sandringham, departing 6.07pm platform 2
Glen Waverley, departing 6.08pm platform 9/10
Sunbury, departing 6.10pm platform 1

For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

AFL Round 2 Geelong v North Melbourne

Apr 2
  • Glen Waverley
  • Hurstbridge
  • Sandringham
  • South Morang
  • Sunbury
Close

Service detail

AFL Round 2
Geelong v North Melbourne
Sunday 2 April, 1.10pm, Etihad

Extra services

We’re running extra trains to get fans to and from the Geelong v North Melbourne game Sunday 2 April, at Etihad.

Before the game, to Southern Cross from:
South Morang, departing 11.40am
Sunbury, departing 11.43am
Glen Waverley, departing 11.52am
Greensborough, departing 11.55am
Sandringham, departing 11.59am

After the game, departing Southern Cross:
Greensborough, departing 3.55pm platform 9
Sunbury, departing 3.58pm platform 11
Glen Waverley, departing 3.58pm platform 10
Sandringham, departing 3.59pm platform 12
South Morang, departing 3.59pm platform 9
For more information please visit ptv.vic.gov.au or call 1800 800 007.

Back to top